California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs. HMC
Deciding between California State Polytechnic University Pomona and Harvey Mudd College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Harvey Mudd College
-
Overview
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- HMC
- Location
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Pomona, CA
-
HMC Claremont, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Midsize City
-
HMC Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 27,636
-
HMC 951
-
-
- Type
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Public 4 Year
-
HMC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona #580
-
HMC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona -
-
HMC -
-
-
- Status
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Non-profit
-
HMC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
-
HMC
-
-
-
Cost
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- HMC
- Tuition (In State)
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $7,780
-
HMC $68,613
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $20,380
-
HMC $68,613
-
-
- Room & Board
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $16,682
-
HMC $22,318
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $11,940
-
HMC $43,966
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $11,833
-
HMC $46,199
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 74%
-
HMC 64%
-
-
-
Admissions
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- HMC
- Applied
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 49,944
-
HMC 5,094
-
-
- Admitted
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 37,545
-
HMC 645
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 75.2%
-
HMC 12.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 12.5%
-
HMC 35.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 1130
-
HMC 1540
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 23
-
HMC 35
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 3.69
-
HMC 3.96
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona A-
-
HMC A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Average
-
HMC Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
-
HMC Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 19/27
-
HMC 34/36
-
-
- SAT Range
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 1010/1250
-
HMC 1500/1570
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Test-free
-
HMC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Nov 30, 2026
-
HMC Jan 5, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- HMC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 25:1
-
HMC 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- Business (34%)
- Engineering (15%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
- Architecture (5%)
- Biology (5%)
-
HMC
- Engineering (42%)
- Physical Sciences (18%)
- Mathematics (13%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
- Biology (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- HMC
- Graduation Rate
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 50%
-
HMC 84%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $55,400
-
HMC $84,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 72%
-
HMC -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $19,000
-
HMC $25,540
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $196
-
HMC $264
-
-
-
Diversity
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- HMC
- % Men
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 56%
-
HMC 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 44%
-
HMC 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Very High
-
HMC Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona No
-
HMC No
-
-
- % White
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 19%
-
HMC 38%
-
-
- % Asian
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 24%
-
HMC 20%
-
-
- % Black
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 3%
-
HMC 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 40%
-
HMC 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 0%
-
HMC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 0%
-
HMC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 4%
-
HMC 8%
-
-
- % International
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 5%
-
HMC 13%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 4%
-
HMC 5%
-
-
-
Students
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- HMC
- % In-State
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 99%
-
HMC 43%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 1%
-
HMC 46%
-
-
-
Campus
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- HMC
- Campus Housing
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Yes
-
HMC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona No
-
HMC Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Yes
-
HMC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona No
-
HMC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Yes
-
HMC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California State Polytechnic University Pomona in Pomona, CA with Harvey Mudd College in Claremont, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
California State Polytechnic University Pomona is larger than HMC based on total student enrollment (27,636 students vs. 951 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California State Polytechnic University Pomona is located in Pomona, CA (Midsize City setting); Harvey Mudd College is in Claremont, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- California State Polytechnic University Pomona is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Harvey Mudd College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California State Polytechnic University Pomona 25:1; Harvey Mudd College 8:1.
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs. HMC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona or HMC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California State Polytechnic University Pomona than HMC ($11,940 vs. $43,966).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at California State Polytechnic University Pomona are 25.3% lower than at Harvey Mudd College ($16,682 vs. $22,318).
- Harvey Mudd College is 781.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than California State Polytechnic University-Pomona (about $60,833 more per year; $68,613.00 vs. $7,780.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 236.7% higher at HMC than at California State Polytechnic University Pomona (about $48,233 more per year; $68,613.00 vs. $20,380.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at California State Polytechnic University Pomona than at Harvey Mudd College (74% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Harvey Mudd College students is 290.4% larger than aid received by California State Polytechnic University Pomona students ($46,199 vs. $11,833).
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs. HMC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona or HMC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between HMC and California State Polytechnic University-Pomona.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Harvey Mudd College (1540) is 410 points higher than at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona (1130).
- Incoming HMC students have a 12 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (35 vs. 23 at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State Polytechnic University Pomona 1010/1250; Harvey Mudd College 1500/1570.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State Polytechnic University Pomona 19/27; Harvey Mudd College 34/36.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: California State Polytechnic University-Pomona - Test-free; HMC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Nov 30, 2026; HMC Jan 5, 2027.
- Accepted freshman HMC students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.96) than students at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona (3.69).
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona has a higher acceptance rate (75.2%) than HMC (12.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs. 35.8% at HMC.
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs. HMC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for California State Polytechnic University-Pomona and HMC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Harvey Mudd College's six-year graduation rate (84%) is higher than California State Polytechnic University Pomona's (50%).
- Graduates from Harvey Mudd College earn a median of about $29,500 more per year than California State Polytechnic University-Pomona graduates about ten years after starting college ($84,900 vs. $55,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, California State Polytechnic University Pomona graduates have a $6,540 lower median loan debt than HMC graduates ($19,000 vs. $25,540).
- Among borrowers, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than HMC graduates ($196 vs. $264).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.