California College of the Arts vs. Oak Valley College

Deciding between California College of the Arts and Oak Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

California College of the Arts

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • California College of the Arts San Francisco, CA
  • Oak Valley College Rialto, California
  • Setting
  • California College of the Arts Large City
  • Oak Valley College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • California College of the Arts 1,308
  • Oak Valley College 75
  • Type
  • California College of the Arts Private 4 Year
  • Oak Valley College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • California College of the Arts
  • Oak Valley College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • California College of the Arts -
  • Oak Valley College Non-Denominational
  • Status
  • California College of the Arts Non-profit
  • Oak Valley College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • California College of the Arts
  • Oak Valley College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • California College of the Arts $60,226
  • Oak Valley College $24,180
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • California College of the Arts $60,226
  • Oak Valley College $24,180
  • Room & Board
  • California College of the Arts $22,099
  • Oak Valley College $11,054
  • Average Net Price
  • California College of the Arts $46,823
  • Oak Valley College $21,166
  • Average Grant Aid
  • California College of the Arts $32,953
  • Oak Valley College $12,791
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • California College of the Arts 96%
  • Oak Valley College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • California College of the Arts 2,371
  • Oak Valley College -
  • Admitted
  • California College of the Arts 2,160
  • Oak Valley College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • California College of the Arts 91.1%
  • Oak Valley College Open
  • Enrolled
  • California College of the Arts 8%
  • Oak Valley College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • California College of the Arts
  • Oak Valley College
  • Typical ACT score
  • California College of the Arts
  • Oak Valley College
  • Average High School GPA
  • California College of the Arts 3.34
  • Oak Valley College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • California College of the Arts B+
  • Oak Valley College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • California College of the Arts Unavailable
  • Oak Valley College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • California College of the Arts
  • Oak Valley College
  • ACT Range
  • California College of the Arts
  • Oak Valley College
  • SAT Range
  • California College of the Arts
  • Oak Valley College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • California College of the Arts Test-free
  • Oak Valley College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • California College of the Arts
  • Oak Valley College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • California College of the Arts 8:1
  • Oak Valley College 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • California College of the Arts
    • Visual and Performing Arts (77%)
    • Architecture (11%)
    • Communications Technology (4%)
    • Communication (4%)
    • English and Literature (2%)
  • Oak Valley College
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • California College of the Arts 49%
  • Oak Valley College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • California College of the Arts $43,500
  • Oak Valley College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • California College of the Arts 62%
  • Oak Valley College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • California College of the Arts $28,000
  • Oak Valley College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • California College of the Arts $289
  • Oak Valley College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • California College of the Arts 33%
  • Oak Valley College 53%
  • % Women
  • California College of the Arts 67%
  • Oak Valley College 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • California College of the Arts Very High
  • Oak Valley College -
  • HBCU
  • California College of the Arts No
  • Oak Valley College No
  • % White
  • California College of the Arts 27%
  • Oak Valley College 0%
  • % Asian
  • California College of the Arts 16%
  • Oak Valley College 0%
  • % Black
  • California College of the Arts 4%
  • Oak Valley College 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • California College of the Arts 14%
  • Oak Valley College 0%
  • % Native American
  • California College of the Arts 0%
  • Oak Valley College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • California College of the Arts 1%
  • Oak Valley College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • California College of the Arts 0%
  • Oak Valley College 0%
  • % International
  • California College of the Arts 31%
  • Oak Valley College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • California College of the Arts 7%
  • Oak Valley College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • California College of the Arts 34%
  • Oak Valley College 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • California College of the Arts 27%
  • Oak Valley College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • California College of the Arts Yes
  • Oak Valley College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • California College of the Arts No
  • Oak Valley College
  • Meal Plan
  • California College of the Arts No
  • Oak Valley College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • California College of the Arts No
  • Oak Valley College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • California College of the Arts No
  • Oak Valley College
  • Learn More
  • California College of the Arts Details
  • Oak Valley College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare California College of the Arts in San Francisco, CA with Oak Valley College in Rialto, California on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

California College of the Arts is larger than Oak Valley College based on total student enrollment (1,308 students vs. 75 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • California College of the Arts is located in San Francisco, CA (Large City setting); Oak Valley College is in Rialto, California (Large Suburban setting).
  • California College of the Arts is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Oak Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: California College of the Arts 8:1; Oak Valley College 7:1.

California College of the Arts vs. Oak Valley College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, California College of the Arts or Oak Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Oak Valley College than California College of the Arts ($21,166 vs. $46,823).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Oak Valley College are 50% lower than at California College of the Arts ($11,054 vs. $22,099).
  • California College of the Arts is 149.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Oak Valley College (about $36,046 more per year; $60,226.00 vs. $24,180.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 149.1% higher at California College of the Arts than at Oak Valley College (about $36,046 more per year; $60,226.00 vs. $24,180.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Oak Valley College than at California College of the Arts (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by California College of the Arts students is 157.6% larger than aid received by Oak Valley College students ($32,953 vs. $12,791).

California College of the Arts vs. Oak Valley College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, California College of the Arts or Oak Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Oak Valley College and California College of the Arts.

  • Oak Valley College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: California College of the Arts - Test-free; Oak Valley College - Open admission.

California College of the Arts vs. Oak Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for California College of the Arts and Oak Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.