Bryant & Stratton College-Albany vs. North Country Community College
Deciding between Bryant & Stratton College Albany and North Country Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bryant & Stratton College Albany
North Country Community College
-
Overview
- Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
- North Country Community College
- Location
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany Albany, NY
-
North Country Community College Saranac Lake, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany Large Suburban
-
North Country Community College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 249
-
North Country Community College 1,658
-
-
- Type
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany Private 2 Year
-
North Country Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
-
North Country Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany -
-
North Country Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany For-profit
-
North Country Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany bryantstratton.edu
-
North Country Community College nccc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
-
North Country Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
- North Country Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany $18,374
-
North Country Community College $6,682
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany $18,374
-
North Country Community College $9,370
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany $3,500
-
North Country Community College $8,796
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany $11,632
-
North Country Community College $10,804
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany $11,678
-
North Country Community College $6,786
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 92%
-
North Country Community College 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
- North Country Community College
- Admission Chances
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany Calculate
-
North Country Community College Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany -
-
North Country Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany -
-
North Country Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
-
North Country Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
-
North Country Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
-
North Country Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
-
North Country Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany -
-
North Country Community College 3.23
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany -
-
North Country Community College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany Unavailable
-
North Country Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
-
North Country Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
-
North Country Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
-
North Country Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany Not reported
-
North Country Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
-
North Country Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
- North Country Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 14:1
-
North Country Community College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
- Health Professions (35%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (24%)
- Business (21%)
- Legal Professions (13%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
-
North Country Community College
- Health Professions (55%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Business (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
- Human Services (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
- North Country Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany -
-
North Country Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany $25,100
-
North Country Community College $33,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 18%
-
North Country Community College 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany $23,761
-
North Country Community College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany $245
-
North Country Community College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
- North Country Community College
- % Men
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 42%
-
North Country Community College 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 58%
-
North Country Community College 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany High
-
North Country Community College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany No
-
North Country Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 46%
-
North Country Community College 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 1%
-
North Country Community College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 30%
-
North Country Community College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 15%
-
North Country Community College 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 2%
-
North Country Community College 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 0%
-
North Country Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 6%
-
North Country Community College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 0%
-
North Country Community College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 0%
-
North Country Community College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
- North Country Community College
- % In-State
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 94%
-
North Country Community College 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 3%
-
North Country Community College 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
- North Country Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany No
-
North Country Community College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany No
-
North Country Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany No
-
North Country Community College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany Yes
-
North Country Community College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany No
-
North Country Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bryant & Stratton College Albany in Albany, NY with North Country Community College in Saranac Lake, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
North Country Community College is larger than Bryant & Stratton College-Albany based on total student enrollment (1,658 students vs. 249 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bryant & Stratton College Albany is located in Albany, NY (Large Suburban setting); North Country Community College is in Saranac Lake, NY (Remote Town setting).
- Bryant & Stratton College Albany is a private, for-profit 2-year institution. North Country Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bryant & Stratton College Albany 14:1; North Country Community College 12:1.
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany vs. North Country Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bryant & Stratton College-Albany or North Country Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Country Community College than Bryant & Stratton College-Albany ($10,804 vs. $11,632).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bryant & Stratton College Albany are 60.2% lower than at North Country Community College ($3,500 vs. $8,796).
- Bryant & Stratton College Albany is 175% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Country Community College (about $11,692 more per year; $18,374.00 vs. $6,682.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 96.1% higher at Bryant & Stratton College-Albany than at North Country Community College (about $9,004 more per year; $18,374.00 vs. $9,370.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bryant & Stratton College Albany than at North Country Community College (92% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bryant & Stratton College Albany students is 72.1% larger than aid received by North Country Community College students ($11,678 vs. $6,786).
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany vs. North Country Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bryant & Stratton College-Albany or North Country Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between North Country Community College and Bryant & Stratton College-Albany.
- North Country Community College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bryant & Stratton College-Albany - Not reported; North Country Community College - Open admission.
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany vs. North Country Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bryant & Stratton College-Albany and North Country Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from North Country Community College earn a median of about $7,900 more per year than Bryant & Stratton College-Albany graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,000 vs. $25,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More North Country Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bryant & Stratton College-Albany students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 18%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.