Brenau University vs. Campbell University

Deciding between Brenau University and Campbell University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Brenau University
Campbell University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Brenau University Gainesville, GA
  • Campbell University Buies Creek, NC
  • Setting
  • Brenau University Small City
  • Campbell University Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Brenau University 2,436
  • Campbell University 4,963
  • Type
  • Brenau University Private 4 Year
  • Campbell University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Brenau University #736
  • Campbell University #478
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Brenau University -
  • Campbell University Baptist
  • Status
  • Brenau University Non-profit
  • Campbell University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Brenau University
  • Campbell University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Brenau University $34,027
  • Campbell University $41,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Brenau University $34,027
  • Campbell University $41,600
  • Room & Board
  • Brenau University $12,850
  • Campbell University $15,200
  • Average Net Price
  • Brenau University $19,743
  • Campbell University $25,736
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Brenau University $26,325
  • Campbell University $36,532
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Brenau University 99%
  • Campbell University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Brenau University 3,625
  • Campbell University 6,956
  • Admitted
  • Brenau University 3,182
  • Campbell University 6,064
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Brenau University 87.8%
  • Campbell University 87.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Brenau University 9.1%
  • Campbell University 10.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Brenau University 1070
  • Campbell University 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Brenau University 20
  • Campbell University 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Brenau University 3.39
  • Campbell University 3.52
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Brenau University B+
  • Campbell University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Brenau University Very Easy
  • Campbell University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Brenau University
  • Campbell University
  • ACT Range
  • Brenau University 18/22
  • Campbell University 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • Brenau University 930/1200
  • Campbell University 1030/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Brenau University Test optional
  • Campbell University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Brenau University
  • Campbell University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Brenau University 11:1
  • Campbell University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Brenau University
    • Business (34%)
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Biology (3%)
  • Campbell University
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Brenau University 44%
  • Campbell University 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Brenau University $43,600
  • Campbell University $55,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Brenau University 48%
  • Campbell University 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Brenau University $27,000
  • Campbell University $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Brenau University $279
  • Campbell University $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Brenau University 14%
  • Campbell University 43%
  • % Women
  • Brenau University 86%
  • Campbell University 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Brenau University High
  • Campbell University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Brenau University No
  • Campbell University No
  • % White
  • Brenau University 51%
  • Campbell University 62%
  • % Asian
  • Brenau University 2%
  • Campbell University 2%
  • % Black
  • Brenau University 32%
  • Campbell University 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Brenau University 8%
  • Campbell University 8%
  • % Native American
  • Brenau University 0%
  • Campbell University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Brenau University 0%
  • Campbell University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Brenau University 3%
  • Campbell University 2%
  • % International
  • Brenau University 2%
  • Campbell University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Brenau University 2%
  • Campbell University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Brenau University 93%
  • Campbell University 79%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Brenau University 6%
  • Campbell University 19%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Brenau University Yes
  • Campbell University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Brenau University No
  • Campbell University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Brenau University Yes
  • Campbell University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Brenau University Yes
  • Campbell University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Brenau University No
  • Campbell University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Brenau University in Gainesville, GA with Campbell University in Buies Creek, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Campbell University is larger than Brenau University based on total student enrollment (4,963 students vs. 2,436 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Brenau University is located in Gainesville, GA (Small City setting); Campbell University is in Buies Creek, NC (Distant Rural setting).
  • Brenau University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Campbell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Brenau University 11:1; Campbell University 13:1.

Brenau University vs. Campbell University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Brenau University or Campbell University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Brenau University than Campbell University ($19,743 vs. $25,736).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Brenau University are 15.5% lower than at Campbell University ($12,850 vs. $15,200).
  • Campbell University is 22.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Brenau University (about $7,573 more per year; $41,600.00 vs. $34,027.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 22.3% higher at Campbell University than at Brenau University (about $7,573 more per year; $41,600.00 vs. $34,027.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Campbell University than at Brenau University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Campbell University students is 38.8% larger than aid received by Brenau University students ($36,532 vs. $26,325).

Brenau University vs. Campbell University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Brenau University or Campbell University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Campbell University and Brenau University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Campbell University (1130) is 60 points higher than at Brenau University (1070).
  • Incoming Campbell University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Brenau University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brenau University 930/1200; Campbell University 1030/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brenau University 18/22; Campbell University 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Brenau University - Test optional; Campbell University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Campbell University students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Brenau University (3.39).
  • Brenau University has a higher acceptance rate (87.8%) than Campbell University (87.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.1% at Brenau University vs. 10.2% at Campbell University.

Brenau University vs. Campbell University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Brenau University and Campbell University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Campbell University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Brenau University's (44%).
  • Graduates from Campbell University earn a median of about $11,900 more per year than Brenau University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,500 vs. $43,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Campbell University graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than Brenau University graduates ($23,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Campbell University graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Brenau University graduates ($242 vs. $279).
  • More Campbell University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Brenau University students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.