Butler vs. Siena College
Deciding between Butler University and Siena College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Butler University
Siena College
-
Overview
- Butler
- Siena College
- Location
-
Butler Indianapolis, IN
-
Siena College Loudonville, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Butler Large City
-
Siena College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Butler 5,746
-
Siena College 3,720
-
-
- Type
-
Butler Private 4 Year
-
Siena College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Butler #209
-
Siena College #240
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Butler -
-
Siena College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Butler Non-profit
-
Siena College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Butler butler.edu
-
Siena College siena.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Butler
-
Siena College
-
-
-
Cost
- Butler
- Siena College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Butler $47,560
-
Siena College $46,580
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Butler $47,560
-
Siena College $46,580
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Butler $16,430
-
Siena College $17,085
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Butler $38,438
-
Siena College $32,955
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Butler $27,790
-
Siena College $31,915
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Butler 97%
-
Siena College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Butler
- Siena College
- Applied
-
Butler 9,471
-
Siena College 9,279
-
-
- Admitted
-
Butler 8,058
-
Siena College 6,404
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Butler 85.1%
-
Siena College 69%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Butler 12.9%
-
Siena College 11.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Butler 1260
-
Siena College 1240
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Butler 28
-
Siena College 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Butler 3.92
-
Siena College 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Butler A
-
Siena College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Butler Difficult
-
Siena College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Butler
-
Siena College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Butler 26/31
-
Siena College 27/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Butler 1160/1350
-
Siena College 1110/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Butler Test optional
-
Siena College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Butler Aug 1, 2027
-
Siena College Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Butler
- Siena College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Butler 11:1
-
Siena College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Butler
- Business (17%)
- Education (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Communication (9%)
-
Siena College
- Business (44%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Butler
- Siena College
- Graduation Rate
-
Butler 72%
-
Siena College 74%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Butler $68,400
-
Siena College $59,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Butler 84%
-
Siena College 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Butler $27,000
-
Siena College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Butler $279
-
Siena College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Butler
- Siena College
- % Men
-
Butler 38%
-
Siena College 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Butler 62%
-
Siena College 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Butler Very Low
-
Siena College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Butler No
-
Siena College No
-
-
- % White
-
Butler 82%
-
Siena College 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Butler 3%
-
Siena College 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Butler 4%
-
Siena College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Butler 4%
-
Siena College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Butler 0%
-
Siena College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Butler 0%
-
Siena College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Butler 2%
-
Siena College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Butler 1%
-
Siena College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Butler 4%
-
Siena College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Butler
- Siena College
- % In-State
-
Butler 51%
-
Siena College 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Butler 48%
-
Siena College 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Butler
- Siena College
- Campus Housing
-
Butler Yes
-
Siena College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Butler Yes
-
Siena College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Butler Yes
-
Siena College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Butler No
-
Siena College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Butler No
-
Siena College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Butler University in Indianapolis, IN with Siena College in Loudonville, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Butler University is larger than Siena College based on total student enrollment (5,746 students vs. 3,720 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Butler University is located in Indianapolis, IN (Large City setting); Siena College is in Loudonville, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Butler University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Siena College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Butler University 11:1; Siena College 12:1.
Butler vs. Siena College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Butler or Siena College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Siena College than Butler ($32,955 vs. $38,438).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Butler University are 3.8% lower than at Siena College ($16,430 vs. $17,085).
- Butler University is 2.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Siena College (about $980 more per year; $47,560.00 vs. $46,580.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.1% higher at Butler than at Siena College (about $980 more per year; $47,560.00 vs. $46,580.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Butler University as at Siena College (97% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Siena College students is 14.8% larger than aid received by Butler University students ($31,915 vs. $27,790).
Butler vs. Siena College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Butler or Siena College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Siena College and Butler.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Butler University (1260) is 20 points higher than at Siena College (1240).
- Incoming Siena College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 28 at Butler).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Butler University 1160/1350; Siena College 1110/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Butler University 26/31; Siena College 27/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Butler - Test optional; Siena College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Butler Aug 1, 2027; Siena College Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Butler students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.92) than students at Siena College (3.53).
- Butler has a higher acceptance rate (85.1%) than Siena College (69%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Butler vs. 11.9% at Siena College.
Butler vs. Siena College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Butler and Siena College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Siena College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Butler University's (72%).
- Graduates from Butler University earn a median of about $8,600 more per year than Siena College graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,400 vs. $59,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena College and Butler graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Siena College and Butler graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Butler graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Siena College students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 81%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.