Buena Vista University vs. OU

Deciding between Buena Vista University and Ottawa University Ottawa? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Buena Vista University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Buena Vista University Storm Lake, IA
  • OU Ottawa, KS
  • Setting
  • Buena Vista University Remote Town
  • OU Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Buena Vista University 1,890
  • OU 999
  • Type
  • Buena Vista University Private 4 Year
  • OU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Buena Vista University #735
  • OU
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Buena Vista University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • OU American Baptist
  • Status
  • Buena Vista University Non-profit
  • OU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Buena Vista University
  • OU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Buena Vista University $41,798
  • OU $35,880
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Buena Vista University $41,798
  • OU $35,880
  • Room & Board
  • Buena Vista University $11,330
  • OU $13,646
  • Average Net Price
  • Buena Vista University $19,704
  • OU $28,185
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Buena Vista University $34,397
  • OU $23,692
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Buena Vista University 100%
  • OU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Buena Vista University 1,389
  • OU 2,611
  • Admitted
  • Buena Vista University 1,078
  • OU 2,166
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Buena Vista University 77.6%
  • OU 83%
  • Enrolled
  • Buena Vista University 20.7%
  • OU 14.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Buena Vista University 1030
  • OU 880
  • Typical ACT score
  • Buena Vista University 22
  • OU 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Buena Vista University 3.49
  • OU 3.12
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Buena Vista University B+
  • OU B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Buena Vista University Very Easy
  • OU Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Buena Vista University
  • OU
  • ACT Range
  • Buena Vista University 20/24
  • OU 16/22
  • SAT Range
  • Buena Vista University 930/1130
  • OU 750/1000
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Buena Vista University Test optional
  • OU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Buena Vista University
  • OU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Buena Vista University 13:1
  • OU 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Buena Vista University
    • Business (34%)
    • General Studies (18%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • OU
    • Business (33%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • English and Literature (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Buena Vista University 55%
  • OU 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Buena Vista University $41,200
  • OU $46,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Buena Vista University 59%
  • OU 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Buena Vista University $24,022
  • OU $21,875
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Buena Vista University $248
  • OU $226
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Buena Vista University 32%
  • OU 62%
  • % Women
  • Buena Vista University 68%
  • OU 38%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Buena Vista University Very Low
  • OU Medium
  • HBCU
  • Buena Vista University No
  • OU No
  • % White
  • Buena Vista University 80%
  • OU 61%
  • % Asian
  • Buena Vista University 1%
  • OU 1%
  • % Black
  • Buena Vista University 1%
  • OU 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Buena Vista University 4%
  • OU 3%
  • % Native American
  • Buena Vista University 1%
  • OU 5%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Buena Vista University 0%
  • OU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Buena Vista University 1%
  • OU 3%
  • % International
  • Buena Vista University 4%
  • OU 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Buena Vista University 7%
  • OU 14%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Buena Vista University 71%
  • OU 23%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Buena Vista University 29%
  • OU 71%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Buena Vista University Yes
  • OU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Buena Vista University No
  • OU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Buena Vista University Yes
  • OU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Buena Vista University No
  • OU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Buena Vista University No
  • OU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Buena Vista University in Storm Lake, IA with Ottawa University Ottawa in Ottawa, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Buena Vista University is larger than OU based on total student enrollment (1,890 students vs. 999 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Buena Vista University is located in Storm Lake, IA (Remote Town setting); Ottawa University Ottawa is in Ottawa, KS (Distant Town setting).
  • Buena Vista University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ottawa University Ottawa is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Buena Vista University 13:1; Ottawa University Ottawa 12:1.

Buena Vista University vs. OU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Buena Vista University or OU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Buena Vista University than OU ($19,704 vs. $28,185).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Buena Vista University are 17% lower than at Ottawa University Ottawa ($11,330 vs. $13,646).
  • Buena Vista University is 16.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than OU (about $5,918 more per year; $41,798.00 vs. $35,880.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.5% higher at Buena Vista University than at Ottawa University Ottawa (about $5,918 more per year; $41,798.00 vs. $35,880.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Buena Vista University as at Ottawa University Ottawa (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Buena Vista University students is 45.2% larger than aid received by Ottawa University Ottawa students ($34,397 vs. $23,692).

Buena Vista University vs. OU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Buena Vista University or OU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between OU and Buena Vista University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Buena Vista University (1030) is 150 points higher than at OU (880).
  • Incoming Buena Vista University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 19 at OU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Buena Vista University 930/1130; Ottawa University Ottawa 750/1000.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Buena Vista University 20/24; Ottawa University Ottawa 16/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Buena Vista University - Test optional; OU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Buena Vista University students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at OU (3.12).
  • OU has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than Buena Vista University (77.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.7% at Buena Vista University vs. 14.1% at OU.

Buena Vista University vs. OU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Buena Vista University and OU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Buena Vista University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Ottawa University Ottawa's (47%).
  • Graduates from Ottawa University Ottawa earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than Buena Vista University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,400 vs. $41,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ottawa University Ottawa graduates have a $2,147 lower median loan debt than Buena Vista University graduates ($21,875 vs. $24,022).
  • Among borrowers, OU graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Buena Vista University graduates ($226 vs. $248).
  • More Buena Vista University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former OU students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.