Buena Vista University vs. McPherson College

Deciding between Buena Vista University and McPherson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Buena Vista University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Buena Vista University Storm Lake, IA
  • McPherson College McPherson, KS
  • Setting
  • Buena Vista University Remote Town
  • McPherson College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Buena Vista University 1,890
  • McPherson College 878
  • Type
  • Buena Vista University Private 4 Year
  • McPherson College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Buena Vista University #735
  • McPherson College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Buena Vista University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • McPherson College Church of Brethren
  • Status
  • Buena Vista University Non-profit
  • McPherson College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Buena Vista University
  • McPherson College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Buena Vista University $41,798
  • McPherson College $37,310
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Buena Vista University $41,798
  • McPherson College $37,310
  • Room & Board
  • Buena Vista University $11,330
  • McPherson College $11,498
  • Average Net Price
  • Buena Vista University $19,704
  • McPherson College $27,110
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Buena Vista University $34,397
  • McPherson College $23,513
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Buena Vista University 100%
  • McPherson College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Buena Vista University 1,389
  • McPherson College 1,846
  • Admitted
  • Buena Vista University 1,078
  • McPherson College 1,417
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Buena Vista University 77.6%
  • McPherson College 76.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Buena Vista University 20.7%
  • McPherson College 22.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Buena Vista University 1030
  • McPherson College 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Buena Vista University 22
  • McPherson College 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Buena Vista University 3.49
  • McPherson College 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Buena Vista University B+
  • McPherson College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Buena Vista University Very Easy
  • McPherson College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Buena Vista University
  • McPherson College
  • ACT Range
  • Buena Vista University 20/24
  • McPherson College 18/23
  • SAT Range
  • Buena Vista University 930/1130
  • McPherson College 960/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Buena Vista University Test optional
  • McPherson College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Buena Vista University
  • McPherson College Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Buena Vista University 13:1
  • McPherson College 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Buena Vista University
    • Business (34%)
    • General Studies (18%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • McPherson College
    • Business (22%)
    • Engineering Technology (16%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Buena Vista University 55%
  • McPherson College 46%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Buena Vista University $41,200
  • McPherson College $44,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Buena Vista University 59%
  • McPherson College 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Buena Vista University $24,022
  • McPherson College $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Buena Vista University $248
  • McPherson College $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Buena Vista University 32%
  • McPherson College 67%
  • % Women
  • Buena Vista University 68%
  • McPherson College 33%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Buena Vista University Very Low
  • McPherson College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Buena Vista University No
  • McPherson College No
  • % White
  • Buena Vista University 80%
  • McPherson College 70%
  • % Asian
  • Buena Vista University 1%
  • McPherson College 1%
  • % Black
  • Buena Vista University 1%
  • McPherson College 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Buena Vista University 4%
  • McPherson College 12%
  • % Native American
  • Buena Vista University 1%
  • McPherson College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Buena Vista University 0%
  • McPherson College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Buena Vista University 1%
  • McPherson College 2%
  • % International
  • Buena Vista University 4%
  • McPherson College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Buena Vista University 7%
  • McPherson College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Buena Vista University 71%
  • McPherson College 26%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Buena Vista University 29%
  • McPherson College 70%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Buena Vista University Yes
  • McPherson College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Buena Vista University No
  • McPherson College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Buena Vista University Yes
  • McPherson College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Buena Vista University No
  • McPherson College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Buena Vista University No
  • McPherson College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Buena Vista University in Storm Lake, IA with McPherson College in McPherson, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Buena Vista University is larger than McPherson College based on total student enrollment (1,890 students vs. 878 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Buena Vista University is located in Storm Lake, IA (Remote Town setting); McPherson College is in McPherson, KS (Remote Town setting).
  • Buena Vista University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. McPherson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Buena Vista University 13:1; McPherson College 16:1.

Buena Vista University vs. McPherson College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Buena Vista University or McPherson College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Buena Vista University than McPherson College ($19,704 vs. $27,110).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Buena Vista University are 1.5% lower than at McPherson College ($11,330 vs. $11,498).
  • Buena Vista University is 12% more expensive for in-state tuition than McPherson College (about $4,488 more per year; $41,798.00 vs. $37,310.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12% higher at Buena Vista University than at McPherson College (about $4,488 more per year; $41,798.00 vs. $37,310.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Buena Vista University as at McPherson College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Buena Vista University students is 46.3% larger than aid received by McPherson College students ($34,397 vs. $23,513).

Buena Vista University vs. McPherson College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Buena Vista University or McPherson College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between McPherson College and Buena Vista University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at McPherson College (1080) is 50 points higher than at Buena Vista University (1030).
  • Incoming Buena Vista University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at McPherson College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Buena Vista University 930/1130; McPherson College 960/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Buena Vista University 20/24; McPherson College 18/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Buena Vista University - Test optional; McPherson College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: McPherson College Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Buena Vista University students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at McPherson College (3.33).
  • Buena Vista University has a higher acceptance rate (77.6%) than McPherson College (76.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.7% at Buena Vista University vs. 22.4% at McPherson College.

Buena Vista University vs. McPherson College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Buena Vista University and McPherson College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Buena Vista University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than McPherson College's (46%).
  • Graduates from McPherson College earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than Buena Vista University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,200 vs. $41,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Buena Vista University graduates have a $1,978 lower median loan debt than McPherson College graduates ($24,022 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Buena Vista University graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than McPherson College graduates ($248 vs. $268).
  • More McPherson College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Buena Vista University students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.