CCC&TI vs. ACC
Deciding between Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute and Alamance Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute
Alamance Community College
-
Overview
- CCC&TI
- ACC
- Location
-
CCC&TI Hudson, NC
-
ACC Graham, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
CCC&TI Midsize Suburban
-
ACC Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CCC&TI 3,914
-
ACC 4,827
-
-
- Type
-
CCC&TI Public 2 Year
-
ACC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CCC&TI
-
ACC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CCC&TI -
-
ACC -
-
-
- Status
-
CCC&TI Non-profit
-
ACC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CCC&TI cccti.edu
-
ACC alamancecc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CCC&TI
-
ACC
-
-
-
Cost
- CCC&TI
- ACC
- Tuition (In State)
-
CCC&TI $2,526
-
ACC $2,592
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CCC&TI $6,526
-
ACC $8,736
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CCC&TI $8,386
-
ACC $10,095
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CCC&TI $11,253
-
ACC $7,566
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CCC&TI $8,521
-
ACC $8,192
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CCC&TI 66%
-
ACC 66%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CCC&TI
- ACC
- Applied
-
CCC&TI -
-
ACC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
CCC&TI -
-
ACC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CCC&TI Open
-
ACC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CCC&TI Open
-
ACC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CCC&TI
-
ACC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CCC&TI
-
ACC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CCC&TI -
-
ACC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CCC&TI -
-
ACC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CCC&TI Unavailable
-
ACC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CCC&TI
-
ACC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CCC&TI
-
ACC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CCC&TI
-
ACC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CCC&TI Open admission
-
ACC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CCC&TI
-
ACC
-
-
-
Academics
- CCC&TI
- ACC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CCC&TI 15:1
-
ACC 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CCC&TI
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Business (9%)
- Work and Family Studies (8%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
ACC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Health Professions (22%)
- Business (15%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CCC&TI
- ACC
- Graduation Rate
-
CCC&TI -
-
ACC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CCC&TI $29,300
-
ACC $28,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CCC&TI 26%
-
ACC -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CCC&TI $6,500
-
ACC N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CCC&TI $67
-
ACC N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- CCC&TI
- ACC
- % Men
-
CCC&TI 39%
-
ACC 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
CCC&TI 61%
-
ACC 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CCC&TI Very Low
-
ACC High
-
-
- HBCU
-
CCC&TI No
-
ACC No
-
-
- % White
-
CCC&TI 84%
-
ACC 57%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CCC&TI 2%
-
ACC 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
CCC&TI 6%
-
ACC 21%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CCC&TI 5%
-
ACC 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CCC&TI 1%
-
ACC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CCC&TI 0%
-
ACC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CCC&TI 1%
-
ACC 1%
-
-
- % International
-
CCC&TI 0%
-
ACC 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CCC&TI 1%
-
ACC 4%
-
-
-
Students
- CCC&TI
- ACC
- % In-State
-
CCC&TI 98%
-
ACC 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CCC&TI 1%
-
ACC 0%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute in Hudson, NC with Alamance Community College in Graham, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Alamance Community College is larger than CCC&TI based on total student enrollment (4,827 students vs. 3,914 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute is located in Hudson, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Alamance Community College is in Graham, NC (Rural Fringe setting).
- Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Alamance Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute 15:1; Alamance Community College 18:1.
CCC&TI vs. ACC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CCC&TI or ACC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Alamance Community College than CCC&TI ($7,566 vs. $11,253).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute are 16.9% lower than at Alamance Community College ($8,386 vs. $10,095).
- Alamance Community College is 2.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than CCC&TI (about $66 more per year; $2,592.00 vs. $2,526.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 33.9% higher at ACC than at Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute (about $2,210 more per year; $8,736.00 vs. $6,526.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute as at Alamance Community College (66% vs. 66%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute students is 4% larger than aid received by Alamance Community College students ($8,521 vs. $8,192).
CCC&TI vs. ACC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CCC&TI or ACC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between ACC and CCC&TI.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CCC&TI - Open admission; ACC - Open admission.
CCC&TI vs. ACC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CCC&TI and ACC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute earn a median of about $500 more per year than ACC graduates about ten years after starting college ($29,300 vs. $28,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.