CCC&TI vs. Wayne Community College

Deciding between Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute and Wayne Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CCC&TI Hudson, NC
  • Wayne Community College Goldsboro, NC
  • Setting
  • CCC&TI Midsize Suburban
  • Wayne Community College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • CCC&TI 3,914
  • Wayne Community College 3,626
  • Type
  • CCC&TI Public 2 Year
  • Wayne Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CCC&TI
  • Wayne Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CCC&TI -
  • Wayne Community College -
  • Status
  • CCC&TI Non-profit
  • Wayne Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CCC&TI
  • Wayne Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CCC&TI $2,526
  • Wayne Community College $2,566
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CCC&TI $6,526
  • Wayne Community College $8,710
  • Room & Board
  • CCC&TI $8,386
  • Wayne Community College $12,350
  • Average Net Price
  • CCC&TI $11,253
  • Wayne Community College $2,215
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CCC&TI $8,521
  • Wayne Community College $7,857
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CCC&TI 66%
  • Wayne Community College 68%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CCC&TI -
  • Wayne Community College -
  • Admitted
  • CCC&TI -
  • Wayne Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CCC&TI Open
  • Wayne Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • CCC&TI Open
  • Wayne Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • CCC&TI
  • Wayne Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • CCC&TI
  • Wayne Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • CCC&TI -
  • Wayne Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CCC&TI -
  • Wayne Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • CCC&TI Unavailable
  • Wayne Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • CCC&TI
  • Wayne Community College
  • ACT Range
  • CCC&TI
  • Wayne Community College
  • SAT Range
  • CCC&TI
  • Wayne Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CCC&TI Open admission
  • Wayne Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • CCC&TI
  • Wayne Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CCC&TI 15:1
  • Wayne Community College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CCC&TI
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Work and Family Studies (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Wayne Community College
    • Health Professions (33%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Precision Production Trades (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CCC&TI -
  • Wayne Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CCC&TI $29,300
  • Wayne Community College $28,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CCC&TI 26%
  • Wayne Community College 25%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CCC&TI $6,500
  • Wayne Community College $6,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CCC&TI $67
  • Wayne Community College $67
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CCC&TI 39%
  • Wayne Community College 33%
  • % Women
  • CCC&TI 61%
  • Wayne Community College 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CCC&TI Very Low
  • Wayne Community College Medium
  • HBCU
  • CCC&TI No
  • Wayne Community College No
  • % White
  • CCC&TI 84%
  • Wayne Community College 60%
  • % Asian
  • CCC&TI 2%
  • Wayne Community College 2%
  • % Black
  • CCC&TI 6%
  • Wayne Community College 23%
  • % Hispanic
  • CCC&TI 5%
  • Wayne Community College 11%
  • % Native American
  • CCC&TI 1%
  • Wayne Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CCC&TI 0%
  • Wayne Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CCC&TI 1%
  • Wayne Community College 1%
  • % International
  • CCC&TI 0%
  • Wayne Community College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CCC&TI 1%
  • Wayne Community College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CCC&TI 98%
  • Wayne Community College 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CCC&TI 1%
  • Wayne Community College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CCC&TI No
  • Wayne Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CCC&TI No
  • Wayne Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • CCC&TI No
  • Wayne Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CCC&TI No
  • Wayne Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • CCC&TI No
  • Wayne Community College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute in Hudson, NC with Wayne Community College in Goldsboro, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute is larger than Wayne Community College based on total student enrollment (3,914 students vs. 3,626 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute is located in Hudson, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Wayne Community College is in Goldsboro, NC (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Wayne Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute 15:1; Wayne Community College 12:1.

CCC&TI vs. Wayne Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CCC&TI or Wayne Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wayne Community College than CCC&TI ($2,215 vs. $11,253).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute are 32.1% lower than at Wayne Community College ($8,386 vs. $12,350).
  • Wayne Community College is 1.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than CCC&TI (about $40 more per year; $2,566.00 vs. $2,526.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 33.5% higher at Wayne Community College than at Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute (about $2,184 more per year; $8,710.00 vs. $6,526.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wayne Community College than at Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute (68% vs. 66%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute students is 8.5% larger than aid received by Wayne Community College students ($8,521 vs. $7,857).

CCC&TI vs. Wayne Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CCC&TI or Wayne Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wayne Community College and CCC&TI.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CCC&TI - Open admission; Wayne Community College - Open admission.

CCC&TI vs. Wayne Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CCC&TI and Wayne Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute earn a median of about $500 more per year than Wayne Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($29,300 vs. $28,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wayne Community College and CCC&TI graduates have the same median loan debt ($6,500 vs. $6,500).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Wayne Community College and CCC&TI graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($67 vs. $67).
  • More CCC&TI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wayne Community College students, three years after graduation. (26% vs. 25%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.