Cairn vs. WCU

Deciding between Cairn University Langhorne and West Chester University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

West Chester University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cairn Langhorne, PA
  • WCU West Chester, PA
  • Setting
  • Cairn Large Suburban
  • WCU Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Cairn 1,097
  • WCU 17,171
  • Type
  • Cairn Private 4 Year
  • WCU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cairn #835
  • WCU #505
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cairn -
  • WCU -
  • Status
  • Cairn Non-profit
  • WCU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cairn
  • WCU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cairn $34,009
  • WCU $10,775
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cairn $34,009
  • WCU $22,599
  • Room & Board
  • Cairn $12,753
  • WCU $14,828
  • Average Net Price
  • Cairn $23,273
  • WCU $22,546
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cairn $21,416
  • WCU $5,709
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cairn 77%
  • WCU 73%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cairn 575
  • WCU 17,193
  • Admitted
  • Cairn 507
  • WCU 13,479
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cairn 88.2%
  • WCU 78.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Cairn 45.2%
  • WCU 22.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cairn 1080
  • WCU 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cairn
  • WCU 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cairn 3.31
  • WCU 3.43
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cairn B+
  • WCU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cairn Very Easy
  • WCU Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cairn
  • WCU
  • ACT Range
  • Cairn
  • WCU 24/28
  • SAT Range
  • Cairn 1000/1160
  • WCU 1100/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cairn Test optional
  • WCU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Cairn
  • WCU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cairn 11:1
  • WCU 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cairn
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (71%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Human Services (6%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (2%)
  • WCU
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cairn 63%
  • WCU 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cairn $37,000
  • WCU $49,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cairn 69%
  • WCU 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cairn $27,000
  • WCU $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cairn $279
  • WCU $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cairn 48%
  • WCU 40%
  • % Women
  • Cairn 52%
  • WCU 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cairn Medium
  • WCU Low
  • HBCU
  • Cairn No
  • WCU No
  • % White
  • Cairn 72%
  • WCU 78%
  • % Asian
  • Cairn 4%
  • WCU 2%
  • % Black
  • Cairn 14%
  • WCU 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cairn 7%
  • WCU 5%
  • % Native American
  • Cairn 0%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cairn 0%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cairn 2%
  • WCU 3%
  • % International
  • Cairn 2%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cairn 0%
  • WCU 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cairn 59%
  • WCU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cairn 41%
  • WCU 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cairn Yes
  • WCU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cairn No
  • WCU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cairn Yes
  • WCU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cairn No
  • WCU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cairn No
  • WCU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Cairn University Langhorne in Langhorne, PA with West Chester University of Pennsylvania in West Chester, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

West Chester University of Pennsylvania is larger than Cairn based on total student enrollment (17,171 students vs. 1,097 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cairn University Langhorne is located in Langhorne, PA (Large Suburban setting); West Chester University of Pennsylvania is in West Chester, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Cairn University Langhorne is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Chester University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cairn University Langhorne 11:1; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 20:1.

Cairn vs. WCU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cairn or WCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Chester University of Pennsylvania than Cairn ($22,546 vs. $23,273).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cairn University Langhorne are 14% lower than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania ($12,753 vs. $14,828).
  • Cairn University Langhorne is 215.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than WCU (about $23,234 more per year; $34,009.00 vs. $10,775.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 50.5% higher at Cairn than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (about $11,410 more per year; $34,009.00 vs. $22,599.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cairn University Langhorne than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (77% vs. 73%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cairn University Langhorne students is 275.1% larger than aid received by West Chester University of Pennsylvania students ($21,416 vs. $5,709).

Cairn vs. WCU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cairn or WCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WCU and Cairn.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (1190) is 110 points higher than at Cairn (1080).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cairn University Langhorne 1000/1160; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 1100/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Chester University of Pennsylvania 24/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cairn - Test optional; WCU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman WCU students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.43) than students at Cairn (3.31).
  • Cairn has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than WCU (78.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 45.2% at Cairn vs. 22.4% at WCU.

Cairn vs. WCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cairn and WCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • West Chester University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Cairn University Langhorne's (63%).
  • Graduates from West Chester University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $12,000 more per year than Cairn graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,000 vs. $37,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, West Chester University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than Cairn graduates ($23,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, WCU graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cairn graduates ($242 vs. $279).
  • More WCU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cairn students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.