Bucknell vs. Middlebury
Deciding between Bucknell University and Middlebury College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bucknell University
Middlebury College
-
Overview
- Bucknell
- Middlebury
- Location
-
Bucknell Lewisburg, PA
-
Middlebury Middlebury, VT
-
-
- Setting
-
Bucknell Distant Town
-
Middlebury Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bucknell 3,969
-
Middlebury 2,803
-
-
- Type
-
Bucknell Private 4 Year
-
Middlebury Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bucknell #71
-
Middlebury #24
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bucknell -
-
Middlebury -
-
-
- Status
-
Bucknell Non-profit
-
Middlebury Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bucknell bucknell.edu
-
Middlebury middlebury.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bucknell
-
Middlebury
-
-
-
Cost
- Bucknell
- Middlebury
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bucknell $67,812
-
Middlebury $67,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bucknell $67,812
-
Middlebury $67,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bucknell $16,924
-
Middlebury $19,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bucknell $39,003
-
Middlebury $26,233
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bucknell $44,734
-
Middlebury $59,647
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bucknell 59%
-
Middlebury 47%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bucknell
- Middlebury
- Applied
-
Bucknell 11,377
-
Middlebury 12,540
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bucknell 3,291
-
Middlebury 1,348
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bucknell 28.9%
-
Middlebury 10.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bucknell 30.1%
-
Middlebury 44.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bucknell 1390
-
Middlebury 1500
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bucknell 31
-
Middlebury 34
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bucknell 3.62
-
Middlebury 3.89
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bucknell A-
-
Middlebury A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bucknell Very High
-
Middlebury Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bucknell High
-
Middlebury Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bucknell 30/33
-
Middlebury 33/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bucknell 1310/1470
-
Middlebury 1445/1550
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bucknell Test optional
-
Middlebury Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bucknell Jan 15, 2027
-
Middlebury Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Bucknell
- Middlebury
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bucknell 9:1
-
Middlebury 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bucknell
- Social Sciences (25%)
- Engineering (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (8%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
Middlebury
- Social Sciences (29%)
- Foreign Languages (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bucknell
- Middlebury
- Graduation Rate
-
Bucknell 91%
-
Middlebury 90%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bucknell $76,300
-
Middlebury $72,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bucknell 89%
-
Middlebury 88%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bucknell $27,000
-
Middlebury $15,889
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bucknell $279
-
Middlebury $164
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bucknell
- Middlebury
- % Men
-
Bucknell 48%
-
Middlebury 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bucknell 52%
-
Middlebury 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bucknell Low
-
Middlebury Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bucknell No
-
Middlebury No
-
-
- % White
-
Bucknell 77%
-
Middlebury 65%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bucknell 4%
-
Middlebury 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bucknell 3%
-
Middlebury 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bucknell 6%
-
Middlebury 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bucknell 0%
-
Middlebury 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bucknell 0%
-
Middlebury 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bucknell 4%
-
Middlebury 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Bucknell 5%
-
Middlebury 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bucknell 0%
-
Middlebury 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Bucknell
- Middlebury
- % In-State
-
Bucknell 19%
-
Middlebury 5%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bucknell 77%
-
Middlebury 77%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA with Middlebury College in Middlebury, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bucknell University is larger than Middlebury based on total student enrollment (3,969 students vs. 2,803 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bucknell University is located in Lewisburg, PA (Distant Town setting); Middlebury College is in Middlebury, VT (Rural Fringe setting).
- Bucknell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Middlebury College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bucknell University 9:1; Middlebury College 8:1.
Bucknell vs. Middlebury Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bucknell or Middlebury? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Middlebury College than Bucknell ($26,233 vs. $39,003).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bucknell University are 12.1% lower than at Middlebury College ($16,924 vs. $19,250).
- Bucknell University is 0.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Middlebury (about $212 more per year; $67,812.00 vs. $67,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.3% higher at Bucknell than at Middlebury College (about $212 more per year; $67,812.00 vs. $67,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bucknell University than at Middlebury College (59% vs. 47%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Middlebury College students is 33.3% larger than aid received by Bucknell University students ($59,647 vs. $44,734).
Bucknell vs. Middlebury Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bucknell or Middlebury? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Middlebury and Bucknell.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Middlebury College (1500) is 110 points higher than at Bucknell (1390).
- Incoming Middlebury students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 31 at Bucknell).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bucknell University 1310/1470; Middlebury College 1445/1550.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bucknell University 30/33; Middlebury College 33/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bucknell - Test optional; Middlebury - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bucknell Jan 15, 2027; Middlebury Jan 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Middlebury students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.89) than students at Bucknell (3.62).
- Bucknell has a higher acceptance rate (28.9%) than Middlebury (10.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.1% at Bucknell vs. 44.4% at Middlebury.
Bucknell vs. Middlebury Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bucknell and Middlebury? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bucknell University's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Middlebury College's (90%).
- Graduates from Bucknell University earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than Middlebury graduates about ten years after starting college ($76,300 vs. $72,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Middlebury College graduates have a $11,111 lower median loan debt than Bucknell graduates ($15,889 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Middlebury graduates have an estimated $115 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bucknell graduates ($164 vs. $279).
- More Bucknell graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Middlebury students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 88%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.