Caltech vs. HMC

Deciding between California Institute of Technology and Harvey Mudd College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

California Institute of Technology
Harvey Mudd College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Caltech Pasadena, CA
  • HMC Claremont, CA
  • Setting
  • Caltech Midsize City
  • HMC Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Caltech 2,430
  • HMC 951
  • Type
  • Caltech Private 4 Year
  • HMC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Caltech #7
  • HMC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Caltech -
  • HMC -
  • Status
  • Caltech Non-profit
  • HMC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Caltech
  • HMC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Caltech $65,898
  • HMC $68,613
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Caltech $65,898
  • HMC $68,613
  • Room & Board
  • Caltech $20,283
  • HMC $22,318
  • Average Net Price
  • Caltech $14,513
  • HMC $43,966
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Caltech $72,373
  • HMC $46,199
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Caltech 53%
  • HMC 64%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Caltech 13,856
  • HMC 5,094
  • Admitted
  • Caltech 356
  • HMC 645
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Caltech 2.6%
  • HMC 12.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Caltech 61.2%
  • HMC 35.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Caltech 1560
  • HMC 1540
  • Typical ACT score
  • Caltech 35
  • HMC 35
  • Average High School GPA
  • Caltech 3.97
  • HMC 3.96
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Caltech A
  • HMC A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Caltech Elite
  • HMC Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Caltech Extreme
  • HMC Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Caltech 35/36
  • HMC 34/36
  • SAT Range
  • Caltech 1530/1580
  • HMC 1500/1570
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Caltech Required
  • HMC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Caltech Jan 3, 2027
  • HMC Jan 5, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Caltech 3:1
  • HMC 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Caltech
    • Engineering (41%)
    • Physical Sciences (25%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
    • Mathematics (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • HMC
    • Engineering (42%)
    • Physical Sciences (18%)
    • Mathematics (13%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Caltech 87%
  • HMC 84%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Caltech $85,800
  • HMC $84,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Caltech -
  • HMC -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Caltech $14,350
  • HMC $25,540
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Caltech $148
  • HMC $264
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Caltech 60%
  • HMC 50%
  • % Women
  • Caltech 40%
  • HMC 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Caltech Very High
  • HMC Very High
  • HBCU
  • Caltech No
  • HMC No
  • % White
  • Caltech 27%
  • HMC 38%
  • % Asian
  • Caltech 45%
  • HMC 20%
  • % Black
  • Caltech 2%
  • HMC 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Caltech 12%
  • HMC 13%
  • % Native American
  • Caltech 0%
  • HMC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Caltech 0%
  • HMC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Caltech 5%
  • HMC 8%
  • % International
  • Caltech 8%
  • HMC 13%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Caltech 0%
  • HMC 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Caltech 32%
  • HMC 43%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Caltech 52%
  • HMC 46%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Caltech Yes
  • HMC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Caltech No
  • HMC Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Caltech Yes
  • HMC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Caltech No
  • HMC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Caltech Yes
  • HMC No

Comparable Facts

Compare California Institute of Technology in Pasadena, CA with Harvey Mudd College in Claremont, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

California Institute of Technology is larger than HMC based on total student enrollment (2,430 students vs. 951 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • California Institute of Technology is located in Pasadena, CA (Midsize City setting); Harvey Mudd College is in Claremont, CA (Large Suburban setting).
  • California Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Harvey Mudd College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: California Institute of Technology 3:1; Harvey Mudd College 8:1.

Caltech vs. HMC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Caltech or HMC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California Institute of Technology than HMC ($14,513 vs. $43,966).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at California Institute of Technology are 9.1% lower than at Harvey Mudd College ($20,283 vs. $22,318).
  • Harvey Mudd College is 4.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Caltech (about $2,715 more per year; $68,613.00 vs. $65,898.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.1% higher at HMC than at California Institute of Technology (about $2,715 more per year; $68,613.00 vs. $65,898.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Harvey Mudd College than at California Institute of Technology (64% vs. 53%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by California Institute of Technology students is 56.7% larger than aid received by Harvey Mudd College students ($72,373 vs. $46,199).

Caltech vs. HMC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Caltech or HMC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between HMC and Caltech.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at California Institute of Technology (1560) is 20 points higher than at HMC (1540).
  • Incoming Caltech students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 35) as students at HMC (35).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California Institute of Technology 1530/1580; Harvey Mudd College 1500/1570.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California Institute of Technology 35/36; Harvey Mudd College 34/36.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Caltech - Required; HMC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Caltech Jan 3, 2027; HMC Jan 5, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Caltech students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.97) than students at HMC (3.96).
  • HMC has a higher acceptance rate (12.7%) than Caltech (2.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 61.2% at Caltech vs. 35.8% at HMC.

Caltech vs. HMC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Caltech and HMC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • California Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Harvey Mudd College's (84%).
  • Graduates from California Institute of Technology earn a median of about $900 more per year than HMC graduates about ten years after starting college ($85,800 vs. $84,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, California Institute of Technology graduates have a $11,190 lower median loan debt than HMC graduates ($14,350 vs. $25,540).
  • Among borrowers, Caltech graduates have an estimated $116 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than HMC graduates ($148 vs. $264).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.