Bucks County Community College vs. BC3

Deciding between Bucks County Community College and Butler County Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bucks County Community College Newtown, PA
  • BC3 Butler, PA
  • Setting
  • Bucks County Community College Large Suburban
  • BC3 Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Bucks County Community College 6,232
  • BC3 2,317
  • Type
  • Bucks County Community College Public 2 Year
  • BC3 Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bucks County Community College
  • BC3
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bucks County Community College -
  • BC3 -
  • Status
  • Bucks County Community College Non-profit
  • BC3 Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bucks County Community College
  • BC3
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bucks County Community College $5,683
  • BC3 $5,910
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bucks County Community College $13,963
  • BC3 $12,000
  • Room & Board
  • Bucks County Community College $8,100
  • BC3 $6,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Bucks County Community College $5,176
  • BC3 $5,792
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bucks County Community College $6,602
  • BC3 $6,931
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bucks County Community College 39%
  • BC3 58%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bucks County Community College -
  • BC3 -
  • Admitted
  • Bucks County Community College -
  • BC3 -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bucks County Community College Open
  • BC3 Open
  • Enrolled
  • Bucks County Community College Open
  • BC3 Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bucks County Community College
  • BC3
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bucks County Community College
  • BC3
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bucks County Community College -
  • BC3 -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bucks County Community College -
  • BC3 -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bucks County Community College Unavailable
  • BC3 Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bucks County Community College
  • BC3
  • ACT Range
  • Bucks County Community College
  • BC3
  • SAT Range
  • Bucks County Community College
  • BC3
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bucks County Community College Open admission
  • BC3 Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Bucks County Community College
  • BC3 Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bucks County Community College 14:1
  • BC3 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bucks County Community College
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • BC3
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • Business (23%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bucks County Community College -
  • BC3 -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bucks County Community College $41,200
  • BC3 $33,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bucks County Community College 55%
  • BC3 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bucks County Community College $10,980
  • BC3 $8,655
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bucks County Community College $113
  • BC3 $89
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bucks County Community College 41%
  • BC3 39%
  • % Women
  • Bucks County Community College 59%
  • BC3 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bucks County Community College Low
  • BC3 Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Bucks County Community College No
  • BC3 No
  • % White
  • Bucks County Community College 61%
  • BC3 75%
  • % Asian
  • Bucks County Community College 3%
  • BC3 0%
  • % Black
  • Bucks County Community College 5%
  • BC3 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bucks County Community College 6%
  • BC3 1%
  • % Native American
  • Bucks County Community College 1%
  • BC3 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bucks County Community College 0%
  • BC3 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bucks County Community College 2%
  • BC3 1%
  • % International
  • Bucks County Community College 0%
  • BC3 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bucks County Community College 21%
  • BC3 18%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bucks County Community College 99%
  • BC3 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bucks County Community College 1%
  • BC3 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bucks County Community College No
  • BC3 No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bucks County Community College No
  • BC3 No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bucks County Community College No
  • BC3 No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bucks County Community College No
  • BC3 No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bucks County Community College Yes
  • BC3 Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Bucks County Community College in Newtown, PA with Butler County Community College in Butler, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bucks County Community College is larger than BC3 based on total student enrollment (6,232 students vs. 2,317 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bucks County Community College is located in Newtown, PA (Large Suburban setting); Butler County Community College is in Butler, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Bucks County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Butler County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bucks County Community College 14:1; Butler County Community College 12:1.

Bucks County Community College vs. BC3 Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bucks County Community College or BC3? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bucks County Community College than BC3 ($5,176 vs. $5,792).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Butler County Community College are 25.9% lower than at Bucks County Community College ($6,000 vs. $8,100).
  • Bucks County Community College is 11.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than BC3 (about $1,003 more per year; $10,003.00 vs. $9,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.4% higher at Bucks County Community College than at Butler County Community College (about $1,963 more per year; $13,963.00 vs. $12,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Butler County Community College than at Bucks County Community College (58% vs. 39%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Butler County Community College students is 5% larger than aid received by Bucks County Community College students ($6,931 vs. $6,602).

Bucks County Community College vs. BC3 Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bucks County Community College or BC3? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between BC3 and Bucks County Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bucks County Community College - Open admission; BC3 - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: BC3 Aug 15, 2027.

Bucks County Community College vs. BC3 Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bucks County Community College and BC3? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Bucks County Community College earn a median of about $7,500 more per year than BC3 graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,200 vs. $33,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Butler County Community College graduates have a $2,325 lower median loan debt than Bucks County Community College graduates ($8,655 vs. $10,980).
  • Among borrowers, BC3 graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bucks County Community College graduates ($89 vs. $113).
  • More Bucks County Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BC3 students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.