Bryant & Stratton College-Albany vs. BMCC
Deciding between Bryant & Stratton College Albany and CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bryant & Stratton College Albany
CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College
-
Overview
- Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
- BMCC
- Location
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany Albany, NY
-
BMCC New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany Large Suburban
-
BMCC Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 249
-
BMCC 20,123
-
-
- Type
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany Private 2 Year
-
BMCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
-
BMCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany -
-
BMCC -
-
-
- Status
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany For-profit
-
BMCC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany bryantstratton.edu
-
BMCC cuny.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
-
BMCC
-
-
-
Cost
- Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
- BMCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany $18,374
-
BMCC $5,170
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany $18,374
-
BMCC $8,050
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany $3,500
-
BMCC $22,260
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany $11,632
-
BMCC $5,571
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany $11,678
-
BMCC $7,198
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 92%
-
BMCC 85%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
- BMCC
- Applied
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany -
-
BMCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany -
-
BMCC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
-
BMCC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
-
BMCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
-
BMCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
-
BMCC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany -
-
BMCC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany -
-
BMCC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany Unavailable
-
BMCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
-
BMCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
-
BMCC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
-
BMCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany Not reported
-
BMCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
-
BMCC
-
-
-
Academics
- Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
- BMCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 14:1
-
BMCC 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
- Health Professions (35%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (24%)
- Business (21%)
- Legal Professions (13%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
-
BMCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
- Business (30%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Education (6%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
- BMCC
- Graduation Rate
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany -
-
BMCC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany $25,100
-
BMCC $38,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 18%
-
BMCC 36%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany $23,761
-
BMCC $6,741
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany $245
-
BMCC $69
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
- BMCC
- % Men
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 42%
-
BMCC 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 58%
-
BMCC 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany High
-
BMCC Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany No
-
BMCC No
-
-
- % White
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 46%
-
BMCC 9%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 1%
-
BMCC 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 30%
-
BMCC 27%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 15%
-
BMCC 44%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 2%
-
BMCC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 0%
-
BMCC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 6%
-
BMCC 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 0%
-
BMCC 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 0%
-
BMCC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
- BMCC
- % In-State
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 94%
-
BMCC 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany 3%
-
BMCC 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
- BMCC
- Campus Housing
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany No
-
BMCC No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany No
-
BMCC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany No
-
BMCC No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany Yes
-
BMCC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany No
-
BMCC Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bryant & Stratton College Albany in Albany, NY with CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College is larger than Bryant & Stratton College-Albany based on total student enrollment (20,123 students vs. 249 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bryant & Stratton College Albany is located in Albany, NY (Large Suburban setting); CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Bryant & Stratton College Albany is a private, for-profit 2-year institution. CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bryant & Stratton College Albany 14:1; CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College 20:1.
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany vs. BMCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bryant & Stratton College-Albany or BMCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College than Bryant & Stratton College-Albany ($5,571 vs. $11,632).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bryant & Stratton College Albany are 84.3% lower than at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College ($3,500 vs. $22,260).
- Bryant & Stratton College Albany is 255.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than BMCC (about $13,204 more per year; $18,374.00 vs. $5,170.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 128.2% higher at Bryant & Stratton College-Albany than at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College (about $10,324 more per year; $18,374.00 vs. $8,050.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bryant & Stratton College Albany than at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College (92% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bryant & Stratton College Albany students is 62.2% larger than aid received by CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College students ($11,678 vs. $7,198).
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany vs. BMCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bryant & Stratton College-Albany or BMCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between BMCC and Bryant & Stratton College-Albany.
- CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bryant & Stratton College-Albany - Not reported; BMCC - Open admission.
Bryant & Stratton College-Albany vs. BMCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bryant & Stratton College-Albany and BMCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College earn a median of about $13,700 more per year than Bryant & Stratton College-Albany graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,800 vs. $25,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College graduates have a $17,020 lower median loan debt than Bryant & Stratton College-Albany graduates ($6,741 vs. $23,761).
- Among borrowers, BMCC graduates have an estimated $176 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bryant & Stratton College-Albany graduates ($69 vs. $245).
- More BMCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bryant & Stratton College-Albany students, three years after graduation. (36% vs. 18%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.