CCC&TI vs. Sampson Community College

Deciding between Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute and Sampson Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CCC&TI Hudson, NC
  • Sampson Community College Clinton, NC
  • Setting
  • CCC&TI Midsize Suburban
  • Sampson Community College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • CCC&TI 3,914
  • Sampson Community College 1,526
  • Type
  • CCC&TI Public 2 Year
  • Sampson Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CCC&TI
  • Sampson Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CCC&TI -
  • Sampson Community College -
  • Status
  • CCC&TI Non-profit
  • Sampson Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CCC&TI
  • Sampson Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CCC&TI $2,526
  • Sampson Community College $2,877
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CCC&TI $6,526
  • Sampson Community College $9,789
  • Room & Board
  • CCC&TI $8,386
  • Sampson Community College $15,700
  • Average Net Price
  • CCC&TI $11,253
  • Sampson Community College $4,261
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CCC&TI $8,521
  • Sampson Community College $8,667
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CCC&TI 66%
  • Sampson Community College 86%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CCC&TI -
  • Sampson Community College -
  • Admitted
  • CCC&TI -
  • Sampson Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CCC&TI Open
  • Sampson Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • CCC&TI Open
  • Sampson Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • CCC&TI
  • Sampson Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • CCC&TI
  • Sampson Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • CCC&TI -
  • Sampson Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CCC&TI -
  • Sampson Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • CCC&TI Unavailable
  • Sampson Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • CCC&TI
  • Sampson Community College
  • ACT Range
  • CCC&TI
  • Sampson Community College
  • SAT Range
  • CCC&TI
  • Sampson Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CCC&TI Open admission
  • Sampson Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • CCC&TI
  • Sampson Community College Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CCC&TI 15:1
  • Sampson Community College 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CCC&TI
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Work and Family Studies (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Sampson Community College
    • Education (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CCC&TI -
  • Sampson Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CCC&TI $29,300
  • Sampson Community College $26,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CCC&TI 26%
  • Sampson Community College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CCC&TI $6,500
  • Sampson Community College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CCC&TI $67
  • Sampson Community College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CCC&TI 39%
  • Sampson Community College 35%
  • % Women
  • CCC&TI 61%
  • Sampson Community College 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CCC&TI Very Low
  • Sampson Community College High
  • HBCU
  • CCC&TI No
  • Sampson Community College No
  • % White
  • CCC&TI 84%
  • Sampson Community College 50%
  • % Asian
  • CCC&TI 2%
  • Sampson Community College 0%
  • % Black
  • CCC&TI 6%
  • Sampson Community College 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • CCC&TI 5%
  • Sampson Community College 19%
  • % Native American
  • CCC&TI 1%
  • Sampson Community College 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CCC&TI 0%
  • Sampson Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CCC&TI 1%
  • Sampson Community College 2%
  • % International
  • CCC&TI 0%
  • Sampson Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CCC&TI 1%
  • Sampson Community College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CCC&TI 98%
  • Sampson Community College 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CCC&TI 1%
  • Sampson Community College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CCC&TI No
  • Sampson Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CCC&TI No
  • Sampson Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • CCC&TI No
  • Sampson Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CCC&TI No
  • Sampson Community College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • CCC&TI No
  • Sampson Community College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute in Hudson, NC with Sampson Community College in Clinton, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute is larger than Sampson Community College based on total student enrollment (3,914 students vs. 1,526 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute is located in Hudson, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Sampson Community College is in Clinton, NC (Distant Town setting).
  • Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Sampson Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute 15:1; Sampson Community College 8:1.

CCC&TI vs. Sampson Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CCC&TI or Sampson Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Sampson Community College than CCC&TI ($4,261 vs. $11,253).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute are 46.6% lower than at Sampson Community College ($8,386 vs. $15,700).
  • Sampson Community College is 13.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than CCC&TI (about $351 more per year; $2,877.00 vs. $2,526.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 50% higher at Sampson Community College than at Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute (about $3,263 more per year; $9,789.00 vs. $6,526.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sampson Community College than at Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute (86% vs. 66%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Sampson Community College students is 1.7% larger than aid received by Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute students ($8,667 vs. $8,521).

CCC&TI vs. Sampson Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CCC&TI or Sampson Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Sampson Community College and CCC&TI.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CCC&TI - Open admission; Sampson Community College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Sampson Community College Jun 1, 2027.

CCC&TI vs. Sampson Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CCC&TI and Sampson Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than Sampson Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($29,300 vs. $26,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.