Butler vs. Taylor University
Deciding between Butler University and Taylor University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Butler University
Taylor University
-
Overview
- Butler
- Taylor University
- Location
-
Butler Indianapolis, IN
-
Taylor University Upland, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
Butler Large City
-
Taylor University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Butler 5,746
-
Taylor University 2,548
-
-
- Type
-
Butler Private 4 Year
-
Taylor University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Butler #209
-
Taylor University #361
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Butler -
-
Taylor University Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
Butler Non-profit
-
Taylor University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Butler butler.edu
-
Taylor University taylor.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Butler
-
Taylor University
-
-
-
Cost
- Butler
- Taylor University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Butler $47,560
-
Taylor University $40,490
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Butler $47,560
-
Taylor University $40,490
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Butler $16,430
-
Taylor University $12,029
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Butler $38,438
-
Taylor University $26,178
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Butler $27,790
-
Taylor University $27,198
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Butler 97%
-
Taylor University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Butler
- Taylor University
- Applied
-
Butler 9,471
-
Taylor University 2,425
-
-
- Admitted
-
Butler 8,058
-
Taylor University 1,783
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Butler 85.1%
-
Taylor University 73.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Butler 12.9%
-
Taylor University 32.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Butler 1260
-
Taylor University 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Butler 28
-
Taylor University 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Butler 3.92
-
Taylor University 3.87
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Butler A
-
Taylor University A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Butler Difficult
-
Taylor University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Butler
-
Taylor University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Butler 26/31
-
Taylor University 24/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Butler 1160/1350
-
Taylor University 1070/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Butler Test optional
-
Taylor University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Butler Aug 1, 2027
-
Taylor University
-
-
-
Academics
- Butler
- Taylor University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Butler 11:1
-
Taylor University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Butler
- Business (17%)
- Education (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Communication (9%)
-
Taylor University
- Business (13%)
- Education (12%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Butler
- Taylor University
- Graduation Rate
-
Butler 72%
-
Taylor University 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Butler $68,400
-
Taylor University $41,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Butler 84%
-
Taylor University 82%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Butler $27,000
-
Taylor University $24,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Butler $279
-
Taylor University $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- Butler
- Taylor University
- % Men
-
Butler 38%
-
Taylor University 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Butler 62%
-
Taylor University 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Butler Very Low
-
Taylor University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Butler No
-
Taylor University No
-
-
- % White
-
Butler 82%
-
Taylor University 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Butler 3%
-
Taylor University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Butler 4%
-
Taylor University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Butler 4%
-
Taylor University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Butler 0%
-
Taylor University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Butler 0%
-
Taylor University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Butler 2%
-
Taylor University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Butler 1%
-
Taylor University 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Butler 4%
-
Taylor University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Butler
- Taylor University
- % In-State
-
Butler 51%
-
Taylor University 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Butler 48%
-
Taylor University 51%
-
-
-
Campus
- Butler
- Taylor University
- Campus Housing
-
Butler Yes
-
Taylor University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Butler Yes
-
Taylor University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Butler Yes
-
Taylor University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Butler No
-
Taylor University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Butler No
-
Taylor University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Butler University in Indianapolis, IN with Taylor University in Upland, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Butler University is larger than Taylor University based on total student enrollment (5,746 students vs. 2,548 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Butler University is located in Indianapolis, IN (Large City setting); Taylor University is in Upland, IN (Distant Town setting).
- Butler University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Taylor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Butler University 11:1; Taylor University 14:1.
Butler vs. Taylor University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Butler or Taylor University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Taylor University than Butler ($26,178 vs. $38,438).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Taylor University are 26.8% lower than at Butler University ($12,029 vs. $16,430).
- Butler University is 17.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Taylor University (about $7,070 more per year; $47,560.00 vs. $40,490.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.5% higher at Butler than at Taylor University (about $7,070 more per year; $47,560.00 vs. $40,490.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Taylor University than at Butler University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Butler University students is 2.2% larger than aid received by Taylor University students ($27,790 vs. $27,198).
Butler vs. Taylor University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Butler or Taylor University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Taylor University and Butler.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Butler University (1260) is 60 points higher than at Taylor University (1200).
- Incoming Butler students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at Taylor University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Butler University 1160/1350; Taylor University 1070/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Butler University 26/31; Taylor University 24/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Butler - Test optional; Taylor University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Butler Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Butler students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.92) than students at Taylor University (3.87).
- Butler has a higher acceptance rate (85.1%) than Taylor University (73.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Butler vs. 32.3% at Taylor University.
Butler vs. Taylor University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Butler and Taylor University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Taylor University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Butler University's (72%).
- Graduates from Butler University earn a median of about $27,100 more per year than Taylor University graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,400 vs. $41,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Taylor University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Butler graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Taylor University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Butler graduates ($248 vs. $279).
- More Butler graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Taylor University students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 82%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.