CalArts vs. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York

Deciding between California Institute of the Arts and Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

California Institute of the Arts

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CalArts Valencia, CA
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Rochester, NY
  • Setting
  • CalArts Midsize Suburban
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • CalArts 1,277
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 17
  • Type
  • CalArts Private 4 Year
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CalArts
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CalArts -
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
  • Status
  • CalArts Non-profit
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CalArts
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CalArts $58,996
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,150
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CalArts $58,996
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,150
  • Room & Board
  • CalArts $14,134
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $4,400
  • Average Net Price
  • CalArts $56,239
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,966
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CalArts $21,416
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $9,884
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CalArts 95%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CalArts 2,004
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 5
  • Admitted
  • CalArts 648
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 5
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CalArts 32.3%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
  • Enrolled
  • CalArts 27.9%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
  • Typical SAT score
  • CalArts
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
  • Typical ACT score
  • CalArts
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
  • Average High School GPA
  • CalArts -
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CalArts -
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
  • Admissions Standards
  • CalArts Unavailable
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • CalArts High
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
  • ACT Range
  • CalArts
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
  • SAT Range
  • CalArts
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CalArts Test-free
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • CalArts Jan 5, 2027
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CalArts 7:1
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CalArts
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CalArts 65%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CalArts $50,400
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CalArts 64%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CalArts $28,500
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CalArts $294
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CalArts 41%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
  • % Women
  • CalArts 59%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CalArts Very High
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Low
  • HBCU
  • CalArts No
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York No
  • % White
  • CalArts 42%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 89%
  • % Asian
  • CalArts 16%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
  • % Black
  • CalArts 7%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • CalArts 15%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
  • % Native American
  • CalArts 1%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CalArts 1%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CalArts 6%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
  • % International
  • CalArts 7%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CalArts 8%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CalArts 36%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 20%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CalArts 39%
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CalArts Yes
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CalArts No
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • CalArts Yes
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CalArts No
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York No
  • Daycare Facility
  • CalArts No
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York No
  • Learn More
  • CalArts Details
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Details

Comparable Facts

Compare California Institute of the Arts in Valencia, CA with Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

California Institute of the Arts is larger than Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York based on total student enrollment (1,277 students vs. 17 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • California Institute of the Arts is located in Valencia, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York is in Rochester, NY (Midsize City setting).
  • California Institute of the Arts is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: California Institute of the Arts 7:1; Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 7:1.

CalArts vs. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CalArts or Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York than CalArts ($6,966 vs. $56,239).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York are 68.9% lower than at California Institute of the Arts ($4,400 vs. $14,134).
  • California Institute of the Arts is 859.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York (about $52,846 more per year; $58,996.00 vs. $6,150.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 859.3% higher at CalArts than at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York (about $52,846 more per year; $58,996.00 vs. $6,150.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York than at California Institute of the Arts (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by California Institute of the Arts students is 116.7% larger than aid received by Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York students ($21,416 vs. $9,884).

CalArts vs. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CalArts or Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York and CalArts.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CalArts - Test-free; Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: CalArts Jan 5, 2027.
  • Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than CalArts (32.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.9% at CalArts vs. 100% at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York.

CalArts vs. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CalArts and Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.