California College of the Arts vs. Mid-America College of Funeral Service
Deciding between California College of the Arts and Mid America College of Funeral Service? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California College of the Arts
Mid America College of Funeral Service
-
Overview
- California College of the Arts
- Mid-America College of Funeral Service
- Location
-
California College of the Arts San Francisco, CA
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service Jeffersonville, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
California College of the Arts Large City
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
California College of the Arts 1,308
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 279
-
-
- Type
-
California College of the Arts Private 4 Year
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
California College of the Arts
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
California College of the Arts -
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service -
-
-
- Status
-
California College of the Arts Non-profit
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
California College of the Arts cca.edu
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service mid-america.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
California College of the Arts
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service
-
-
-
Cost
- California College of the Arts
- Mid-America College of Funeral Service
- Tuition (In State)
-
California College of the Arts $60,226
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service $19,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
California College of the Arts $60,226
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service $19,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
California College of the Arts $22,099
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service $9,531
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
California College of the Arts $46,823
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service $27,285
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
California College of the Arts $32,953
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service $7,574
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
California College of the Arts 96%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 53%
-
-
-
Admissions
- California College of the Arts
- Mid-America College of Funeral Service
- Admission Chances
-
California College of the Arts Calculate
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
California College of the Arts 2,371
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service -
-
-
- Admitted
-
California College of the Arts 2,160
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
California College of the Arts 91.1%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
California College of the Arts 8%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
California College of the Arts
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
California College of the Arts
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
California College of the Arts 3.34
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
California College of the Arts B+
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
California College of the Arts Unavailable
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
California College of the Arts
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service
-
-
- ACT Range
-
California College of the Arts
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service
-
-
- SAT Range
-
California College of the Arts
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
California College of the Arts Test-free
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
California College of the Arts
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service Jul 6, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- California College of the Arts
- Mid-America College of Funeral Service
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
California College of the Arts 8:1
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
California College of the Arts
- Visual and Performing Arts (77%)
- Architecture (11%)
- Communications Technology (4%)
- Communication (4%)
- English and Literature (2%)
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service
- Personal and Culinary Services (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- California College of the Arts
- Mid-America College of Funeral Service
- Graduation Rate
-
California College of the Arts 49%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
California College of the Arts $43,500
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service $32,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
California College of the Arts 62%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 39%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
California College of the Arts $28,000
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service $13,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
California College of the Arts $289
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service $134
-
-
-
Diversity
- California College of the Arts
- Mid-America College of Funeral Service
- % Men
-
California College of the Arts 33%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 24%
-
-
- % Women
-
California College of the Arts 67%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 76%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
California College of the Arts Very High
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
California College of the Arts No
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service No
-
-
- % White
-
California College of the Arts 27%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
California College of the Arts 16%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
California College of the Arts 4%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
California College of the Arts 14%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
California College of the Arts 0%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
California College of the Arts 1%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
California College of the Arts 0%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
- % International
-
California College of the Arts 31%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
California College of the Arts 7%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
-
Students
- California College of the Arts
- Mid-America College of Funeral Service
- % In-State
-
California College of the Arts 34%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 15%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
California College of the Arts 27%
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service 85%
-
-
-
Campus
- California College of the Arts
- Mid-America College of Funeral Service
- Campus Housing
-
California College of the Arts Yes
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
California College of the Arts No
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
California College of the Arts No
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
California College of the Arts No
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
California College of the Arts No
-
Mid-America College of Funeral Service No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California College of the Arts in San Francisco, CA with Mid America College of Funeral Service in Jeffersonville, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
California College of the Arts is larger than Mid-America College of Funeral Service based on total student enrollment (1,308 students vs. 279 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California College of the Arts is located in San Francisco, CA (Large City setting); Mid America College of Funeral Service is in Jeffersonville, IN (Large Suburban setting).
- California College of the Arts is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mid America College of Funeral Service is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California College of the Arts 8:1; Mid America College of Funeral Service 13:1.
California College of the Arts vs. Mid-America College of Funeral Service Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, California College of the Arts or Mid-America College of Funeral Service? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mid America College of Funeral Service than California College of the Arts ($27,285 vs. $46,823).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mid America College of Funeral Service are 56.9% lower than at California College of the Arts ($9,531 vs. $22,099).
- California College of the Arts is 217% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mid-America College of Funeral Service (about $41,226 more per year; $60,226.00 vs. $19,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 217% higher at California College of the Arts than at Mid America College of Funeral Service (about $41,226 more per year; $60,226.00 vs. $19,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at California College of the Arts than at Mid America College of Funeral Service (96% vs. 53%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by California College of the Arts students is 335.1% larger than aid received by Mid America College of Funeral Service students ($32,953 vs. $7,574).
California College of the Arts vs. Mid-America College of Funeral Service Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, California College of the Arts or Mid-America College of Funeral Service? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mid-America College of Funeral Service and California College of the Arts.
- Mid America College of Funeral Service reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: California College of the Arts - Test-free; Mid-America College of Funeral Service - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mid-America College of Funeral Service Jul 6, 2027.
California College of the Arts vs. Mid-America College of Funeral Service Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for California College of the Arts and Mid-America College of Funeral Service? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from California College of the Arts earn a median of about $10,600 more per year than Mid-America College of Funeral Service graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,500 vs. $32,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mid America College of Funeral Service graduates have a $15,000 lower median loan debt than California College of the Arts graduates ($13,000 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Mid-America College of Funeral Service graduates have an estimated $155 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than California College of the Arts graduates ($134 vs. $289).
- More California College of the Arts graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mid-America College of Funeral Service students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 39%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.