Caldwell University vs. Rutgers University-Newark

Deciding between Caldwell University and Rutgers University Newark? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rutgers University Newark

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Caldwell University Caldwell, NJ
  • Rutgers University-Newark Newark, NJ
  • Setting
  • Caldwell University Large Suburban
  • Rutgers University-Newark Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Caldwell University 2,005
  • Rutgers University-Newark 11,315
  • Type
  • Caldwell University Private 4 Year
  • Rutgers University-Newark Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Caldwell University #439
  • Rutgers University-Newark #188
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Caldwell University Roman Catholic
  • Rutgers University-Newark -
  • Status
  • Caldwell University Non-profit
  • Rutgers University-Newark Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Caldwell University
  • Rutgers University-Newark
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Caldwell University $40,848
  • Rutgers University-Newark $17,250
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Caldwell University $40,848
  • Rutgers University-Newark $36,762
  • Room & Board
  • Caldwell University $14,188
  • Rutgers University-Newark $16,074
  • Average Net Price
  • Caldwell University $21,875
  • Rutgers University-Newark $18,276
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Caldwell University $32,340
  • Rutgers University-Newark $17,405
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Caldwell University 100%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 72%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Caldwell University 9,364
  • Rutgers University-Newark 36,793
  • Admitted
  • Caldwell University 6,680
  • Rutgers University-Newark 26,254
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Caldwell University 71.3%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 71.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Caldwell University 8.5%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 7.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Caldwell University 1250
  • Rutgers University-Newark 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • Caldwell University
  • Rutgers University-Newark 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Caldwell University 3.3
  • Rutgers University-Newark 3.23
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Caldwell University B+
  • Rutgers University-Newark B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Caldwell University Difficult
  • Rutgers University-Newark Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Caldwell University Low
  • Rutgers University-Newark Low
  • ACT Range
  • Caldwell University
  • Rutgers University-Newark 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • Caldwell University 1130/1370
  • Rutgers University-Newark 1030/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Caldwell University Test optional
  • Rutgers University-Newark Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Caldwell University
  • Rutgers University-Newark
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Caldwell University 12:1
  • Rutgers University-Newark 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Caldwell University
    • Business (20%)
    • Psychology (19%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • Rutgers University-Newark
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Caldwell University 58%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Caldwell University $46,800
  • Rutgers University-Newark $66,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Caldwell University 50%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Caldwell University $25,750
  • Rutgers University-Newark $22,215
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Caldwell University $266
  • Rutgers University-Newark $229
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Caldwell University 37%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 48%
  • % Women
  • Caldwell University 63%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Caldwell University High
  • Rutgers University-Newark Very High
  • HBCU
  • Caldwell University No
  • Rutgers University-Newark No
  • % White
  • Caldwell University 39%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 25%
  • % Asian
  • Caldwell University 4%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 21%
  • % Black
  • Caldwell University 15%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Caldwell University 18%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 27%
  • % Native American
  • Caldwell University 0%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Caldwell University 0%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Caldwell University 0%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 2%
  • % International
  • Caldwell University 6%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Caldwell University 18%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Caldwell University 68%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 92%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Caldwell University 12%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Caldwell University Yes
  • Rutgers University-Newark Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Caldwell University No
  • Rutgers University-Newark No
  • Meal Plan
  • Caldwell University Yes
  • Rutgers University-Newark Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Caldwell University Yes
  • Rutgers University-Newark No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Caldwell University No
  • Rutgers University-Newark Yes
  • Learn More
  • Caldwell University Details
  • Rutgers University-Newark Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Caldwell University in Caldwell, NJ with Rutgers University Newark in Newark, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rutgers University Newark is larger than Caldwell University based on total student enrollment (11,315 students vs. 2,005 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Caldwell University is located in Caldwell, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Rutgers University Newark is in Newark, NJ (Large City setting).
  • Caldwell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rutgers University Newark is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Caldwell University 12:1; Rutgers University Newark 14:1.

Caldwell University vs. Rutgers University-Newark Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Caldwell University or Rutgers University-Newark? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rutgers University Newark than Caldwell University ($18,276 vs. $21,875).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Caldwell University are 11.7% lower than at Rutgers University Newark ($14,188 vs. $16,074).
  • Caldwell University is 136.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rutgers University-Newark (about $23,598 more per year; $40,848.00 vs. $17,250.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 11.1% higher at Caldwell University than at Rutgers University Newark (about $4,086 more per year; $40,848.00 vs. $36,762.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Caldwell University than at Rutgers University Newark (100% vs. 72%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Caldwell University students is 85.8% larger than aid received by Rutgers University Newark students ($32,340 vs. $17,405).

Caldwell University vs. Rutgers University-Newark Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Caldwell University or Rutgers University-Newark? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rutgers University-Newark and Caldwell University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Caldwell University (1250) is 100 points higher than at Rutgers University-Newark (1150).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Caldwell University 1130/1370; Rutgers University Newark 1030/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRutgers University Newark 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Caldwell University - Test optional; Rutgers University-Newark - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Caldwell University students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Rutgers University-Newark (3.23).
  • Rutgers University-Newark has a higher acceptance rate (71.4%) than Caldwell University (71.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.5% at Caldwell University vs. 7.1% at Rutgers University-Newark.

Caldwell University vs. Rutgers University-Newark Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Caldwell University and Rutgers University-Newark? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rutgers University Newark's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Caldwell University's (58%).
  • Graduates from Rutgers University Newark earn a median of about $19,400 more per year than Caldwell University graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,200 vs. $46,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rutgers University Newark graduates have a $3,535 lower median loan debt than Caldwell University graduates ($22,215 vs. $25,750).
  • Among borrowers, Rutgers University-Newark graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Caldwell University graduates ($229 vs. $266).
  • More Rutgers University-Newark graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Caldwell University students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.