Bryn Mawr vs. Drexel
Deciding between Bryn Mawr College and Drexel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bryn Mawr College
Drexel University
-
Overview
- Bryn Mawr
- Drexel
- Location
-
Bryn Mawr Bryn Mawr, PA
-
Drexel Philadelphia, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Bryn Mawr Large Suburban
-
Drexel Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bryn Mawr 1,679
-
Drexel 21,153
-
-
- Type
-
Bryn Mawr Private 4 Year
-
Drexel Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bryn Mawr #83
-
Drexel #118
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bryn Mawr -
-
Drexel -
-
-
- Status
-
Bryn Mawr Non-profit
-
Drexel Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bryn Mawr brynmawr.edu
-
Drexel drexel.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bryn Mawr
-
Drexel
-
-
-
Cost
- Bryn Mawr
- Drexel
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bryn Mawr $65,920
-
Drexel $62,412
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bryn Mawr $65,920
-
Drexel $62,412
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bryn Mawr $19,400
-
Drexel $18,096
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bryn Mawr $33,221
-
Drexel $42,801
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bryn Mawr $50,029
-
Drexel $35,051
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bryn Mawr 72%
-
Drexel 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bryn Mawr
- Drexel
- Applied
-
Bryn Mawr 4,094
-
Drexel 37,314
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bryn Mawr 1,205
-
Drexel 29,642
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bryn Mawr 29.4%
-
Drexel 79.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bryn Mawr 31.5%
-
Drexel 8.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bryn Mawr 1400
-
Drexel 1340
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bryn Mawr 31
-
Drexel 29
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bryn Mawr 3.85
-
Drexel 3.67
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bryn Mawr A
-
Drexel A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bryn Mawr Exceptional
-
Drexel Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bryn Mawr High
-
Drexel
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bryn Mawr 29/33
-
Drexel 27/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bryn Mawr 1280/1510
-
Drexel 1240/1440
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bryn Mawr Test optional
-
Drexel Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bryn Mawr Jan 15, 2027
-
Drexel Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Bryn Mawr
- Drexel
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bryn Mawr 8:1
-
Drexel 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bryn Mawr
- Social Sciences (26%)
- Foreign Languages (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Biology (8%)
- Mathematics (8%)
-
Drexel
- Health Professions (22%)
- Business (21%)
- Engineering (18%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bryn Mawr
- Drexel
- Graduation Rate
-
Bryn Mawr 87%
-
Drexel 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bryn Mawr $61,500
-
Drexel $77,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bryn Mawr 79%
-
Drexel 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bryn Mawr $26,000
-
Drexel $26,243
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bryn Mawr $268
-
Drexel $271
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bryn Mawr
- Drexel
- % Men
-
Bryn Mawr 4%
-
Drexel 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bryn Mawr 96%
-
Drexel 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bryn Mawr Very High
-
Drexel High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bryn Mawr No
-
Drexel No
-
-
- % White
-
Bryn Mawr 36%
-
Drexel 54%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bryn Mawr 12%
-
Drexel 14%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bryn Mawr 6%
-
Drexel 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bryn Mawr 9%
-
Drexel 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bryn Mawr 0%
-
Drexel 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bryn Mawr 0%
-
Drexel 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bryn Mawr 5%
-
Drexel 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Bryn Mawr 23%
-
Drexel 13%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bryn Mawr 8%
-
Drexel 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Bryn Mawr
- Drexel
- % In-State
-
Bryn Mawr 10%
-
Drexel 46%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bryn Mawr 76%
-
Drexel 44%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bryn Mawr College in Bryn Mawr, PA with Drexel University in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Drexel University is larger than Bryn Mawr based on total student enrollment (21,153 students vs. 1,679 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bryn Mawr College is located in Bryn Mawr, PA (Large Suburban setting); Drexel University is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
- Bryn Mawr College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Drexel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bryn Mawr College 8:1; Drexel University 9:1.
Bryn Mawr vs. Drexel Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bryn Mawr or Drexel? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bryn Mawr College than Drexel ($33,221 vs. $42,801).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Drexel University are 6.7% lower than at Bryn Mawr College ($18,096 vs. $19,400).
- Bryn Mawr College is 5.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Drexel (about $3,508 more per year; $65,920.00 vs. $62,412.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.6% higher at Bryn Mawr than at Drexel University (about $3,508 more per year; $65,920.00 vs. $62,412.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Drexel University than at Bryn Mawr College (100% vs. 72%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bryn Mawr College students is 42.7% larger than aid received by Drexel University students ($50,029 vs. $35,051).
Bryn Mawr vs. Drexel Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bryn Mawr or Drexel? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Drexel and Bryn Mawr.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bryn Mawr College (1400) is 60 points higher than at Drexel (1340).
- Incoming Bryn Mawr students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 29 at Drexel).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bryn Mawr College 1280/1510; Drexel University 1240/1440.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bryn Mawr College 29/33; Drexel University 27/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bryn Mawr - Test optional; Drexel - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bryn Mawr Jan 15, 2027; Drexel Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bryn Mawr students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.85) than students at Drexel (3.67).
- Drexel has a higher acceptance rate (79.4%) than Bryn Mawr (29.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31.5% at Bryn Mawr vs. 8.1% at Drexel.
Bryn Mawr vs. Drexel Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bryn Mawr and Drexel? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bryn Mawr College's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Drexel University's (68%).
- Graduates from Drexel University earn a median of about $15,900 more per year than Bryn Mawr graduates about ten years after starting college ($77,400 vs. $61,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bryn Mawr College graduates have a $243 lower median loan debt than Drexel graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,243).
- Among borrowers, Bryn Mawr graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Drexel graduates ($268 vs. $271).
- More Bryn Mawr graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Drexel students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 77%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.