Bryan University vs. West Valley College

Deciding between Bryan University and West Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bryan University Tempe, CA
  • West Valley College Saratoga, CA
  • Setting
  • Bryan University Large City
  • West Valley College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Bryan University 2,519
  • West Valley College 7,655
  • Type
  • Bryan University Private 2 Year
  • West Valley College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bryan University
  • West Valley College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bryan University -
  • West Valley College -
  • Status
  • Bryan University For-profit
  • West Valley College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bryan University
  • West Valley College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bryan University $12,219
  • West Valley College $110
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bryan University $12,219
  • West Valley College $8,702
  • Room & Board
  • Bryan University $11,840
  • West Valley College $35,361
  • Average Net Price
  • Bryan University $20,323
  • West Valley College $7,270
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bryan University $6,411
  • West Valley College $4,806
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bryan University 86%
  • West Valley College 81%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bryan University -
  • West Valley College -
  • Admitted
  • Bryan University -
  • West Valley College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bryan University Open
  • West Valley College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Bryan University Open
  • West Valley College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bryan University
  • West Valley College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bryan University
  • West Valley College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bryan University -
  • West Valley College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bryan University -
  • West Valley College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bryan University Unavailable
  • West Valley College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bryan University
  • West Valley College
  • ACT Range
  • Bryan University
  • West Valley College
  • SAT Range
  • Bryan University
  • West Valley College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bryan University Open admission
  • West Valley College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Bryan University
  • West Valley College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bryan University 26:1
  • West Valley College 29:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bryan University
    • Legal Professions (50%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (50%)
  • West Valley College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Legal Professions (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bryan University -
  • West Valley College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bryan University $37,800
  • West Valley College $41,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bryan University 35%
  • West Valley College 45%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bryan University $20,252
  • West Valley College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bryan University $209
  • West Valley College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bryan University 11%
  • West Valley College 45%
  • % Women
  • Bryan University 89%
  • West Valley College 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bryan University High
  • West Valley College High
  • HBCU
  • Bryan University No
  • West Valley College No
  • % White
  • Bryan University 32%
  • West Valley College 44%
  • % Asian
  • Bryan University 1%
  • West Valley College 16%
  • % Black
  • Bryan University 12%
  • West Valley College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bryan University 9%
  • West Valley College 27%
  • % Native American
  • Bryan University 1%
  • West Valley College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bryan University 0%
  • West Valley College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bryan University 6%
  • West Valley College 5%
  • % International
  • Bryan University 0%
  • West Valley College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bryan University 38%
  • West Valley College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bryan University 3%
  • West Valley College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bryan University 97%
  • West Valley College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bryan University No
  • West Valley College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bryan University No
  • West Valley College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bryan University No
  • West Valley College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bryan University Yes
  • West Valley College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bryan University No
  • West Valley College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Bryan University in Tempe, CA with West Valley College in Saratoga, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

West Valley College is larger than Bryan University based on total student enrollment (7,655 students vs. 2,519 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bryan University is located in Tempe, CA (Large City setting); West Valley College is in Saratoga, CA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Bryan University is a private, for-profit 2-year institution. West Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bryan University 26:1; West Valley College 29:1.

Bryan University vs. West Valley College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bryan University or West Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Valley College than Bryan University ($7,270 vs. $20,323).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bryan University are 66.5% lower than at West Valley College ($11,840 vs. $35,361).
  • Bryan University is 720.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than West Valley College (about $10,729 more per year; $12,219.00 vs. $1,490.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 40.4% higher at Bryan University than at West Valley College (about $3,517 more per year; $12,219.00 vs. $8,702.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bryan University than at West Valley College (86% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bryan University students is 33.4% larger than aid received by West Valley College students ($6,411 vs. $4,806).

Bryan University vs. West Valley College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bryan University or West Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Valley College and Bryan University.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bryan University - Open admission; West Valley College - Open admission.

Bryan University vs. West Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bryan University and West Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from West Valley College earn a median of about $3,300 more per year than Bryan University graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,100 vs. $37,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More West Valley College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bryan University students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 35%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.