BCC vs. MassBay Community College

Deciding between Bristol Community College and Massachusetts Bay Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Massachusetts Bay Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • BCC Fall River, MA
  • MassBay Community College Wellesley Hills, MA
  • Setting
  • BCC Small City
  • MassBay Community College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • BCC 6,950
  • MassBay Community College 4,578
  • Type
  • BCC Public 2 Year
  • MassBay Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • BCC
  • MassBay Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • BCC -
  • MassBay Community College -
  • Status
  • BCC Non-profit
  • MassBay Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • BCC
  • MassBay Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • BCC $5,832
  • MassBay Community College $5,856
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • BCC $10,776
  • MassBay Community College $10,800
  • Room & Board
  • BCC $9,547
  • MassBay Community College $11,124
  • Average Net Price
  • BCC $5,624
  • MassBay Community College $7,420
  • Average Grant Aid
  • BCC $6,563
  • MassBay Community College $6,622
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • BCC 79%
  • MassBay Community College 60%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • BCC -
  • MassBay Community College -
  • Admitted
  • BCC -
  • MassBay Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • BCC Open
  • MassBay Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • BCC Open
  • MassBay Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • BCC
  • MassBay Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • BCC
  • MassBay Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • BCC -
  • MassBay Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • BCC -
  • MassBay Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • BCC Unavailable
  • MassBay Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • BCC
  • MassBay Community College
  • ACT Range
  • BCC
  • MassBay Community College
  • SAT Range
  • BCC
  • MassBay Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • BCC Open admission
  • MassBay Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • BCC Sep 7, 2026
  • MassBay Community College Aug 30, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • BCC 16:1
  • MassBay Community College 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • BCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (6%)
  • MassBay Community College
    • Health Professions (45%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • BCC -
  • MassBay Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • BCC $33,100
  • MassBay Community College $44,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • BCC 52%
  • MassBay Community College 58%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • BCC $6,250
  • MassBay Community College $6,697
  • Median Loan Payment
  • BCC $64
  • MassBay Community College $69
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • BCC 33%
  • MassBay Community College 42%
  • % Women
  • BCC 67%
  • MassBay Community College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • BCC Low
  • MassBay Community College High
  • HBCU
  • BCC No
  • MassBay Community College No
  • % White
  • BCC 73%
  • MassBay Community College 51%
  • % Asian
  • BCC 2%
  • MassBay Community College 5%
  • % Black
  • BCC 8%
  • MassBay Community College 17%
  • % Hispanic
  • BCC 9%
  • MassBay Community College 16%
  • % Native American
  • BCC 0%
  • MassBay Community College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • BCC 0%
  • MassBay Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • BCC 5%
  • MassBay Community College 0%
  • % International
  • BCC 0%
  • MassBay Community College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • BCC 2%
  • MassBay Community College 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • BCC 93%
  • MassBay Community College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • BCC 1%
  • MassBay Community College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • BCC No
  • MassBay Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • BCC No
  • MassBay Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • BCC No
  • MassBay Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • BCC Yes
  • MassBay Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • BCC Yes
  • MassBay Community College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bristol Community College in Fall River, MA with Massachusetts Bay Community College in Wellesley Hills, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bristol Community College is larger than MassBay Community College based on total student enrollment (6,950 students vs. 4,578 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bristol Community College is located in Fall River, MA (Small City setting); Massachusetts Bay Community College is in Wellesley Hills, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Bristol Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Massachusetts Bay Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bristol Community College 16:1; Massachusetts Bay Community College 16:1.

BCC vs. MassBay Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, BCC or MassBay Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bristol Community College than MassBay Community College ($5,624 vs. $7,420).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bristol Community College are 14.2% lower than at Massachusetts Bay Community College ($9,547 vs. $11,124).
  • Massachusetts Bay Community College is 0.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than BCC (about $24 more per year; $5,856.00 vs. $5,832.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.2% higher at MassBay Community College than at Bristol Community College (about $24 more per year; $10,800.00 vs. $10,776.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bristol Community College than at Massachusetts Bay Community College (79% vs. 60%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Massachusetts Bay Community College students is 0.9% larger than aid received by Bristol Community College students ($6,622 vs. $6,563).

BCC vs. MassBay Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, BCC or MassBay Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MassBay Community College and BCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BCC - Open admission; MassBay Community College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: BCC Sep 7, 2026; MassBay Community College Aug 30, 2027.

BCC vs. MassBay Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for BCC and MassBay Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Massachusetts Bay Community College earn a median of about $11,000 more per year than BCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,100 vs. $33,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bristol Community College graduates have a $447 lower median loan debt than MassBay Community College graduates ($6,250 vs. $6,697).
  • Among borrowers, BCC graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MassBay Community College graduates ($64 vs. $69).
  • More MassBay Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BCC students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.