SUNY Broome Community College vs. Monroe Community College
Deciding between SUNY Broome Community College and Monroe Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY Broome Community College
Monroe Community College
-
Overview
- SUNY Broome Community College
- Monroe Community College
- Location
-
SUNY Broome Community College Binghamton, NY
-
Monroe Community College Rochester, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY Broome Community College Midsize Suburban
-
Monroe Community College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY Broome Community College 5,327
-
Monroe Community College 8,641
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY Broome Community College Public 2 Year
-
Monroe Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY Broome Community College
-
Monroe Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY Broome Community College -
-
Monroe Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY Broome Community College Non-profit
-
Monroe Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY Broome Community College sunybroome.edu
-
Monroe Community College monroecc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY Broome Community College
-
Monroe Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY Broome Community College
- Monroe Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY Broome Community College $8,624
-
Monroe Community College $6,006
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY Broome Community College $14,288
-
Monroe Community College $11,056
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY Broome Community College $15,800
-
Monroe Community College $9,150
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY Broome Community College $8,629
-
Monroe Community College $6,284
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY Broome Community College $7,969
-
Monroe Community College $8,105
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY Broome Community College 72%
-
Monroe Community College 74%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY Broome Community College
- Monroe Community College
- Applied
-
SUNY Broome Community College -
-
Monroe Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY Broome Community College -
-
Monroe Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY Broome Community College Open
-
Monroe Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY Broome Community College Open
-
Monroe Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY Broome Community College
-
Monroe Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY Broome Community College
-
Monroe Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY Broome Community College -
-
Monroe Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY Broome Community College -
-
Monroe Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY Broome Community College Unavailable
-
Monroe Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY Broome Community College
-
Monroe Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY Broome Community College
-
Monroe Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY Broome Community College
-
Monroe Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY Broome Community College Open admission
-
Monroe Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY Broome Community College
-
Monroe Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY Broome Community College
- Monroe Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY Broome Community College 21:1
-
Monroe Community College 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY Broome Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (41%)
- Health Professions (32%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
-
Monroe Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
- Business (16%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
- Education (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY Broome Community College
- Monroe Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY Broome Community College -
-
Monroe Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY Broome Community College $34,400
-
Monroe Community College $34,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY Broome Community College 47%
-
Monroe Community College 37%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY Broome Community College $11,250
-
Monroe Community College $11,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY Broome Community College $116
-
Monroe Community College $113
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY Broome Community College
- Monroe Community College
- % Men
-
SUNY Broome Community College 40%
-
Monroe Community College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY Broome Community College 60%
-
Monroe Community College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY Broome Community College Medium
-
Monroe Community College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY Broome Community College No
-
Monroe Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY Broome Community College 27%
-
Monroe Community College 61%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY Broome Community College 1%
-
Monroe Community College 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY Broome Community College 3%
-
Monroe Community College 21%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY Broome Community College 6%
-
Monroe Community College 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY Broome Community College 0%
-
Monroe Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY Broome Community College 0%
-
Monroe Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY Broome Community College 0%
-
Monroe Community College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY Broome Community College 3%
-
Monroe Community College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY Broome Community College 59%
-
Monroe Community College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY Broome Community College
- Monroe Community College
- % In-State
-
SUNY Broome Community College 97%
-
Monroe Community College 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY Broome Community College 2%
-
Monroe Community College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- SUNY Broome Community College
- Monroe Community College
- Campus Housing
-
SUNY Broome Community College No
-
Monroe Community College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SUNY Broome Community College No
-
Monroe Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SUNY Broome Community College No
-
Monroe Community College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SUNY Broome Community College Yes
-
Monroe Community College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SUNY Broome Community College Yes
-
Monroe Community College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY Broome Community College in Binghamton, NY with Monroe Community College in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Monroe Community College is larger than SUNY Broome Community College based on total student enrollment (8,641 students vs. 5,327 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY Broome Community College is located in Binghamton, NY (Midsize Suburban setting); Monroe Community College is in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- SUNY Broome Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Monroe Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Broome Community College 21:1; Monroe Community College 18:1.
SUNY Broome Community College vs. Monroe Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY Broome Community College or Monroe Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Monroe Community College than SUNY Broome Community College ($6,284 vs. $8,629).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Monroe Community College are 42.1% lower than at SUNY Broome Community College ($9,150 vs. $15,800).
- SUNY Broome Community College is 43.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Monroe Community College (about $2,618 more per year; $8,624.00 vs. $6,006.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 29.2% higher at SUNY Broome Community College than at Monroe Community College (about $3,232 more per year; $14,288.00 vs. $11,056.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Monroe Community College than at SUNY Broome Community College (74% vs. 72%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Monroe Community College students is 1.7% larger than aid received by SUNY Broome Community College students ($8,105 vs. $7,969).
SUNY Broome Community College vs. Monroe Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Broome Community College or Monroe Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Monroe Community College and SUNY Broome Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Broome Community College - Open admission; Monroe Community College - Open admission.
SUNY Broome Community College vs. Monroe Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY Broome Community College and Monroe Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Monroe Community College earn a median of about $200 more per year than SUNY Broome Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,600 vs. $34,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Monroe Community College graduates have a $250 lower median loan debt than SUNY Broome Community College graduates ($11,000 vs. $11,250).
- Among borrowers, Monroe Community College graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SUNY Broome Community College graduates ($113 vs. $116).
- More SUNY Broome Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Monroe Community College students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 37%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.