California College of the Arts vs. Dean College
Deciding between California College of the Arts and Dean College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California College of the Arts
Dean College
-
Overview
- California College of the Arts
- Dean College
- Location
-
California College of the Arts San Francisco, CA
-
Dean College Franklin, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
California College of the Arts Large City
-
Dean College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
California College of the Arts 1,308
-
Dean College 1,092
-
-
- Type
-
California College of the Arts Private 4 Year
-
Dean College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
California College of the Arts
-
Dean College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
California College of the Arts -
-
Dean College -
-
-
- Status
-
California College of the Arts Non-profit
-
Dean College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
California College of the Arts
-
Dean College
-
-
-
Cost
- California College of the Arts
- Dean College
- Tuition (In State)
-
California College of the Arts $60,226
-
Dean College $46,526
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
California College of the Arts $60,226
-
Dean College $46,526
-
-
- Room & Board
-
California College of the Arts $22,099
-
Dean College $19,864
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
California College of the Arts $46,823
-
Dean College $32,085
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
California College of the Arts $32,953
-
Dean College $32,958
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
California College of the Arts 96%
-
Dean College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- California College of the Arts
- Dean College
- Applied
-
California College of the Arts 2,371
-
Dean College 4,617
-
-
- Admitted
-
California College of the Arts 2,160
-
Dean College 3,403
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
California College of the Arts 91.1%
-
Dean College 73.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
California College of the Arts 8%
-
Dean College 8.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
California College of the Arts
-
Dean College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
California College of the Arts
-
Dean College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
California College of the Arts 3.34
-
Dean College 2.88
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
California College of the Arts B+
-
Dean College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
California College of the Arts Unavailable
-
Dean College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
California College of the Arts
-
Dean College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
California College of the Arts
-
Dean College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
California College of the Arts
-
Dean College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
California College of the Arts Test-free
-
Dean College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
California College of the Arts
-
Dean College Sep 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- California College of the Arts
- Dean College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
California College of the Arts 8:1
-
Dean College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
California College of the Arts
- Visual and Performing Arts (77%)
- Architecture (11%)
- Communications Technology (4%)
- Communication (4%)
- English and Literature (2%)
-
Dean College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (25%)
- Business (16%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- California College of the Arts
- Dean College
- Graduation Rate
-
California College of the Arts 49%
-
Dean College 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
California College of the Arts $43,500
-
Dean College $35,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
California College of the Arts 62%
-
Dean College 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
California College of the Arts $28,000
-
Dean College $16,353
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
California College of the Arts $289
-
Dean College $169
-
-
-
Diversity
- California College of the Arts
- Dean College
- % Men
-
California College of the Arts 33%
-
Dean College 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
California College of the Arts 67%
-
Dean College 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
California College of the Arts Very High
-
Dean College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
California College of the Arts No
-
Dean College No
-
-
- % White
-
California College of the Arts 27%
-
Dean College 47%
-
-
- % Asian
-
California College of the Arts 16%
-
Dean College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
California College of the Arts 4%
-
Dean College 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
California College of the Arts 14%
-
Dean College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
California College of the Arts 0%
-
Dean College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
California College of the Arts 1%
-
Dean College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
California College of the Arts 0%
-
Dean College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
California College of the Arts 31%
-
Dean College 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
California College of the Arts 7%
-
Dean College 18%
-
-
-
Students
- California College of the Arts
- Dean College
- % In-State
-
California College of the Arts 34%
-
Dean College 49%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
California College of the Arts 27%
-
Dean College 50%
-
-
-
Campus
- California College of the Arts
- Dean College
- Campus Housing
-
California College of the Arts Yes
-
Dean College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
California College of the Arts No
-
Dean College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
California College of the Arts No
-
Dean College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
California College of the Arts No
-
Dean College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
California College of the Arts No
-
Dean College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California College of the Arts in San Francisco, CA with Dean College in Franklin, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
California College of the Arts is larger than Dean College based on total student enrollment (1,308 students vs. 1,092 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California College of the Arts is located in San Francisco, CA (Large City setting); Dean College is in Franklin, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- California College of the Arts is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Dean College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California College of the Arts 8:1; Dean College 15:1.
California College of the Arts vs. Dean College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, California College of the Arts or Dean College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Dean College than California College of the Arts ($32,085 vs. $46,823).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Dean College are 10.1% lower than at California College of the Arts ($19,864 vs. $22,099).
- California College of the Arts is 29.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Dean College (about $13,700 more per year; $60,226.00 vs. $46,526.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 29.4% higher at California College of the Arts than at Dean College (about $13,700 more per year; $60,226.00 vs. $46,526.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Dean College than at California College of the Arts (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Dean College students is 0% larger than aid received by California College of the Arts students ($32,958 vs. $32,953).
California College of the Arts vs. Dean College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, California College of the Arts or Dean College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Dean College and California College of the Arts.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: California College of the Arts - Test-free; Dean College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Dean College Sep 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman California College of the Arts students have a 0.46 point higher average high school GPA (3.34) than students at Dean College (2.88).
- California College of the Arts has a higher acceptance rate (91.1%) than Dean College (73.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8% at California College of the Arts vs. 8.7% at Dean College.
California College of the Arts vs. Dean College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for California College of the Arts and Dean College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Dean College's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than California College of the Arts's (49%).
- Graduates from California College of the Arts earn a median of about $8,300 more per year than Dean College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,500 vs. $35,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Dean College graduates have a $11,647 lower median loan debt than California College of the Arts graduates ($16,353 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Dean College graduates have an estimated $120 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than California College of the Arts graduates ($169 vs. $289).
- More California College of the Arts graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Dean College students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.