California Lutheran University vs. UC Riverside

Deciding between California Lutheran University and University of California Riverside? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

California Lutheran University
University of California Riverside

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • California Lutheran University Thousand Oaks, CA
  • UC Riverside Riverside, CA
  • Setting
  • California Lutheran University Midsize City
  • UC Riverside Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • California Lutheran University 3,351
  • UC Riverside 26,384
  • Type
  • California Lutheran University Private 4 Year
  • UC Riverside Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • California Lutheran University #261
  • UC Riverside #306
  • Religious Affiliation
  • California Lutheran University Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • UC Riverside -
  • Status
  • California Lutheran University Non-profit
  • UC Riverside Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • California Lutheran University
  • UC Riverside
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • California Lutheran University $52,560
  • UC Riverside $15,606
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • California Lutheran University $52,560
  • UC Riverside $49,806
  • Room & Board
  • California Lutheran University $16,810
  • UC Riverside $20,691
  • Average Net Price
  • California Lutheran University $32,774
  • UC Riverside $14,562
  • Average Grant Aid
  • California Lutheran University $35,855
  • UC Riverside $24,355
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • California Lutheran University 99%
  • UC Riverside 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • California Lutheran University 6,005
  • UC Riverside 58,048
  • Admitted
  • California Lutheran University 4,544
  • UC Riverside 44,343
  • Acceptance Rate
  • California Lutheran University 75.7%
  • UC Riverside 76.4%
  • Enrolled
  • California Lutheran University 11%
  • UC Riverside 12.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • California Lutheran University 1240
  • UC Riverside 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • California Lutheran University 27
  • UC Riverside 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • California Lutheran University 3.73
  • UC Riverside 3.84
  • Typical High School Grades
  • California Lutheran University A-
  • UC Riverside A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • California Lutheran University Difficult
  • UC Riverside Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • California Lutheran University
  • UC Riverside
  • ACT Range
  • California Lutheran University 24/31
  • UC Riverside 22/31
  • SAT Range
  • California Lutheran University 1150/1330
  • UC Riverside 1080/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • California Lutheran University Test optional
  • UC Riverside Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • California Lutheran University Jan 1, 2027
  • UC Riverside Nov 30, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • California Lutheran University 13:1
  • UC Riverside 22:1
  • Popular Majors
  • California Lutheran University
    • Business (27%)
    • Communication (13%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
  • UC Riverside
    • Social Sciences (19%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Biology (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • General Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • California Lutheran University 64%
  • UC Riverside 67%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • California Lutheran University $57,900
  • UC Riverside $52,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • California Lutheran University 70%
  • UC Riverside 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • California Lutheran University $23,000
  • UC Riverside $19,109
  • Median Loan Payment
  • California Lutheran University $237
  • UC Riverside $197
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • California Lutheran University 41%
  • UC Riverside 49%
  • % Women
  • California Lutheran University 59%
  • UC Riverside 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • California Lutheran University High
  • UC Riverside Very High
  • HBCU
  • California Lutheran University No
  • UC Riverside No
  • % White
  • California Lutheran University 49%
  • UC Riverside 13%
  • % Asian
  • California Lutheran University 6%
  • UC Riverside 37%
  • % Black
  • California Lutheran University 4%
  • UC Riverside 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • California Lutheran University 27%
  • UC Riverside 36%
  • % Native American
  • California Lutheran University 1%
  • UC Riverside 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • California Lutheran University 1%
  • UC Riverside 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • California Lutheran University 5%
  • UC Riverside 4%
  • % International
  • California Lutheran University 4%
  • UC Riverside 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • California Lutheran University 4%
  • UC Riverside 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • California Lutheran University 82%
  • UC Riverside 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • California Lutheran University 15%
  • UC Riverside 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • California Lutheran University Yes
  • UC Riverside Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • California Lutheran University No
  • UC Riverside No
  • Meal Plan
  • California Lutheran University Yes
  • UC Riverside Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • California Lutheran University Yes
  • UC Riverside No
  • Daycare Facility
  • California Lutheran University No
  • UC Riverside Yes
  • Learn More
  • California Lutheran University Details
  • UC Riverside Details

Comparable Facts

Compare California Lutheran University in Thousand Oaks, CA with University of California Riverside in Riverside, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of California Riverside is larger than California Lutheran University based on total student enrollment (26,384 students vs. 3,351 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • California Lutheran University is located in Thousand Oaks, CA (Midsize City setting); University of California Riverside is in Riverside, CA (Large City setting).
  • California Lutheran University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of California Riverside is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: California Lutheran University 13:1; University of California Riverside 22:1.

California Lutheran University vs. UC Riverside Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, California Lutheran University or UC Riverside? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of California Riverside than California Lutheran University ($14,562 vs. $32,774).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at California Lutheran University are 18.8% lower than at University of California Riverside ($16,810 vs. $20,691).
  • California Lutheran University is 236.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than UC Riverside (about $36,954 more per year; $52,560.00 vs. $15,606.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.5% higher at California Lutheran University than at University of California Riverside (about $2,754 more per year; $52,560.00 vs. $49,806.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at California Lutheran University than at University of California Riverside (99% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by California Lutheran University students is 47.2% larger than aid received by University of California Riverside students ($35,855 vs. $24,355).

California Lutheran University vs. UC Riverside Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, California Lutheran University or UC Riverside? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UC Riverside and California Lutheran University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at California Lutheran University (1240) is 60 points higher than at UC Riverside (1180).
  • Incoming California Lutheran University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at UC Riverside).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California Lutheran University 1150/1330; University of California Riverside 1080/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California Lutheran University 24/31; University of California Riverside 22/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: California Lutheran University - Test optional; UC Riverside - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: California Lutheran University Jan 1, 2027; UC Riverside Nov 30, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman UC Riverside students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at California Lutheran University (3.73).
  • UC Riverside has a higher acceptance rate (76.4%) than California Lutheran University (75.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11% at California Lutheran University vs. 12.2% at UC Riverside.

California Lutheran University vs. UC Riverside Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for California Lutheran University and UC Riverside? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of California Riverside's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than California Lutheran University's (64%).
  • Graduates from California Lutheran University earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than UC Riverside graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,900 vs. $52,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of California Riverside graduates have a $3,891 lower median loan debt than California Lutheran University graduates ($19,109 vs. $23,000).
  • Among borrowers, UC Riverside graduates have an estimated $40 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than California Lutheran University graduates ($197 vs. $237).
  • More California Lutheran University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UC Riverside students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.