Cal Poly vs. PLNU
Deciding between California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo and Point Loma Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo
Point Loma Nazarene University
-
Overview
- Cal Poly
- PLNU
- Location
-
Cal Poly San Luis Obispo, CA
-
PLNU San Diego, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Cal Poly Small Suburban
-
PLNU Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cal Poly 23,069
-
PLNU 4,757
-
-
- Type
-
Cal Poly Public 4 Year
-
PLNU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cal Poly #151
-
PLNU #250
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cal Poly -
-
PLNU Church of the Nazarene
-
-
- Status
-
Cal Poly Non-profit
-
PLNU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cal Poly calpoly.edu
-
PLNU pointloma.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cal Poly
-
PLNU
-
-
-
Cost
- Cal Poly
- PLNU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cal Poly $13,596
-
PLNU $46,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cal Poly $34,665
-
PLNU $46,250
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cal Poly $18,792
-
PLNU $13,650
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cal Poly $17,453
-
PLNU $39,696
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cal Poly $14,338
-
PLNU $20,702
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cal Poly 48%
-
PLNU 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cal Poly
- PLNU
- Applied
-
Cal Poly 68,371
-
PLNU 3,265
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cal Poly 21,416
-
PLNU 2,732
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cal Poly 31.3%
-
PLNU 83.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cal Poly 24.6%
-
PLNU 21.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cal Poly 1320
-
PLNU 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cal Poly 29
-
PLNU 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cal Poly 4.0
-
PLNU 3.65
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cal Poly A/A+
-
PLNU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cal Poly Very High
-
PLNU Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cal Poly High
-
PLNU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cal Poly 26/32
-
PLNU 25/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cal Poly 1220/1410
-
PLNU 1175/1365
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cal Poly Test-free
-
PLNU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cal Poly Nov 30, 2026
-
PLNU Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Cal Poly
- PLNU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cal Poly 19:1
-
PLNU 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cal Poly
- Engineering (24%)
- Business (15%)
- Agriculture (15%)
- Architecture (8%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
-
PLNU
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cal Poly
- PLNU
- Graduation Rate
-
Cal Poly 75%
-
PLNU 72%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cal Poly $69,400
-
PLNU $53,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cal Poly 85%
-
PLNU 79%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cal Poly $18,666
-
PLNU $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cal Poly $193
-
PLNU $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cal Poly
- PLNU
- % Men
-
Cal Poly 49%
-
PLNU 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cal Poly 51%
-
PLNU 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cal Poly High
-
PLNU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cal Poly No
-
PLNU No
-
-
- % White
-
Cal Poly 57%
-
PLNU 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cal Poly 12%
-
PLNU 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cal Poly 1%
-
PLNU 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cal Poly 16%
-
PLNU 23%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cal Poly 0%
-
PLNU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cal Poly 0%
-
PLNU 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cal Poly 7%
-
PLNU 7%
-
-
- % International
-
Cal Poly 2%
-
PLNU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cal Poly 5%
-
PLNU 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Cal Poly
- PLNU
- % In-State
-
Cal Poly 83%
-
PLNU 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cal Poly 17%
-
PLNU 26%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo in San Luis Obispo, CA with Point Loma Nazarene University in San Diego, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo is larger than PLNU based on total student enrollment (23,069 students vs. 4,757 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo is located in San Luis Obispo, CA (Small Suburban setting); Point Loma Nazarene University is in San Diego, CA (Large City setting).
- California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Point Loma Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo 19:1; Point Loma Nazarene University 13:1.
Cal Poly vs. PLNU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cal Poly or PLNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo than PLNU ($17,453 vs. $39,696).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Point Loma Nazarene University are 27.4% lower than at California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo ($13,650 vs. $18,792).
- Point Loma Nazarene University is 240.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cal Poly (about $32,654 more per year; $46,250.00 vs. $13,596.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 33.4% higher at PLNU than at California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo (about $11,585 more per year; $46,250.00 vs. $34,665.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Point Loma Nazarene University than at California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo (94% vs. 48%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Point Loma Nazarene University students is 44.4% larger than aid received by California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo students ($20,702 vs. $14,338).
Cal Poly vs. PLNU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cal Poly or PLNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between PLNU and Cal Poly.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo (1320) is 50 points higher than at PLNU (1270).
- Incoming Cal Poly students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 28 at PLNU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo 1220/1410; Point Loma Nazarene University 1175/1365.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo 26/32; Point Loma Nazarene University 25/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cal Poly - Test-free; PLNU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cal Poly Nov 30, 2026; PLNU Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Cal Poly students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at PLNU (3.65).
- PLNU has a higher acceptance rate (83.7%) than Cal Poly (31.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.6% at Cal Poly vs. 21.4% at PLNU.
Cal Poly vs. PLNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cal Poly and PLNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo's six-year graduation rate (75%) is higher than Point Loma Nazarene University's (72%).
- Graduates from California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo earn a median of about $15,900 more per year than PLNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($69,400 vs. $53,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo graduates have a $6,334 lower median loan debt than PLNU graduates ($18,666 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Cal Poly graduates have an estimated $65 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than PLNU graduates ($193 vs. $258).
- More Cal Poly graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former PLNU students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 79%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.