California College of the Arts vs. Concordia University Ann Arbor
Deciding between California College of the Arts and Concordia University Ann Arbor? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California College of the Arts
Concordia University Ann Arbor
-
Overview
- California College of the Arts
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- Location
-
California College of the Arts San Francisco, CA
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Ann Arbor, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
California College of the Arts Large City
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
California College of the Arts 1,308
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 1,135
-
-
- Type
-
California College of the Arts Private 4 Year
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
California College of the Arts
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor #922
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
California College of the Arts -
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
-
-
- Status
-
California College of the Arts Non-profit
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
California College of the Arts
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor
-
-
-
Cost
- California College of the Arts
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- Tuition (In State)
-
California College of the Arts $60,226
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $35,410
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
California College of the Arts $60,226
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $35,410
-
-
- Room & Board
-
California College of the Arts $22,099
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $12,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
California College of the Arts $46,823
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $31,080
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
California College of the Arts $32,953
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $20,825
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
California College of the Arts 96%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- California College of the Arts
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- Applied
-
California College of the Arts 2,371
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 2,556
-
-
- Admitted
-
California College of the Arts 2,160
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 1,770
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
California College of the Arts 91.1%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 69.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
California College of the Arts 8%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 6.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
California College of the Arts
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
California College of the Arts
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
California College of the Arts 3.34
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
California College of the Arts B+
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
California College of the Arts Unavailable
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
California College of the Arts
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
California College of the Arts
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
California College of the Arts
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
California College of the Arts Test-free
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
California College of the Arts
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor
-
-
-
Academics
- California College of the Arts
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
California College of the Arts 8:1
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
California College of the Arts
- Visual and Performing Arts (77%)
- Architecture (11%)
- Communications Technology (4%)
- Communication (4%)
- English and Literature (2%)
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor
- Business (19%)
- Work and Family Studies (18%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Foreign Languages (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- California College of the Arts
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- Graduation Rate
-
California College of the Arts 49%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
California College of the Arts $43,500
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $39,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
California College of the Arts 62%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 52%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
California College of the Arts $28,000
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $23,925
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
California College of the Arts $289
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $247
-
-
-
Diversity
- California College of the Arts
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- % Men
-
California College of the Arts 33%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
California College of the Arts 67%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
California College of the Arts Very High
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
California College of the Arts No
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor No
-
-
- % White
-
California College of the Arts 27%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
California College of the Arts 16%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
California College of the Arts 4%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
California College of the Arts 14%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
California College of the Arts 0%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
California College of the Arts 1%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
California College of the Arts 0%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 5%
-
-
- % International
-
California College of the Arts 31%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
California College of the Arts 7%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 2%
-
-
-
Students
- California College of the Arts
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- % In-State
-
California College of the Arts 34%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 66%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
California College of the Arts 27%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- California College of the Arts
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- Campus Housing
-
California College of the Arts Yes
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
California College of the Arts No
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
California College of the Arts No
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
California College of the Arts No
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
California College of the Arts No
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California College of the Arts in San Francisco, CA with Concordia University Ann Arbor in Ann Arbor, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
California College of the Arts is larger than Concordia University Ann Arbor based on total student enrollment (1,308 students vs. 1,135 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California College of the Arts is located in San Francisco, CA (Large City setting); Concordia University Ann Arbor is in Ann Arbor, MI (Midsize City setting).
- California College of the Arts is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Concordia University Ann Arbor is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California College of the Arts 8:1; Concordia University Ann Arbor 21:1.
California College of the Arts vs. Concordia University Ann Arbor Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, California College of the Arts or Concordia University Ann Arbor? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Concordia University Ann Arbor than California College of the Arts ($31,080 vs. $46,823).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Concordia University Ann Arbor are 42.1% lower than at California College of the Arts ($12,800 vs. $22,099).
- California College of the Arts is 70.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Concordia University Ann Arbor (about $24,816 more per year; $60,226.00 vs. $35,410.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 70.1% higher at California College of the Arts than at Concordia University Ann Arbor (about $24,816 more per year; $60,226.00 vs. $35,410.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Concordia University Ann Arbor than at California College of the Arts (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by California College of the Arts students is 58.2% larger than aid received by Concordia University Ann Arbor students ($32,953 vs. $20,825).
California College of the Arts vs. Concordia University Ann Arbor Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, California College of the Arts or Concordia University Ann Arbor? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Concordia University Ann Arbor and California College of the Arts.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsConcordia University Ann Arbor 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: California College of the Arts - Test-free; Concordia University Ann Arbor - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman California College of the Arts students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.34) than students at Concordia University Ann Arbor (3.19).
- California College of the Arts has a higher acceptance rate (91.1%) than Concordia University Ann Arbor (69.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8% at California College of the Arts vs. 6.1% at Concordia University Ann Arbor.
California College of the Arts vs. Concordia University Ann Arbor Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for California College of the Arts and Concordia University Ann Arbor? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- California College of the Arts's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Concordia University Ann Arbor's (40%).
- Graduates from California College of the Arts earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than Concordia University Ann Arbor graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,500 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Concordia University Ann Arbor graduates have a $4,075 lower median loan debt than California College of the Arts graduates ($23,925 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Concordia University Ann Arbor graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than California College of the Arts graduates ($247 vs. $289).
- More California College of the Arts graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Concordia University Ann Arbor students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.