Cabrillo College vs. CRC

Deciding between Cabrillo College and Cosumnes River College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cabrillo College Aptos, CA
  • CRC Sacramento, CA
  • Setting
  • Cabrillo College Midsize Suburban
  • CRC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Cabrillo College 9,457
  • CRC 15,744
  • Type
  • Cabrillo College Public 2 Year
  • CRC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cabrillo College
  • CRC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cabrillo College -
  • CRC -
  • Status
  • Cabrillo College Non-profit
  • CRC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cabrillo College
  • CRC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cabrillo College $1,270
  • CRC $1,288
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cabrillo College $9,862
  • CRC $12,616
  • Room & Board
  • Cabrillo College $25,281
  • CRC $22,086
  • Average Net Price
  • Cabrillo College $20,716
  • CRC $8,043
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cabrillo College $5,600
  • CRC $5,017
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cabrillo College 85%
  • CRC 92%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cabrillo College -
  • CRC -
  • Admitted
  • Cabrillo College -
  • CRC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cabrillo College Open
  • CRC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Cabrillo College Open
  • CRC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cabrillo College
  • CRC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cabrillo College
  • CRC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cabrillo College -
  • CRC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cabrillo College -
  • CRC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cabrillo College Unavailable
  • CRC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cabrillo College
  • CRC
  • ACT Range
  • Cabrillo College
  • CRC
  • SAT Range
  • Cabrillo College
  • CRC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cabrillo College Open admission
  • CRC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Cabrillo College Apr 9, 2027
  • CRC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cabrillo College 20:1
  • CRC 29:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cabrillo College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Work and Family Studies (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
  • CRC
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (24%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Construction Trades (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cabrillo College -
  • CRC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cabrillo College $40,200
  • CRC $31,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cabrillo College 40%
  • CRC 28%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cabrillo College $10,500
  • CRC $9,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cabrillo College $108
  • CRC $98
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cabrillo College 43%
  • CRC 44%
  • % Women
  • Cabrillo College 57%
  • CRC 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cabrillo College High
  • CRC Very High
  • HBCU
  • Cabrillo College No
  • CRC No
  • % White
  • Cabrillo College 48%
  • CRC 24%
  • % Asian
  • Cabrillo College 4%
  • CRC 28%
  • % Black
  • Cabrillo College 1%
  • CRC 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cabrillo College 40%
  • CRC 25%
  • % Native American
  • Cabrillo College 0%
  • CRC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cabrillo College 0%
  • CRC 2%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cabrillo College 5%
  • CRC 6%
  • % International
  • Cabrillo College 1%
  • CRC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cabrillo College 1%
  • CRC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cabrillo College 95%
  • CRC 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cabrillo College 0%
  • CRC 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cabrillo College No
  • CRC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cabrillo College No
  • CRC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cabrillo College No
  • CRC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cabrillo College Yes
  • CRC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cabrillo College Yes
  • CRC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Cabrillo College in Aptos, CA with Cosumnes River College in Sacramento, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Cosumnes River College is larger than Cabrillo College based on total student enrollment (15,744 students vs. 9,457 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cabrillo College is located in Aptos, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Cosumnes River College is in Sacramento, CA (Large City setting).
  • Cabrillo College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Cosumnes River College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cabrillo College 20:1; Cosumnes River College 29:1.

Cabrillo College vs. CRC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cabrillo College or CRC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cosumnes River College than Cabrillo College ($8,043 vs. $20,716).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cosumnes River College are 12.6% lower than at Cabrillo College ($22,086 vs. $25,281).
  • Cosumnes River College is 1.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cabrillo College (about $18 more per year; $1,288.00 vs. $1,270.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 27.9% higher at CRC than at Cabrillo College (about $2,754 more per year; $12,616.00 vs. $9,862.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cosumnes River College than at Cabrillo College (92% vs. 85%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cabrillo College students is 11.6% larger than aid received by Cosumnes River College students ($5,600 vs. $5,017).

Cabrillo College vs. CRC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cabrillo College or CRC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CRC and Cabrillo College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cabrillo College - Open admission; CRC - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Cabrillo College Apr 9, 2027.

Cabrillo College vs. CRC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cabrillo College and CRC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Cabrillo College earn a median of about $8,400 more per year than CRC graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,200 vs. $31,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Cosumnes River College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Cabrillo College graduates ($9,500 vs. $10,500).
  • Among borrowers, CRC graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cabrillo College graduates ($98 vs. $108).
  • More Cabrillo College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CRC students, three years after graduation. (40% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.