California College of the Arts vs. BMA Seminary
Deciding between California College of the Arts and Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California College of the Arts
Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary
-
Overview
- California College of the Arts
- BMA Seminary
- Location
-
California College of the Arts San Francisco, CA
-
BMA Seminary Jacksonville, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
California College of the Arts Large City
-
BMA Seminary Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
California College of the Arts 1,308
-
BMA Seminary 75
-
-
- Type
-
California College of the Arts Private 4 Year
-
BMA Seminary Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
California College of the Arts
-
BMA Seminary
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
California College of the Arts -
-
BMA Seminary Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
California College of the Arts Non-profit
-
BMA Seminary Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
California College of the Arts
-
BMA Seminary
-
-
-
Cost
- California College of the Arts
- BMA Seminary
- Tuition (In State)
-
California College of the Arts $60,226
-
BMA Seminary $10,050
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
California College of the Arts $60,226
-
BMA Seminary $10,050
-
-
- Room & Board
-
California College of the Arts $22,099
-
BMA Seminary $9,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
California College of the Arts $46,823
-
BMA Seminary -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
California College of the Arts $32,953
-
BMA Seminary $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
California College of the Arts 96%
-
BMA Seminary 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- California College of the Arts
- BMA Seminary
- Applied
-
California College of the Arts 2,371
-
BMA Seminary 14
-
-
- Admitted
-
California College of the Arts 2,160
-
BMA Seminary 4
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
California College of the Arts 91.1%
-
BMA Seminary 28.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
California College of the Arts 8%
-
BMA Seminary 75%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
California College of the Arts
-
BMA Seminary
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
California College of the Arts
-
BMA Seminary
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
California College of the Arts 3.34
-
BMA Seminary -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
California College of the Arts B+
-
BMA Seminary -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
California College of the Arts Unavailable
-
BMA Seminary Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
California College of the Arts
-
BMA Seminary High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
California College of the Arts
-
BMA Seminary
-
-
- SAT Range
-
California College of the Arts
-
BMA Seminary
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
California College of the Arts Test-free
-
BMA Seminary Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
California College of the Arts
-
BMA Seminary Jul 25, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- California College of the Arts
- BMA Seminary
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
California College of the Arts 8:1
-
BMA Seminary 4:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
California College of the Arts
- Visual and Performing Arts (77%)
- Architecture (11%)
- Communications Technology (4%)
- Communication (4%)
- English and Literature (2%)
-
BMA Seminary
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- California College of the Arts
- BMA Seminary
- Graduation Rate
-
California College of the Arts 49%
-
BMA Seminary 33%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
California College of the Arts $43,500
-
BMA Seminary N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
California College of the Arts 62%
-
BMA Seminary -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
California College of the Arts $28,000
-
BMA Seminary N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
California College of the Arts $289
-
BMA Seminary N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- California College of the Arts
- BMA Seminary
- % Men
-
California College of the Arts 33%
-
BMA Seminary 88%
-
-
- % Women
-
California College of the Arts 67%
-
BMA Seminary 12%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
California College of the Arts Very High
-
BMA Seminary Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
California College of the Arts No
-
BMA Seminary No
-
-
- % White
-
California College of the Arts 27%
-
BMA Seminary 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
California College of the Arts 16%
-
BMA Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
California College of the Arts 4%
-
BMA Seminary 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
California College of the Arts 14%
-
BMA Seminary 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
California College of the Arts 0%
-
BMA Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
California College of the Arts 1%
-
BMA Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
California College of the Arts 0%
-
BMA Seminary 0%
-
-
- % International
-
California College of the Arts 31%
-
BMA Seminary 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
California College of the Arts 7%
-
BMA Seminary 3%
-
-
-
Students
- California College of the Arts
- BMA Seminary
- % In-State
-
California College of the Arts 34%
-
BMA Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
California College of the Arts 27%
-
BMA Seminary 100%
-
-
-
Campus
- California College of the Arts
- BMA Seminary
- Campus Housing
-
California College of the Arts Yes
-
BMA Seminary Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
California College of the Arts No
-
BMA Seminary No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
California College of the Arts No
-
BMA Seminary No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
California College of the Arts No
-
BMA Seminary No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
California College of the Arts No
-
BMA Seminary No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California College of the Arts in San Francisco, CA with Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary in Jacksonville, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
California College of the Arts is larger than BMA Seminary based on total student enrollment (1,308 students vs. 75 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California College of the Arts is located in San Francisco, CA (Large City setting); Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary is in Jacksonville, TX (Distant Town setting).
- California College of the Arts is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California College of the Arts 8:1; Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary 4:1.
California College of the Arts vs. BMA Seminary Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, California College of the Arts or BMA Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary are 59.3% lower than at California College of the Arts ($9,000 vs. $22,099).
- California College of the Arts is 499.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than BMA Seminary (about $50,176 more per year; $60,226.00 vs. $10,050.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 499.3% higher at California College of the Arts than at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary (about $50,176 more per year; $60,226.00 vs. $10,050.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at California College of the Arts than at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary (96% vs. 0%).
California College of the Arts vs. BMA Seminary Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, California College of the Arts or BMA Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between BMA Seminary and California College of the Arts.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: California College of the Arts - Test-free; BMA Seminary - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: BMA Seminary Jul 25, 2027.
- California College of the Arts has a higher acceptance rate (91.1%) than BMA Seminary (28.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8% at California College of the Arts vs. 75% at BMA Seminary.
California College of the Arts vs. BMA Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for California College of the Arts and BMA Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- California College of the Arts's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary's (33%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.