Butler vs. TCU

Deciding between Butler University and Texas Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Butler University
Texas Christian University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Butler Indianapolis, IN
  • TCU Fort Worth, TX
  • Setting
  • Butler Large City
  • TCU Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Butler 5,746
  • TCU 12,938
  • Type
  • Butler Private 4 Year
  • TCU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Butler #209
  • TCU #110
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Butler -
  • TCU Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Status
  • Butler Non-profit
  • TCU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Butler
  • TCU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Butler $47,560
  • TCU $61,740
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Butler $47,560
  • TCU $61,740
  • Room & Board
  • Butler $16,430
  • TCU $16,700
  • Average Net Price
  • Butler $38,438
  • TCU $41,848
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Butler $27,790
  • TCU $34,975
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Butler 97%
  • TCU 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Butler 9,471
  • TCU 22,307
  • Admitted
  • Butler 8,058
  • TCU 9,925
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Butler 85.1%
  • TCU 44.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Butler 12.9%
  • TCU 24.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Butler 1260
  • TCU 1250
  • Typical ACT score
  • Butler 28
  • TCU 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Butler 3.92
  • TCU 3.68
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Butler A
  • TCU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Butler Difficult
  • TCU Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Butler
  • TCU Low
  • ACT Range
  • Butler 26/31
  • TCU 26/31
  • SAT Range
  • Butler 1160/1350
  • TCU 1140/1350
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Butler Test optional
  • TCU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Butler Aug 1, 2027
  • TCU Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Butler 11:1
  • TCU 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Butler
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Communication (9%)
  • TCU
    • Business (22%)
    • Communication (18%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Butler 72%
  • TCU 74%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Butler $68,400
  • TCU $57,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Butler 84%
  • TCU 77%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Butler $27,000
  • TCU $21,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Butler $279
  • TCU $222
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Butler 38%
  • TCU 39%
  • % Women
  • Butler 62%
  • TCU 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Butler Very Low
  • TCU Low
  • HBCU
  • Butler No
  • TCU No
  • % White
  • Butler 82%
  • TCU 73%
  • % Asian
  • Butler 3%
  • TCU 3%
  • % Black
  • Butler 4%
  • TCU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Butler 4%
  • TCU 11%
  • % Native American
  • Butler 0%
  • TCU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Butler 0%
  • TCU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Butler 2%
  • TCU 0%
  • % International
  • Butler 1%
  • TCU 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Butler 4%
  • TCU 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Butler 51%
  • TCU 44%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Butler 48%
  • TCU 51%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Butler Yes
  • TCU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Butler Yes
  • TCU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Butler Yes
  • TCU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Butler No
  • TCU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Butler No
  • TCU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Butler University in Indianapolis, IN with Texas Christian University in Fort Worth, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Texas Christian University is larger than Butler based on total student enrollment (12,938 students vs. 5,746 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Butler University is located in Indianapolis, IN (Large City setting); Texas Christian University is in Fort Worth, TX (Large City setting).
  • Butler University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Butler University 11:1; Texas Christian University 14:1.

Butler vs. TCU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Butler or TCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Butler University than TCU ($38,438 vs. $41,848).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Butler University are 1.6% lower than at Texas Christian University ($16,430 vs. $16,700).
  • Texas Christian University is 29.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Butler (about $14,180 more per year; $61,740.00 vs. $47,560.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 29.8% higher at TCU than at Butler University (about $14,180 more per year; $61,740.00 vs. $47,560.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Butler University than at Texas Christian University (97% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Texas Christian University students is 25.9% larger than aid received by Butler University students ($34,975 vs. $27,790).

Butler vs. TCU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Butler or TCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TCU and Butler.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Butler University (1260) is 10 points higher than at TCU (1250).
  • Incoming Butler students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 28) as students at TCU (28).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Butler University 1160/1350; Texas Christian University 1140/1350.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Butler University 26/31; Texas Christian University 26/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Butler - Test optional; TCU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Butler Aug 1, 2027; TCU Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Butler students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.92) than students at TCU (3.68).
  • Butler has a higher acceptance rate (85.1%) than TCU (44.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Butler vs. 24.7% at TCU.

Butler vs. TCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Butler and TCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Texas Christian University's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Butler University's (72%).
  • Graduates from Butler University earn a median of about $10,800 more per year than TCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,400 vs. $57,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Texas Christian University graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Butler graduates ($21,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, TCU graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Butler graduates ($222 vs. $279).
  • More Butler graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former TCU students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 77%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.