Bucks County Community College vs. RACC

Deciding between Bucks County Community College and Reading Area Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bucks County Community College Newtown, PA
  • RACC Reading, PA
  • Setting
  • Bucks County Community College Large Suburban
  • RACC Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bucks County Community College 6,232
  • RACC 5,369
  • Type
  • Bucks County Community College Public 2 Year
  • RACC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bucks County Community College
  • RACC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bucks County Community College -
  • RACC -
  • Status
  • Bucks County Community College Non-profit
  • RACC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bucks County Community College
  • RACC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bucks County Community College $5,683
  • RACC $6,480
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bucks County Community College $13,963
  • RACC $12,510
  • Room & Board
  • Bucks County Community College $8,100
  • RACC $10,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Bucks County Community College $5,176
  • RACC $9,089
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bucks County Community College $6,602
  • RACC $5,603
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bucks County Community College 39%
  • RACC 74%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bucks County Community College -
  • RACC -
  • Admitted
  • Bucks County Community College -
  • RACC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bucks County Community College Open
  • RACC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Bucks County Community College Open
  • RACC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bucks County Community College
  • RACC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bucks County Community College
  • RACC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bucks County Community College -
  • RACC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bucks County Community College -
  • RACC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bucks County Community College Unavailable
  • RACC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bucks County Community College
  • RACC
  • ACT Range
  • Bucks County Community College
  • RACC
  • SAT Range
  • Bucks County Community College
  • RACC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bucks County Community College Open admission
  • RACC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Bucks County Community College
  • RACC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bucks County Community College 14:1
  • RACC 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bucks County Community College
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • RACC
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Human Services (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bucks County Community College -
  • RACC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bucks County Community College $41,200
  • RACC $33,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bucks County Community College 55%
  • RACC 33%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bucks County Community College $10,980
  • RACC $10,600
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bucks County Community College $113
  • RACC $109
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bucks County Community College 41%
  • RACC 34%
  • % Women
  • Bucks County Community College 59%
  • RACC 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bucks County Community College Low
  • RACC High
  • HBCU
  • Bucks County Community College No
  • RACC No
  • % White
  • Bucks County Community College 61%
  • RACC 47%
  • % Asian
  • Bucks County Community College 3%
  • RACC 2%
  • % Black
  • Bucks County Community College 5%
  • RACC 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bucks County Community College 6%
  • RACC 35%
  • % Native American
  • Bucks County Community College 1%
  • RACC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bucks County Community College 0%
  • RACC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bucks County Community College 2%
  • RACC 3%
  • % International
  • Bucks County Community College 0%
  • RACC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bucks County Community College 21%
  • RACC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bucks County Community College 99%
  • RACC 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bucks County Community College 1%
  • RACC 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bucks County Community College No
  • RACC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bucks County Community College No
  • RACC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bucks County Community College No
  • RACC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bucks County Community College No
  • RACC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bucks County Community College Yes
  • RACC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bucks County Community College in Newtown, PA with Reading Area Community College in Reading, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bucks County Community College is larger than RACC based on total student enrollment (6,232 students vs. 5,369 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bucks County Community College is located in Newtown, PA (Large Suburban setting); Reading Area Community College is in Reading, PA (Small City setting).
  • Bucks County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Reading Area Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bucks County Community College 14:1; Reading Area Community College 19:1.

Bucks County Community College vs. RACC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bucks County Community College or RACC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bucks County Community College than RACC ($5,176 vs. $9,089).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bucks County Community College are 25% lower than at Reading Area Community College ($8,100 vs. $10,800).
  • Reading Area Community College is 13.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bucks County Community College (about $1,307 more per year; $11,310.00 vs. $10,003.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 11.6% higher at Bucks County Community College than at Reading Area Community College (about $1,453 more per year; $13,963.00 vs. $12,510.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Reading Area Community College than at Bucks County Community College (74% vs. 39%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bucks County Community College students is 17.8% larger than aid received by Reading Area Community College students ($6,602 vs. $5,603).

Bucks County Community College vs. RACC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bucks County Community College or RACC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RACC and Bucks County Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bucks County Community College - Open admission; RACC - Open admission.

Bucks County Community College vs. RACC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bucks County Community College and RACC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Bucks County Community College earn a median of about $8,000 more per year than RACC graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,200 vs. $33,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Reading Area Community College graduates have a $380 lower median loan debt than Bucks County Community College graduates ($10,600 vs. $10,980).
  • Among borrowers, RACC graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bucks County Community College graduates ($109 vs. $113).
  • More Bucks County Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former RACC students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.