CalArts vs. Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
Deciding between California Institute of the Arts and Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California Institute of the Arts
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
Overview
- CalArts
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Location
-
CalArts Valencia, CA
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Brooklyn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
CalArts Midsize Suburban
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CalArts 1,277
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 400
-
-
- Type
-
CalArts Private 4 Year
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CalArts
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CalArts -
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
-
- Status
-
CalArts Non-profit
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CalArts calarts.edu
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah tsot.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CalArts
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
-
-
Cost
- CalArts
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Tuition (In State)
-
CalArts $58,996
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $8,750
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CalArts $58,996
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $8,750
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CalArts $14,134
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $6,550
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CalArts $56,239
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $10,824
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CalArts $21,416
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $9,459
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CalArts 95%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CalArts
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Applied
-
CalArts 2,004
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 57
-
-
- Admitted
-
CalArts 648
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 44
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CalArts 32.3%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 77.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CalArts 27.9%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 84.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CalArts
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CalArts
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CalArts -
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CalArts -
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CalArts Unavailable
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CalArts High
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CalArts
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CalArts
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CalArts Test-free
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CalArts Jan 5, 2027
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Sep 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- CalArts
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CalArts 7:1
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CalArts
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CalArts
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Graduation Rate
-
CalArts 65%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 2%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CalArts $50,400
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah $26,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CalArts 64%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CalArts $28,500
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CalArts $294
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- CalArts
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- % Men
-
CalArts 41%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
CalArts 59%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CalArts Very High
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -
-
-
- HBCU
-
CalArts No
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
-
- % White
-
CalArts 42%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 100%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CalArts 16%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
CalArts 7%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CalArts 15%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CalArts 1%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CalArts 1%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CalArts 6%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- % International
-
CalArts 7%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CalArts 8%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 0%
-
-
-
Students
- CalArts
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- % In-State
-
CalArts 36%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 43%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CalArts 39%
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 49%
-
-
-
Campus
- CalArts
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
- Campus Housing
-
CalArts Yes
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CalArts No
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CalArts Yes
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CalArts No
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CalArts No
-
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California Institute of the Arts in Valencia, CA with Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
California Institute of the Arts is larger than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah based on total student enrollment (1,277 students vs. 400 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California Institute of the Arts is located in Valencia, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
- California Institute of the Arts is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California Institute of the Arts 7:1; Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah 15:1.
CalArts vs. Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CalArts or Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah than CalArts ($10,824 vs. $56,239).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah are 53.7% lower than at California Institute of the Arts ($6,550 vs. $14,134).
- California Institute of the Arts is 574.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah (about $50,246 more per year; $58,996.00 vs. $8,750.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 574.2% higher at CalArts than at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah (about $50,246 more per year; $58,996.00 vs. $8,750.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at California Institute of the Arts than at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah (95% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by California Institute of the Arts students is 126.4% larger than aid received by Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah students ($21,416 vs. $9,459).
CalArts vs. Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CalArts or Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah and CalArts.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CalArts - Test-free; Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: CalArts Jan 5, 2027; Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Sep 1, 2026.
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah has a higher acceptance rate (77.2%) than CalArts (32.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.9% at CalArts vs. 84.1% at Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah.
CalArts vs. Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CalArts and Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- California Institute of the Arts's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah's (2%).
- Graduates from California Institute of the Arts earn a median of about $24,100 more per year than Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,400 vs. $26,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.