BC3 vs. RACC
Deciding between Butler County Community College and Reading Area Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Butler County Community College
Reading Area Community College
-
Overview
- BC3
- RACC
- Location
-
BC3 Butler, PA
-
RACC Reading, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
BC3 Distant Town
-
RACC Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BC3 2,317
-
RACC 5,369
-
-
- Type
-
BC3 Public 2 Year
-
RACC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BC3
-
RACC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BC3 -
-
RACC -
-
-
- Status
-
BC3 Non-profit
-
RACC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BC3
-
RACC
-
-
-
Cost
- BC3
- RACC
- Tuition (In State)
-
BC3 $5,910
-
RACC $6,480
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BC3 $12,000
-
RACC $12,510
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BC3 $6,000
-
RACC $10,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BC3 $5,792
-
RACC $9,089
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BC3 $6,931
-
RACC $5,603
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BC3 58%
-
RACC 74%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BC3
- RACC
- Applied
-
BC3 -
-
RACC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
BC3 -
-
RACC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BC3 Open
-
RACC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BC3 Open
-
RACC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BC3
-
RACC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BC3
-
RACC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BC3 -
-
RACC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BC3 -
-
RACC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BC3 Unavailable
-
RACC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BC3
-
RACC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BC3
-
RACC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BC3
-
RACC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BC3 Open admission
-
RACC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BC3 Aug 15, 2027
-
RACC
-
-
-
Academics
- BC3
- RACC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BC3 12:1
-
RACC 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BC3
- Health Professions (30%)
- Business (23%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
-
RACC
- Health Professions (23%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Business (17%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Human Services (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BC3
- RACC
- Graduation Rate
-
BC3 -
-
RACC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BC3 $33,700
-
RACC $33,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BC3 53%
-
RACC 33%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BC3 $8,655
-
RACC $10,600
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BC3 $89
-
RACC $109
-
-
-
Diversity
- BC3
- RACC
- % Men
-
BC3 39%
-
RACC 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
BC3 61%
-
RACC 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BC3 Extremely Low
-
RACC High
-
-
- HBCU
-
BC3 No
-
RACC No
-
-
- % White
-
BC3 75%
-
RACC 47%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BC3 0%
-
RACC 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
BC3 3%
-
RACC 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BC3 1%
-
RACC 35%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BC3 0%
-
RACC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BC3 0%
-
RACC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BC3 1%
-
RACC 3%
-
-
- % International
-
BC3 0%
-
RACC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BC3 18%
-
RACC 1%
-
-
-
Students
- BC3
- RACC
- % In-State
-
BC3 95%
-
RACC 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BC3 1%
-
RACC 0%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Butler County Community College in Butler, PA with Reading Area Community College in Reading, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Reading Area Community College is larger than BC3 based on total student enrollment (5,369 students vs. 2,317 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Butler County Community College is located in Butler, PA (Distant Town setting); Reading Area Community College is in Reading, PA (Small City setting).
- Butler County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Reading Area Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Butler County Community College 12:1; Reading Area Community College 19:1.
BC3 vs. RACC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BC3 or RACC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Butler County Community College than RACC ($5,792 vs. $9,089).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Butler County Community College are 44.4% lower than at Reading Area Community College ($6,000 vs. $10,800).
- Reading Area Community College is 25.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than BC3 (about $2,310 more per year; $11,310.00 vs. $9,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.2% higher at RACC than at Butler County Community College (about $510 more per year; $12,510.00 vs. $12,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Reading Area Community College than at Butler County Community College (74% vs. 58%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Butler County Community College students is 23.7% larger than aid received by Reading Area Community College students ($6,931 vs. $5,603).
BC3 vs. RACC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BC3 or RACC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RACC and BC3.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BC3 - Open admission; RACC - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: BC3 Aug 15, 2027.
BC3 vs. RACC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BC3 and RACC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Butler County Community College earn a median of about $500 more per year than RACC graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,700 vs. $33,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Butler County Community College graduates have a $1,945 lower median loan debt than RACC graduates ($8,655 vs. $10,600).
- Among borrowers, BC3 graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RACC graduates ($89 vs. $109).
- More BC3 graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former RACC students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.