Buena Vista University vs. Valley City State University
Deciding between Buena Vista University and Valley City State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Buena Vista University
Valley City State University
-
Overview
- Buena Vista University
- Valley City State University
- Location
-
Buena Vista University Storm Lake, IA
-
Valley City State University Valley City, ND
-
-
- Setting
-
Buena Vista University Remote Town
-
Valley City State University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Buena Vista University 1,890
-
Valley City State University 1,806
-
-
- Type
-
Buena Vista University Private 4 Year
-
Valley City State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Buena Vista University #735
-
Valley City State University #673
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Buena Vista University Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Valley City State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Buena Vista University Non-profit
-
Valley City State University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Buena Vista University
-
Valley City State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Buena Vista University
- Valley City State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Buena Vista University $41,798
-
Valley City State University $8,514
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Buena Vista University $41,798
-
Valley City State University $13,544
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Buena Vista University $11,330
-
Valley City State University $8,580
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Buena Vista University $19,704
-
Valley City State University $12,442
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Buena Vista University $34,397
-
Valley City State University $7,467
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Buena Vista University 100%
-
Valley City State University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Buena Vista University
- Valley City State University
- Applied
-
Buena Vista University 1,389
-
Valley City State University 324
-
-
- Admitted
-
Buena Vista University 1,078
-
Valley City State University 321
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Buena Vista University 77.6%
-
Valley City State University 99.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Buena Vista University 20.7%
-
Valley City State University 53.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Buena Vista University 1030
-
Valley City State University 950
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Buena Vista University 22
-
Valley City State University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Buena Vista University 3.49
-
Valley City State University 3.31
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Buena Vista University B+
-
Valley City State University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Buena Vista University Very Easy
-
Valley City State University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Buena Vista University
-
Valley City State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Buena Vista University 20/24
-
Valley City State University 17/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Buena Vista University 930/1130
-
Valley City State University 830/1070
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Buena Vista University Test optional
-
Valley City State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Buena Vista University
-
Valley City State University
-
-
-
Academics
- Buena Vista University
- Valley City State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Buena Vista University 13:1
-
Valley City State University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Buena Vista University
- Business (34%)
- General Studies (18%)
- Education (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
Valley City State University
- Education (54%)
- Business (12%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
- Human Services (4%)
- Health Professions (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Buena Vista University
- Valley City State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Buena Vista University 55%
-
Valley City State University 42%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Buena Vista University $41,200
-
Valley City State University $42,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Buena Vista University 59%
-
Valley City State University 71%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Buena Vista University $24,022
-
Valley City State University $21,330
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Buena Vista University $248
-
Valley City State University $220
-
-
-
Diversity
- Buena Vista University
- Valley City State University
- % Men
-
Buena Vista University 32%
-
Valley City State University 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Buena Vista University 68%
-
Valley City State University 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Buena Vista University Very Low
-
Valley City State University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Buena Vista University No
-
Valley City State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Buena Vista University 80%
-
Valley City State University 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Buena Vista University 1%
-
Valley City State University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Buena Vista University 1%
-
Valley City State University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Buena Vista University 4%
-
Valley City State University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Buena Vista University 1%
-
Valley City State University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Buena Vista University 0%
-
Valley City State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Buena Vista University 1%
-
Valley City State University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Buena Vista University 4%
-
Valley City State University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Buena Vista University 7%
-
Valley City State University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Buena Vista University
- Valley City State University
- % In-State
-
Buena Vista University 71%
-
Valley City State University 61%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Buena Vista University 29%
-
Valley City State University 34%
-
-
-
Campus
- Buena Vista University
- Valley City State University
- Campus Housing
-
Buena Vista University Yes
-
Valley City State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Buena Vista University No
-
Valley City State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Buena Vista University Yes
-
Valley City State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Buena Vista University No
-
Valley City State University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Buena Vista University No
-
Valley City State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Buena Vista University in Storm Lake, IA with Valley City State University in Valley City, ND on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Buena Vista University is larger than Valley City State University based on total student enrollment (1,890 students vs. 1,806 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Buena Vista University is located in Storm Lake, IA (Remote Town setting); Valley City State University is in Valley City, ND (Remote Town setting).
- Buena Vista University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Valley City State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Buena Vista University 13:1; Valley City State University 12:1.
Buena Vista University vs. Valley City State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Buena Vista University or Valley City State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Valley City State University than Buena Vista University ($12,442 vs. $19,704).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Valley City State University are 24.3% lower than at Buena Vista University ($8,580 vs. $11,330).
- Buena Vista University is 387.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Valley City State University (about $33,218 more per year; $41,798.00 vs. $8,580.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 208.6% higher at Buena Vista University than at Valley City State University (about $28,254 more per year; $41,798.00 vs. $13,544.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Buena Vista University than at Valley City State University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Buena Vista University students is 360.7% larger than aid received by Valley City State University students ($34,397 vs. $7,467).
Buena Vista University vs. Valley City State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Buena Vista University or Valley City State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Valley City State University and Buena Vista University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Buena Vista University (1030) is 80 points higher than at Valley City State University (950).
- Incoming Buena Vista University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Valley City State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Buena Vista University 930/1130; Valley City State University 830/1070.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Buena Vista University 20/24; Valley City State University 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Buena Vista University - Test optional; Valley City State University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Buena Vista University students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at Valley City State University (3.31).
- Valley City State University has a higher acceptance rate (99.1%) than Buena Vista University (77.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.7% at Buena Vista University vs. 53.9% at Valley City State University.
Buena Vista University vs. Valley City State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Buena Vista University and Valley City State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Buena Vista University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Valley City State University's (42%).
- Graduates from Valley City State University earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Buena Vista University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,200 vs. $41,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Valley City State University graduates have a $2,692 lower median loan debt than Buena Vista University graduates ($21,330 vs. $24,022).
- Among borrowers, Valley City State University graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Buena Vista University graduates ($220 vs. $248).
- More Valley City State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Buena Vista University students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.