CCC&TI vs. Isothermal Community College

Deciding between Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute and Isothermal Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CCC&TI Hudson, NC
  • Isothermal Community College Spindale, NC
  • Setting
  • CCC&TI Midsize Suburban
  • Isothermal Community College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • CCC&TI 3,914
  • Isothermal Community College 1,918
  • Type
  • CCC&TI Public 2 Year
  • Isothermal Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CCC&TI
  • Isothermal Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CCC&TI -
  • Isothermal Community College -
  • Status
  • CCC&TI Non-profit
  • Isothermal Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CCC&TI
  • Isothermal Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CCC&TI $2,526
  • Isothermal Community College $2,030
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CCC&TI $6,526
  • Isothermal Community College $6,638
  • Room & Board
  • CCC&TI $8,386
  • Isothermal Community College $19,885
  • Average Net Price
  • CCC&TI $11,253
  • Isothermal Community College $11,495
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CCC&TI $8,521
  • Isothermal Community College $6,086
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CCC&TI 66%
  • Isothermal Community College 92%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CCC&TI -
  • Isothermal Community College -
  • Admitted
  • CCC&TI -
  • Isothermal Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CCC&TI Open
  • Isothermal Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • CCC&TI Open
  • Isothermal Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • CCC&TI
  • Isothermal Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • CCC&TI
  • Isothermal Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • CCC&TI -
  • Isothermal Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CCC&TI -
  • Isothermal Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • CCC&TI Unavailable
  • Isothermal Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • CCC&TI
  • Isothermal Community College
  • ACT Range
  • CCC&TI
  • Isothermal Community College
  • SAT Range
  • CCC&TI
  • Isothermal Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CCC&TI Open admission
  • Isothermal Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • CCC&TI
  • Isothermal Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CCC&TI 15:1
  • Isothermal Community College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CCC&TI
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Work and Family Studies (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Isothermal Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Construction Trades (19%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CCC&TI -
  • Isothermal Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CCC&TI $29,300
  • Isothermal Community College $25,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CCC&TI 26%
  • Isothermal Community College 10%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CCC&TI $6,500
  • Isothermal Community College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CCC&TI $67
  • Isothermal Community College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CCC&TI 39%
  • Isothermal Community College 37%
  • % Women
  • CCC&TI 61%
  • Isothermal Community College 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CCC&TI Very Low
  • Isothermal Community College Low
  • HBCU
  • CCC&TI No
  • Isothermal Community College No
  • % White
  • CCC&TI 84%
  • Isothermal Community College 76%
  • % Asian
  • CCC&TI 2%
  • Isothermal Community College 1%
  • % Black
  • CCC&TI 6%
  • Isothermal Community College 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • CCC&TI 5%
  • Isothermal Community College 5%
  • % Native American
  • CCC&TI 1%
  • Isothermal Community College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CCC&TI 0%
  • Isothermal Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CCC&TI 1%
  • Isothermal Community College 4%
  • % International
  • CCC&TI 0%
  • Isothermal Community College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CCC&TI 1%
  • Isothermal Community College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CCC&TI 98%
  • Isothermal Community College 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CCC&TI 1%
  • Isothermal Community College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CCC&TI No
  • Isothermal Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CCC&TI No
  • Isothermal Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • CCC&TI No
  • Isothermal Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CCC&TI No
  • Isothermal Community College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • CCC&TI No
  • Isothermal Community College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute in Hudson, NC with Isothermal Community College in Spindale, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute is larger than Isothermal Community College based on total student enrollment (3,914 students vs. 1,918 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute is located in Hudson, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Isothermal Community College is in Spindale, NC (Distant Town setting).
  • Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Isothermal Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute 15:1; Isothermal Community College 11:1.

CCC&TI vs. Isothermal Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CCC&TI or Isothermal Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute than Isothermal Community College ($11,253 vs. $11,495).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute are 57.8% lower than at Isothermal Community College ($8,386 vs. $19,885).
  • Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute is 24.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Isothermal Community College (about $496 more per year; $2,526.00 vs. $2,030.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.7% higher at Isothermal Community College than at Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute (about $112 more per year; $6,638.00 vs. $6,526.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Isothermal Community College than at Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute (92% vs. 66%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute students is 40% larger than aid received by Isothermal Community College students ($8,521 vs. $6,086).

CCC&TI vs. Isothermal Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CCC&TI or Isothermal Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Isothermal Community College and CCC&TI.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CCC&TI - Open admission; Isothermal Community College - Open admission.

CCC&TI vs. Isothermal Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CCC&TI and Isothermal Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute earn a median of about $3,500 more per year than Isothermal Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($29,300 vs. $25,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More CCC&TI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Isothermal Community College students, three years after graduation. (26% vs. 10%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.