CCC&TI vs. Rockingham Community College
Deciding between Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute and Rockingham Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute
Rockingham Community College
-
Overview
- CCC&TI
- Rockingham Community College
- Location
-
CCC&TI Hudson, NC
-
Rockingham Community College Wentworth, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
CCC&TI Midsize Suburban
-
Rockingham Community College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CCC&TI 3,914
-
Rockingham Community College 1,803
-
-
- Type
-
CCC&TI Public 2 Year
-
Rockingham Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CCC&TI
-
Rockingham Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CCC&TI -
-
Rockingham Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
CCC&TI Non-profit
-
Rockingham Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CCC&TI cccti.edu
-
Rockingham Community College rockinghamcc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CCC&TI
-
Rockingham Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- CCC&TI
- Rockingham Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
CCC&TI $2,526
-
Rockingham Community College $1,966
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CCC&TI $6,526
-
Rockingham Community College $6,574
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CCC&TI $8,386
-
Rockingham Community College $7,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CCC&TI $11,253
-
Rockingham Community College $3,158
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CCC&TI $8,521
-
Rockingham Community College $7,638
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CCC&TI 66%
-
Rockingham Community College 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CCC&TI
- Rockingham Community College
- Applied
-
CCC&TI -
-
Rockingham Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
CCC&TI -
-
Rockingham Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CCC&TI Open
-
Rockingham Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CCC&TI Open
-
Rockingham Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CCC&TI
-
Rockingham Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CCC&TI
-
Rockingham Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CCC&TI -
-
Rockingham Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CCC&TI -
-
Rockingham Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CCC&TI Unavailable
-
Rockingham Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CCC&TI
-
Rockingham Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CCC&TI
-
Rockingham Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CCC&TI
-
Rockingham Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CCC&TI Open admission
-
Rockingham Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CCC&TI
-
Rockingham Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- CCC&TI
- Rockingham Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CCC&TI 15:1
-
Rockingham Community College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CCC&TI
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Business (9%)
- Work and Family Studies (8%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
Rockingham Community College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Business (8%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CCC&TI
- Rockingham Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
CCC&TI -
-
Rockingham Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CCC&TI $29,300
-
Rockingham Community College $29,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CCC&TI 26%
-
Rockingham Community College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CCC&TI $6,500
-
Rockingham Community College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CCC&TI $67
-
Rockingham Community College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- CCC&TI
- Rockingham Community College
- % Men
-
CCC&TI 39%
-
Rockingham Community College 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
CCC&TI 61%
-
Rockingham Community College 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CCC&TI Very Low
-
Rockingham Community College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
CCC&TI No
-
Rockingham Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
CCC&TI 84%
-
Rockingham Community College 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CCC&TI 2%
-
Rockingham Community College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
CCC&TI 6%
-
Rockingham Community College 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CCC&TI 5%
-
Rockingham Community College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CCC&TI 1%
-
Rockingham Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CCC&TI 0%
-
Rockingham Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CCC&TI 1%
-
Rockingham Community College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
CCC&TI 0%
-
Rockingham Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CCC&TI 1%
-
Rockingham Community College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- CCC&TI
- Rockingham Community College
- % In-State
-
CCC&TI 98%
-
Rockingham Community College 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CCC&TI 1%
-
Rockingham Community College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- CCC&TI
- Rockingham Community College
- Campus Housing
-
CCC&TI No
-
Rockingham Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CCC&TI No
-
Rockingham Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CCC&TI No
-
Rockingham Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CCC&TI No
-
Rockingham Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CCC&TI No
-
Rockingham Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute in Hudson, NC with Rockingham Community College in Wentworth, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute is larger than Rockingham Community College based on total student enrollment (3,914 students vs. 1,803 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute is located in Hudson, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Rockingham Community College is in Wentworth, NC (Distant Rural setting).
- Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Rockingham Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute 15:1; Rockingham Community College 12:1.
CCC&TI vs. Rockingham Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CCC&TI or Rockingham Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rockingham Community College than CCC&TI ($3,158 vs. $11,253).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rockingham Community College are 9.4% lower than at Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute ($7,600 vs. $8,386).
- Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute is 28.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rockingham Community College (about $560 more per year; $2,526.00 vs. $1,966.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.7% higher at Rockingham Community College than at Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute (about $48 more per year; $6,574.00 vs. $6,526.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rockingham Community College than at Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute (75% vs. 66%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute students is 11.6% larger than aid received by Rockingham Community College students ($8,521 vs. $7,638).
CCC&TI vs. Rockingham Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CCC&TI or Rockingham Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rockingham Community College and CCC&TI.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CCC&TI - Open admission; Rockingham Community College - Open admission.
CCC&TI vs. Rockingham Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CCC&TI and Rockingham Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute earn a median of about $300 more per year than Rockingham Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($29,300 vs. $29,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.