Bridgewater State vs. Penn State Scranton
Deciding between Bridgewater State University and Penn State Scranton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bridgewater State University
Penn State Scranton
-
Overview
- Bridgewater State
- Penn State Scranton
- Location
-
Bridgewater State Bridgewater, MA
-
Penn State Scranton Dunmore, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Bridgewater State Large Suburban
-
Penn State Scranton Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bridgewater State 9,727
-
Penn State Scranton 800
-
-
- Type
-
Bridgewater State Public 4 Year
-
Penn State Scranton Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bridgewater State #553
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bridgewater State -
-
Penn State Scranton -
-
-
- Status
-
Bridgewater State Non-profit
-
Penn State Scranton Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bridgewater State bridgew.edu
-
Penn State Scranton psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bridgewater State
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
-
Cost
- Bridgewater State
- Penn State Scranton
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bridgewater State $11,808
-
Penn State Scranton $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bridgewater State $17,948
-
Penn State Scranton $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bridgewater State $15,247
-
Penn State Scranton $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bridgewater State $15,646
-
Penn State Scranton $17,536
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bridgewater State $10,318
-
Penn State Scranton $10,089
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bridgewater State 86%
-
Penn State Scranton 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bridgewater State
- Penn State Scranton
- Applied
-
Bridgewater State 9,096
-
Penn State Scranton 2,155
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bridgewater State 7,987
-
Penn State Scranton 2,123
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bridgewater State 87.8%
-
Penn State Scranton 98.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bridgewater State 19.4%
-
Penn State Scranton 8.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bridgewater State 1160
-
Penn State Scranton 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bridgewater State 27
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bridgewater State 3.21
-
Penn State Scranton -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bridgewater State B+
-
Penn State Scranton -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bridgewater State Challenging
-
Penn State Scranton Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bridgewater State
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bridgewater State 25/30
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bridgewater State 1060/1263
-
Penn State Scranton 1100/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bridgewater State Test optional
-
Penn State Scranton Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bridgewater State Feb 15, 2027
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
-
Academics
- Bridgewater State
- Penn State Scranton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bridgewater State 17:1
-
Penn State Scranton 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bridgewater State
- Education (17%)
- Business (15%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
Penn State Scranton
- Business (39%)
- Health Professions (37%)
- Work and Family Studies (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Ethnic Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bridgewater State
- Penn State Scranton
- Graduation Rate
-
Bridgewater State 52%
-
Penn State Scranton 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bridgewater State $45,700
-
Penn State Scranton $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bridgewater State 64%
-
Penn State Scranton 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bridgewater State $24,590
-
Penn State Scranton $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bridgewater State $254
-
Penn State Scranton $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bridgewater State
- Penn State Scranton
- % Men
-
Bridgewater State 39%
-
Penn State Scranton 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bridgewater State 61%
-
Penn State Scranton 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bridgewater State Low
-
Penn State Scranton Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bridgewater State No
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
- % White
-
Bridgewater State 78%
-
Penn State Scranton 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bridgewater State 2%
-
Penn State Scranton 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bridgewater State 9%
-
Penn State Scranton 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bridgewater State 6%
-
Penn State Scranton 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bridgewater State 0%
-
Penn State Scranton 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bridgewater State 0%
-
Penn State Scranton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bridgewater State 3%
-
Penn State Scranton 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Bridgewater State 0%
-
Penn State Scranton 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bridgewater State 1%
-
Penn State Scranton 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Bridgewater State
- Penn State Scranton
- % In-State
-
Bridgewater State 92%
-
Penn State Scranton 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bridgewater State 8%
-
Penn State Scranton 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bridgewater State
- Penn State Scranton
- Campus Housing
-
Bridgewater State Yes
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bridgewater State No
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bridgewater State Yes
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bridgewater State No
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bridgewater State Yes
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bridgewater State University in Bridgewater, MA with Penn State Scranton in Dunmore, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bridgewater State University is larger than Penn State Scranton based on total student enrollment (9,727 students vs. 800 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bridgewater State University is located in Bridgewater, MA (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Scranton is in Dunmore, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Bridgewater State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Scranton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bridgewater State University 17:1; Penn State Scranton 11:1.
Bridgewater State vs. Penn State Scranton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bridgewater State or Penn State Scranton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bridgewater State University than Penn State Scranton ($15,646 vs. $17,536).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bridgewater State University are 0.2% lower than at Penn State Scranton ($15,247 vs. $15,274).
- Penn State Scranton is 28.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bridgewater State (about $3,400 more per year; $15,208.00 vs. $11,808.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 41.5% higher at Penn State Scranton than at Bridgewater State University (about $7,444 more per year; $25,392.00 vs. $17,948.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bridgewater State University than at Penn State Scranton (86% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bridgewater State University students is 2.3% larger than aid received by Penn State Scranton students ($10,318 vs. $10,089).
Bridgewater State vs. Penn State Scranton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bridgewater State or Penn State Scranton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Scranton and Bridgewater State.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Scranton (1190) is 30 points higher than at Bridgewater State (1160).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bridgewater State University 1060/1263; Penn State Scranton 1100/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bridgewater State University 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bridgewater State - Test optional; Penn State Scranton - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bridgewater State Feb 15, 2027.
- Penn State Scranton has a higher acceptance rate (98.5%) than Bridgewater State (87.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.4% at Bridgewater State vs. 8.6% at Penn State Scranton.
Bridgewater State vs. Penn State Scranton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bridgewater State and Penn State Scranton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bridgewater State University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Penn State Scranton's (46%).
- Graduates from Penn State Scranton earn a median of about $9,600 more per year than Bridgewater State graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $45,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bridgewater State University graduates have a $2,228 lower median loan debt than Penn State Scranton graduates ($24,590 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Bridgewater State graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Scranton graduates ($254 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Scranton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bridgewater State students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.