California College of the Arts vs. University of Valley Forge
Deciding between California College of the Arts and University of Valley Forge? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California College of the Arts
University of Valley Forge
-
Overview
- California College of the Arts
- University of Valley Forge
- Location
-
California College of the Arts San Francisco, CA
-
University of Valley Forge Phoenixville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
California College of the Arts Large City
-
University of Valley Forge Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
California College of the Arts 1,308
-
University of Valley Forge 589
-
-
- Type
-
California College of the Arts Private 4 Year
-
University of Valley Forge Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
California College of the Arts
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
California College of the Arts -
-
University of Valley Forge Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
California College of the Arts Non-profit
-
University of Valley Forge Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
California College of the Arts cca.edu
-
University of Valley Forge valleyforge.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
California College of the Arts
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
-
Cost
- California College of the Arts
- University of Valley Forge
- Tuition (In State)
-
California College of the Arts $60,226
-
University of Valley Forge $25,240
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
California College of the Arts $60,226
-
University of Valley Forge $25,240
-
-
- Room & Board
-
California College of the Arts $22,099
-
University of Valley Forge $11,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
California College of the Arts $46,823
-
University of Valley Forge $27,083
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
California College of the Arts $32,953
-
University of Valley Forge $18,369
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
California College of the Arts 96%
-
University of Valley Forge 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- California College of the Arts
- University of Valley Forge
- Applied
-
California College of the Arts 2,371
-
University of Valley Forge 616
-
-
- Admitted
-
California College of the Arts 2,160
-
University of Valley Forge 377
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
California College of the Arts 91.1%
-
University of Valley Forge 61.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
California College of the Arts 8%
-
University of Valley Forge 27.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
California College of the Arts
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
California College of the Arts
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
California College of the Arts 3.34
-
University of Valley Forge 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
California College of the Arts B+
-
University of Valley Forge B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
California College of the Arts Unavailable
-
University of Valley Forge Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
California College of the Arts
-
University of Valley Forge Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
California College of the Arts
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- SAT Range
-
California College of the Arts
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
California College of the Arts Test-free
-
University of Valley Forge Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
California College of the Arts
-
University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- California College of the Arts
- University of Valley Forge
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
California College of the Arts 8:1
-
University of Valley Forge 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
California College of the Arts
- Visual and Performing Arts (77%)
- Architecture (11%)
- Communications Technology (4%)
- Communication (4%)
- English and Literature (2%)
-
University of Valley Forge
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (50%)
- Psychology (17%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- California College of the Arts
- University of Valley Forge
- Graduation Rate
-
California College of the Arts 49%
-
University of Valley Forge 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
California College of the Arts $43,500
-
University of Valley Forge $33,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
California College of the Arts 62%
-
University of Valley Forge 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
California College of the Arts $28,000
-
University of Valley Forge $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
California College of the Arts $289
-
University of Valley Forge $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- California College of the Arts
- University of Valley Forge
- % Men
-
California College of the Arts 33%
-
University of Valley Forge 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
California College of the Arts 67%
-
University of Valley Forge 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
California College of the Arts Very High
-
University of Valley Forge High
-
-
- HBCU
-
California College of the Arts No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- % White
-
California College of the Arts 27%
-
University of Valley Forge 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
California College of the Arts 16%
-
University of Valley Forge 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
California College of the Arts 4%
-
University of Valley Forge 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
California College of the Arts 14%
-
University of Valley Forge 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
California College of the Arts 0%
-
University of Valley Forge 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
California College of the Arts 1%
-
University of Valley Forge 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
California College of the Arts 0%
-
University of Valley Forge 4%
-
-
- % International
-
California College of the Arts 31%
-
University of Valley Forge 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
California College of the Arts 7%
-
University of Valley Forge 5%
-
-
-
Students
- California College of the Arts
- University of Valley Forge
- % In-State
-
California College of the Arts 34%
-
University of Valley Forge 31%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
California College of the Arts 27%
-
University of Valley Forge 67%
-
-
-
Campus
- California College of the Arts
- University of Valley Forge
- Campus Housing
-
California College of the Arts Yes
-
University of Valley Forge Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
California College of the Arts No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
California College of the Arts No
-
University of Valley Forge Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
California College of the Arts No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
California College of the Arts No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California College of the Arts in San Francisco, CA with University of Valley Forge in Phoenixville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
California College of the Arts is larger than University of Valley Forge based on total student enrollment (1,308 students vs. 589 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California College of the Arts is located in San Francisco, CA (Large City setting); University of Valley Forge is in Phoenixville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- California College of the Arts is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Valley Forge is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California College of the Arts 8:1; University of Valley Forge 12:1.
California College of the Arts vs. University of Valley Forge Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, California College of the Arts or University of Valley Forge? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Valley Forge than California College of the Arts ($27,083 vs. $46,823).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Valley Forge are 46.8% lower than at California College of the Arts ($11,750 vs. $22,099).
- California College of the Arts is 138.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Valley Forge (about $34,986 more per year; $60,226.00 vs. $25,240.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 138.6% higher at California College of the Arts than at University of Valley Forge (about $34,986 more per year; $60,226.00 vs. $25,240.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Valley Forge than at California College of the Arts (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by California College of the Arts students is 79.4% larger than aid received by University of Valley Forge students ($32,953 vs. $18,369).
California College of the Arts vs. University of Valley Forge Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, California College of the Arts or University of Valley Forge? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Valley Forge and California College of the Arts.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: California College of the Arts - Test-free; University of Valley Forge - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman California College of the Arts students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.34) than students at University of Valley Forge (3.33).
- California College of the Arts has a higher acceptance rate (91.1%) than University of Valley Forge (61.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8% at California College of the Arts vs. 27.9% at University of Valley Forge.
California College of the Arts vs. University of Valley Forge Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for California College of the Arts and University of Valley Forge? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Valley Forge's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than California College of the Arts's (49%).
- Graduates from California College of the Arts earn a median of about $9,800 more per year than University of Valley Forge graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,500 vs. $33,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Valley Forge graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than California College of the Arts graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Valley Forge graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than California College of the Arts graduates ($279 vs. $289).
- More California College of the Arts graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Valley Forge students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.