Bryn Athyn College vs. DeSales University

Deciding between Bryn Athyn College of the New Church and DeSales University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

DeSales University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bryn Athyn College Bryn Athyn, PA
  • DeSales University Center Valley, PA
  • Setting
  • Bryn Athyn College Large Suburban
  • DeSales University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Bryn Athyn College 255
  • DeSales University 2,972
  • Type
  • Bryn Athyn College Private 4 Year
  • DeSales University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • DeSales University #322
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bryn Athyn College Other (none of the above)
  • DeSales University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Bryn Athyn College Non-profit
  • DeSales University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • DeSales University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bryn Athyn College $28,917
  • DeSales University $46,800
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bryn Athyn College $28,917
  • DeSales University $46,800
  • Room & Board
  • Bryn Athyn College $14,406
  • DeSales University $13,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Bryn Athyn College $20,728
  • DeSales University $31,732
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bryn Athyn College $20,460
  • DeSales University $30,909
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bryn Athyn College 100%
  • DeSales University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bryn Athyn College 598
  • DeSales University 3,977
  • Admitted
  • Bryn Athyn College 496
  • DeSales University 3,066
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bryn Athyn College 82.9%
  • DeSales University 77.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Bryn Athyn College 11.1%
  • DeSales University 16.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bryn Athyn College 1180
  • DeSales University 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • DeSales University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bryn Athyn College 2.87
  • DeSales University 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bryn Athyn College B
  • DeSales University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bryn Athyn College Challenging
  • DeSales University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • DeSales University
  • ACT Range
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • DeSales University 27/28
  • SAT Range
  • Bryn Athyn College 1060/1298
  • DeSales University 1090/1260
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bryn Athyn College Test optional
  • DeSales University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bryn Athyn College Feb 1, 2027
  • DeSales University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bryn Athyn College 8:1
  • DeSales University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bryn Athyn College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
    • General Studies (19%)
    • History (17%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (8%)
    • Education (6%)
  • DeSales University
    • Business (29%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (5%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bryn Athyn College 30%
  • DeSales University 69%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bryn Athyn College N/A
  • DeSales University $51,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bryn Athyn College 63%
  • DeSales University 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bryn Athyn College N/A
  • DeSales University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bryn Athyn College N/A
  • DeSales University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bryn Athyn College 53%
  • DeSales University 35%
  • % Women
  • Bryn Athyn College 47%
  • DeSales University 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bryn Athyn College Medium
  • DeSales University Low
  • HBCU
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • DeSales University No
  • % White
  • Bryn Athyn College 62%
  • DeSales University 75%
  • % Asian
  • Bryn Athyn College 3%
  • DeSales University 2%
  • % Black
  • Bryn Athyn College 21%
  • DeSales University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bryn Athyn College 10%
  • DeSales University 12%
  • % Native American
  • Bryn Athyn College 0%
  • DeSales University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bryn Athyn College 0%
  • DeSales University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bryn Athyn College 0%
  • DeSales University 2%
  • % International
  • Bryn Athyn College 4%
  • DeSales University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bryn Athyn College 1%
  • DeSales University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bryn Athyn College 84%
  • DeSales University 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bryn Athyn College 15%
  • DeSales University 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bryn Athyn College Yes
  • DeSales University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • DeSales University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bryn Athyn College Yes
  • DeSales University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • DeSales University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • DeSales University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bryn Athyn College of the New Church in Bryn Athyn, PA with DeSales University in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

DeSales University is larger than Bryn Athyn College based on total student enrollment (2,972 students vs. 255 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is located in Bryn Athyn, PA (Large Suburban setting); DeSales University is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. DeSales University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bryn Athyn College of the New Church 8:1; DeSales University 12:1.

Bryn Athyn College vs. DeSales University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bryn Athyn College or DeSales University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church than DeSales University ($20,728 vs. $31,732).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at DeSales University are 4.2% lower than at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church ($13,800 vs. $14,406).
  • DeSales University is 61.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bryn Athyn College (about $17,883 more per year; $46,800.00 vs. $28,917.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 61.8% higher at DeSales University than at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church (about $17,883 more per year; $46,800.00 vs. $28,917.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church as at DeSales University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by DeSales University students is 51.1% larger than aid received by Bryn Athyn College of the New Church students ($30,909 vs. $20,460).

Bryn Athyn College vs. DeSales University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bryn Athyn College or DeSales University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between DeSales University and Bryn Athyn College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church (1180) is the same as at DeSales University (1180).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bryn Athyn College of the New Church 1060/1298; DeSales University 1090/1260.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsDeSales University 27/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bryn Athyn College - Test optional; DeSales University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bryn Athyn College Feb 1, 2027; DeSales University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman DeSales University students have a 0.52 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Bryn Athyn College (2.87).
  • Bryn Athyn College has a higher acceptance rate (82.9%) than DeSales University (77.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.1% at Bryn Athyn College vs. 16.7% at DeSales University.

Bryn Athyn College vs. DeSales University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bryn Athyn College and DeSales University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • DeSales University's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Bryn Athyn College of the New Church's (30%).
  • More DeSales University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bryn Athyn College students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.