Bryn Athyn College vs. Penn State Berks

Deciding between Bryn Athyn College of the New Church and Penn State Berks? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Penn State Berks

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bryn Athyn College Bryn Athyn, PA
  • Penn State Berks Reading, PA
  • Setting
  • Bryn Athyn College Large Suburban
  • Penn State Berks Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Bryn Athyn College 255
  • Penn State Berks 1,884
  • Type
  • Bryn Athyn College Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Berks Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Penn State Berks #703
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bryn Athyn College Other (none of the above)
  • Penn State Berks -
  • Status
  • Bryn Athyn College Non-profit
  • Penn State Berks Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Penn State Berks
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bryn Athyn College $28,917
  • Penn State Berks $15,972
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bryn Athyn College $28,917
  • Penn State Berks $26,958
  • Room & Board
  • Bryn Athyn College $14,406
  • Penn State Berks $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Bryn Athyn College $20,728
  • Penn State Berks $23,721
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bryn Athyn College $20,460
  • Penn State Berks $9,405
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bryn Athyn College 100%
  • Penn State Berks 69%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bryn Athyn College 598
  • Penn State Berks 6,030
  • Admitted
  • Bryn Athyn College 496
  • Penn State Berks 5,950
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bryn Athyn College 82.9%
  • Penn State Berks 98.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Bryn Athyn College 11.1%
  • Penn State Berks 9.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bryn Athyn College 1180
  • Penn State Berks 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Penn State Berks 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bryn Athyn College 2.87
  • Penn State Berks 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bryn Athyn College B
  • Penn State Berks B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bryn Athyn College Challenging
  • Penn State Berks Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Penn State Berks
  • ACT Range
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Penn State Berks 18/27
  • SAT Range
  • Bryn Athyn College 1060/1298
  • Penn State Berks 1090/1275
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bryn Athyn College Test optional
  • Penn State Berks Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bryn Athyn College Feb 1, 2027
  • Penn State Berks
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bryn Athyn College 8:1
  • Penn State Berks 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bryn Athyn College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
    • General Studies (19%)
    • History (17%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (8%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Penn State Berks
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bryn Athyn College 30%
  • Penn State Berks 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bryn Athyn College N/A
  • Penn State Berks $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bryn Athyn College 63%
  • Penn State Berks 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bryn Athyn College N/A
  • Penn State Berks $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bryn Athyn College N/A
  • Penn State Berks $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bryn Athyn College 53%
  • Penn State Berks 58%
  • % Women
  • Bryn Athyn College 47%
  • Penn State Berks 42%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bryn Athyn College Medium
  • Penn State Berks Medium
  • HBCU
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • Penn State Berks No
  • % White
  • Bryn Athyn College 62%
  • Penn State Berks 68%
  • % Asian
  • Bryn Athyn College 3%
  • Penn State Berks 5%
  • % Black
  • Bryn Athyn College 21%
  • Penn State Berks 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bryn Athyn College 10%
  • Penn State Berks 11%
  • % Native American
  • Bryn Athyn College 0%
  • Penn State Berks 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bryn Athyn College 0%
  • Penn State Berks 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bryn Athyn College 0%
  • Penn State Berks 2%
  • % International
  • Bryn Athyn College 4%
  • Penn State Berks 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bryn Athyn College 1%
  • Penn State Berks 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bryn Athyn College 84%
  • Penn State Berks 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bryn Athyn College 15%
  • Penn State Berks 25%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bryn Athyn College Yes
  • Penn State Berks Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • Penn State Berks No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bryn Athyn College Yes
  • Penn State Berks Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • Penn State Berks No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • Penn State Berks No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bryn Athyn College of the New Church in Bryn Athyn, PA with Penn State Berks in Reading, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Penn State Berks is larger than Bryn Athyn College based on total student enrollment (1,884 students vs. 255 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is located in Bryn Athyn, PA (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Berks is in Reading, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Berks is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bryn Athyn College of the New Church 8:1; Penn State Berks 13:1.

Bryn Athyn College vs. Penn State Berks Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bryn Athyn College or Penn State Berks? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church than Penn State Berks ($20,728 vs. $23,721).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church are 0.5% lower than at Penn State Berks ($14,406 vs. $14,474).
  • Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is 81% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Berks (about $12,945 more per year; $28,917.00 vs. $15,972.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7.3% higher at Bryn Athyn College than at Penn State Berks (about $1,959 more per year; $28,917.00 vs. $26,958.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church than at Penn State Berks (100% vs. 69%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bryn Athyn College of the New Church students is 117.5% larger than aid received by Penn State Berks students ($20,460 vs. $9,405).

Bryn Athyn College vs. Penn State Berks Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bryn Athyn College or Penn State Berks? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Berks and Bryn Athyn College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church (1180) is the same as at Penn State Berks (1180).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bryn Athyn College of the New Church 1060/1298; Penn State Berks 1090/1275.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPenn State Berks 18/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bryn Athyn College - Test optional; Penn State Berks - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bryn Athyn College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Penn State Berks students have a 0.52 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Bryn Athyn College (2.87).
  • Penn State Berks has a higher acceptance rate (98.7%) than Bryn Athyn College (82.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.1% at Bryn Athyn College vs. 9.4% at Penn State Berks.

Bryn Athyn College vs. Penn State Berks Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bryn Athyn College and Penn State Berks? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Penn State Berks's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Bryn Athyn College of the New Church's (30%).
  • More Penn State Berks graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bryn Athyn College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.