Caltech vs. Oberlin

Deciding between California Institute of Technology and Oberlin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

California Institute of Technology
Oberlin College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Caltech Pasadena, CA
  • Oberlin Oberlin, OH
  • Setting
  • Caltech Midsize City
  • Oberlin Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Caltech 2,430
  • Oberlin 2,909
  • Type
  • Caltech Private 4 Year
  • Oberlin Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Caltech #7
  • Oberlin #153
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Caltech -
  • Oberlin -
  • Status
  • Caltech Non-profit
  • Oberlin Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Caltech
  • Oberlin
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Caltech $65,898
  • Oberlin $67,366
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Caltech $65,898
  • Oberlin $67,366
  • Room & Board
  • Caltech $20,283
  • Oberlin $19,510
  • Average Net Price
  • Caltech $14,513
  • Oberlin $51,624
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Caltech $72,373
  • Oberlin $35,780
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Caltech 53%
  • Oberlin 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Caltech 13,856
  • Oberlin 10,536
  • Admitted
  • Caltech 356
  • Oberlin 3,601
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Caltech 2.6%
  • Oberlin 34.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Caltech 61.2%
  • Oberlin 19.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Caltech 1560
  • Oberlin 1440
  • Typical ACT score
  • Caltech 35
  • Oberlin 32
  • Average High School GPA
  • Caltech 3.97
  • Oberlin 3.67
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Caltech A
  • Oberlin A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Caltech Elite
  • Oberlin Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Caltech Extreme
  • Oberlin High
  • ACT Range
  • Caltech 35/36
  • Oberlin 31/34
  • SAT Range
  • Caltech 1530/1580
  • Oberlin 1360/1520
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Caltech Required
  • Oberlin Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Caltech Jan 3, 2027
  • Oberlin Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Caltech 3:1
  • Oberlin 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Caltech
    • Engineering (41%)
    • Physical Sciences (25%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
    • Mathematics (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Oberlin
    • Visual and Performing Arts (26%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Ethnic Studies (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Caltech 87%
  • Oberlin 88%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Caltech $85,800
  • Oberlin $43,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Caltech -
  • Oberlin 82%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Caltech $14,350
  • Oberlin $26,579
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Caltech $148
  • Oberlin $274
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Caltech 60%
  • Oberlin 41%
  • % Women
  • Caltech 40%
  • Oberlin 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Caltech Very High
  • Oberlin Medium
  • HBCU
  • Caltech No
  • Oberlin No
  • % White
  • Caltech 27%
  • Oberlin 68%
  • % Asian
  • Caltech 45%
  • Oberlin 4%
  • % Black
  • Caltech 2%
  • Oberlin 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Caltech 12%
  • Oberlin 8%
  • % Native American
  • Caltech 0%
  • Oberlin 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Caltech 0%
  • Oberlin 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Caltech 5%
  • Oberlin 6%
  • % International
  • Caltech 8%
  • Oberlin 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Caltech 0%
  • Oberlin 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Caltech 32%
  • Oberlin 6%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Caltech 52%
  • Oberlin 82%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Caltech Yes
  • Oberlin Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Caltech No
  • Oberlin No
  • Meal Plan
  • Caltech Yes
  • Oberlin Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Caltech No
  • Oberlin No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Caltech Yes
  • Oberlin No

Comparable Facts

Compare California Institute of Technology in Pasadena, CA with Oberlin College in Oberlin, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Oberlin College is larger than Caltech based on total student enrollment (2,909 students vs. 2,430 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • California Institute of Technology is located in Pasadena, CA (Midsize City setting); Oberlin College is in Oberlin, OH (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • California Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Oberlin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: California Institute of Technology 3:1; Oberlin College 9:1.

Caltech vs. Oberlin Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Caltech or Oberlin? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California Institute of Technology than Oberlin ($14,513 vs. $51,624).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Oberlin College are 3.8% lower than at California Institute of Technology ($19,510 vs. $20,283).
  • Oberlin College is 2.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Caltech (about $1,468 more per year; $67,366.00 vs. $65,898.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.2% higher at Oberlin than at California Institute of Technology (about $1,468 more per year; $67,366.00 vs. $65,898.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Oberlin College than at California Institute of Technology (99% vs. 53%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by California Institute of Technology students is 102.3% larger than aid received by Oberlin College students ($72,373 vs. $35,780).

Caltech vs. Oberlin Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Caltech or Oberlin? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Oberlin and Caltech.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at California Institute of Technology (1560) is 120 points higher than at Oberlin (1440).
  • Incoming Caltech students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (35 vs. 32 at Oberlin).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California Institute of Technology 1530/1580; Oberlin College 1360/1520.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California Institute of Technology 35/36; Oberlin College 31/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Caltech - Required; Oberlin - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Caltech Jan 3, 2027; Oberlin Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Caltech students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.97) than students at Oberlin (3.67).
  • Oberlin has a higher acceptance rate (34.2%) than Caltech (2.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 61.2% at Caltech vs. 19.5% at Oberlin.

Caltech vs. Oberlin Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Caltech and Oberlin? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Oberlin College's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than California Institute of Technology's (87%).
  • Graduates from California Institute of Technology earn a median of about $41,900 more per year than Oberlin graduates about ten years after starting college ($85,800 vs. $43,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, California Institute of Technology graduates have a $12,229 lower median loan debt than Oberlin graduates ($14,350 vs. $26,579).
  • Among borrowers, Caltech graduates have an estimated $126 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Oberlin graduates ($148 vs. $274).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.