Caldwell University vs. URI

Deciding between Caldwell University and University of Rhode Island? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Rhode Island

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Caldwell University Caldwell, NJ
  • URI Kingston, RI
  • Setting
  • Caldwell University Large Suburban
  • URI Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Caldwell University 2,005
  • URI 17,210
  • Type
  • Caldwell University Private 4 Year
  • URI Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Caldwell University #439
  • URI #425
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Caldwell University Roman Catholic
  • URI -
  • Status
  • Caldwell University Non-profit
  • URI Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Caldwell University
  • URI
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Caldwell University $40,848
  • URI $16,942
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Caldwell University $40,848
  • URI $37,146
  • Room & Board
  • Caldwell University $14,188
  • URI $15,607
  • Average Net Price
  • Caldwell University $21,875
  • URI $24,118
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Caldwell University $32,340
  • URI $12,578
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Caldwell University 100%
  • URI 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Caldwell University 9,364
  • URI 26,987
  • Admitted
  • Caldwell University 6,680
  • URI 19,475
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Caldwell University 71.3%
  • URI 72.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Caldwell University 8.5%
  • URI 15.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Caldwell University 1250
  • URI 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • Caldwell University
  • URI
  • Average High School GPA
  • Caldwell University 3.3
  • URI 3.58
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Caldwell University B+
  • URI A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Caldwell University Difficult
  • URI Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Caldwell University Low
  • URI Low
  • ACT Range
  • Caldwell University
  • URI
  • SAT Range
  • Caldwell University 1130/1370
  • URI 1020/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Caldwell University Test optional
  • URI Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Caldwell University
  • URI Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Caldwell University 12:1
  • URI 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Caldwell University
    • Business (20%)
    • Psychology (19%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • URI
    • Business (14%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Engineering (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Caldwell University 58%
  • URI 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Caldwell University $46,800
  • URI $56,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Caldwell University 50%
  • URI 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Caldwell University $25,750
  • URI $23,438
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Caldwell University $266
  • URI $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Caldwell University 37%
  • URI 41%
  • % Women
  • Caldwell University 63%
  • URI 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Caldwell University High
  • URI Low
  • HBCU
  • Caldwell University No
  • URI No
  • % White
  • Caldwell University 39%
  • URI 71%
  • % Asian
  • Caldwell University 4%
  • URI 3%
  • % Black
  • Caldwell University 15%
  • URI 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Caldwell University 18%
  • URI 9%
  • % Native American
  • Caldwell University 0%
  • URI 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Caldwell University 0%
  • URI 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Caldwell University 0%
  • URI 3%
  • % International
  • Caldwell University 6%
  • URI 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Caldwell University 18%
  • URI 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Caldwell University 68%
  • URI 42%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Caldwell University 12%
  • URI 57%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Caldwell University Yes
  • URI Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Caldwell University No
  • URI No
  • Meal Plan
  • Caldwell University Yes
  • URI Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Caldwell University Yes
  • URI No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Caldwell University No
  • URI Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Caldwell University in Caldwell, NJ with University of Rhode Island in Kingston, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Rhode Island is larger than Caldwell University based on total student enrollment (17,210 students vs. 2,005 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Caldwell University is located in Caldwell, NJ (Large Suburban setting); University of Rhode Island is in Kingston, RI (Large Suburban setting).
  • Caldwell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Rhode Island is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Caldwell University 12:1; University of Rhode Island 17:1.

Caldwell University vs. URI Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Caldwell University or URI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Caldwell University than URI ($21,875 vs. $24,118).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Caldwell University are 9.1% lower than at University of Rhode Island ($14,188 vs. $15,607).
  • Caldwell University is 141.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than URI (about $23,906 more per year; $40,848.00 vs. $16,942.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 10% higher at Caldwell University than at University of Rhode Island (about $3,702 more per year; $40,848.00 vs. $37,146.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Caldwell University than at University of Rhode Island (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Caldwell University students is 157.1% larger than aid received by University of Rhode Island students ($32,340 vs. $12,578).

Caldwell University vs. URI Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Caldwell University or URI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between URI and Caldwell University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Caldwell University (1250) is 100 points higher than at URI (1150).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Caldwell University 1130/1370; University of Rhode Island 1020/1280.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Caldwell University - Test optional; URI - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: URI Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman URI students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Caldwell University (3.3).
  • URI has a higher acceptance rate (72.2%) than Caldwell University (71.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.5% at Caldwell University vs. 15.4% at URI.

Caldwell University vs. URI Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Caldwell University and URI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Rhode Island's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Caldwell University's (58%).
  • Graduates from University of Rhode Island earn a median of about $9,400 more per year than Caldwell University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,200 vs. $46,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Rhode Island graduates have a $2,312 lower median loan debt than Caldwell University graduates ($23,438 vs. $25,750).
  • Among borrowers, URI graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Caldwell University graduates ($242 vs. $266).
  • More URI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Caldwell University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.