Bridgewater State vs. Cedar Crest College
Deciding between Bridgewater State University and Cedar Crest College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bridgewater State University
Cedar Crest College
-
Overview
- Bridgewater State
- Cedar Crest College
- Location
-
Bridgewater State Bridgewater, MA
-
Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Bridgewater State Large Suburban
-
Cedar Crest College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bridgewater State 9,727
-
Cedar Crest College 1,290
-
-
- Type
-
Bridgewater State Public 4 Year
-
Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bridgewater State #553
-
Cedar Crest College #538
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bridgewater State -
-
Cedar Crest College -
-
-
- Status
-
Bridgewater State Non-profit
-
Cedar Crest College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bridgewater State bridgew.edu
-
Cedar Crest College cedarcrest.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bridgewater State
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
-
Cost
- Bridgewater State
- Cedar Crest College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bridgewater State $11,808
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bridgewater State $17,948
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bridgewater State $15,247
-
Cedar Crest College $13,406
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bridgewater State $15,646
-
Cedar Crest College $23,691
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bridgewater State $10,318
-
Cedar Crest College $33,323
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bridgewater State 86%
-
Cedar Crest College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bridgewater State
- Cedar Crest College
- Applied
-
Bridgewater State 9,096
-
Cedar Crest College 1,362
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bridgewater State 7,987
-
Cedar Crest College 1,145
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bridgewater State 87.8%
-
Cedar Crest College 84.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bridgewater State 19.4%
-
Cedar Crest College 13.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bridgewater State 1160
-
Cedar Crest College 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bridgewater State 27
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bridgewater State 3.21
-
Cedar Crest College 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bridgewater State B+
-
Cedar Crest College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bridgewater State Challenging
-
Cedar Crest College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bridgewater State
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bridgewater State 25/30
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bridgewater State 1060/1263
-
Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bridgewater State Test optional
-
Cedar Crest College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bridgewater State Feb 15, 2027
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
-
Academics
- Bridgewater State
- Cedar Crest College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bridgewater State 17:1
-
Cedar Crest College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bridgewater State
- Education (17%)
- Business (15%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
Cedar Crest College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bridgewater State
- Cedar Crest College
- Graduation Rate
-
Bridgewater State 52%
-
Cedar Crest College 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bridgewater State $45,700
-
Cedar Crest College $47,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bridgewater State 64%
-
Cedar Crest College 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bridgewater State $24,590
-
Cedar Crest College $27,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bridgewater State $254
-
Cedar Crest College $286
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bridgewater State
- Cedar Crest College
- % Men
-
Bridgewater State 39%
-
Cedar Crest College 11%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bridgewater State 61%
-
Cedar Crest College 89%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bridgewater State Low
-
Cedar Crest College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bridgewater State No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
- % White
-
Bridgewater State 78%
-
Cedar Crest College 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bridgewater State 2%
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bridgewater State 9%
-
Cedar Crest College 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bridgewater State 6%
-
Cedar Crest College 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bridgewater State 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bridgewater State 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bridgewater State 3%
-
Cedar Crest College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Bridgewater State 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bridgewater State 1%
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Bridgewater State
- Cedar Crest College
- % In-State
-
Bridgewater State 92%
-
Cedar Crest College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bridgewater State 8%
-
Cedar Crest College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bridgewater State
- Cedar Crest College
- Campus Housing
-
Bridgewater State Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bridgewater State No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bridgewater State Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bridgewater State No
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bridgewater State Yes
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bridgewater State University in Bridgewater, MA with Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bridgewater State University is larger than Cedar Crest College based on total student enrollment (9,727 students vs. 1,290 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bridgewater State University is located in Bridgewater, MA (Large Suburban setting); Cedar Crest College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
- Bridgewater State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bridgewater State University 17:1; Cedar Crest College 9:1.
Bridgewater State vs. Cedar Crest College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bridgewater State or Cedar Crest College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bridgewater State University than Cedar Crest College ($15,646 vs. $23,691).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cedar Crest College are 12.1% lower than at Bridgewater State University ($13,406 vs. $15,247).
- Cedar Crest College is 292.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bridgewater State (about $34,506 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $11,808.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 158% higher at Cedar Crest College than at Bridgewater State University (about $28,366 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $17,948.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cedar Crest College than at Bridgewater State University (99% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 223% larger than aid received by Bridgewater State University students ($33,323 vs. $10,318).
Bridgewater State vs. Cedar Crest College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bridgewater State or Cedar Crest College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cedar Crest College and Bridgewater State.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bridgewater State University (1160) is 40 points higher than at Cedar Crest College (1120).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bridgewater State University 1060/1263; Cedar Crest College 1000/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bridgewater State University 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bridgewater State - Test optional; Cedar Crest College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bridgewater State Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Cedar Crest College students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Bridgewater State (3.21).
- Bridgewater State has a higher acceptance rate (87.8%) than Cedar Crest College (84.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.4% at Bridgewater State vs. 13.5% at Cedar Crest College.
Bridgewater State vs. Cedar Crest College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bridgewater State and Cedar Crest College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bridgewater State University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Cedar Crest College's (50%).
- Graduates from Cedar Crest College earn a median of about $2,100 more per year than Bridgewater State graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,800 vs. $45,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bridgewater State University graduates have a $3,160 lower median loan debt than Cedar Crest College graduates ($24,590 vs. $27,750).
- Among borrowers, Bridgewater State graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cedar Crest College graduates ($254 vs. $286).
- More Bridgewater State graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cedar Crest College students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.