Brandeis University vs. Ursinus College
Deciding between Brandeis University and Ursinus College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Brandeis University
Ursinus College
-
Overview
- Brandeis University
- Ursinus College
- Location
-
Brandeis University Waltham, MA
-
Ursinus College Collegeville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Brandeis University Small City
-
Ursinus College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Brandeis University 5,205
-
Ursinus College 1,502
-
-
- Type
-
Brandeis University Private 4 Year
-
Ursinus College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Brandeis University #91
-
Ursinus College #249
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Brandeis University -
-
Ursinus College -
-
-
- Status
-
Brandeis University Non-profit
-
Ursinus College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Brandeis University brandeis.edu
-
Ursinus College ursinus.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Brandeis University
-
Ursinus College
-
-
-
Cost
- Brandeis University
- Ursinus College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Brandeis University $68,080
-
Ursinus College $61,210
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Brandeis University $68,080
-
Ursinus College $61,210
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Brandeis University $19,944
-
Ursinus College $17,028
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Brandeis University $43,550
-
Ursinus College $32,158
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Brandeis University $42,841
-
Ursinus College $44,754
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Brandeis University 62%
-
Ursinus College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Brandeis University
- Ursinus College
- Applied
-
Brandeis University 10,462
-
Ursinus College 3,304
-
-
- Admitted
-
Brandeis University 4,237
-
Ursinus College 3,032
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Brandeis University 40.5%
-
Ursinus College 91.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Brandeis University 17.3%
-
Ursinus College 12.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Brandeis University 1460
-
Ursinus College 1290
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Brandeis University 32
-
Ursinus College 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Brandeis University 3.84
-
Ursinus College 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Brandeis University A-
-
Ursinus College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Brandeis University Exceptional
-
Ursinus College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Brandeis University Low
-
Ursinus College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Brandeis University 31/34
-
Ursinus College 28/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Brandeis University 1390/1520
-
Ursinus College 1200/1385
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Brandeis University Test optional
-
Ursinus College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Brandeis University
-
Ursinus College May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Brandeis University
- Ursinus College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Brandeis University 10:1
-
Ursinus College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Brandeis University
- Social Sciences (26%)
- Biology (13%)
- Ethnic Studies (9%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
Ursinus College
- Social Sciences (24%)
- Biology (17%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Brandeis University
- Ursinus College
- Graduation Rate
-
Brandeis University 91%
-
Ursinus College 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Brandeis University $66,700
-
Ursinus College $58,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Brandeis University 82%
-
Ursinus College 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Brandeis University $27,000
-
Ursinus College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Brandeis University $279
-
Ursinus College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Brandeis University
- Ursinus College
- % Men
-
Brandeis University 44%
-
Ursinus College 52%
-
-
- % Women
-
Brandeis University 56%
-
Ursinus College 48%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Brandeis University High
-
Ursinus College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Brandeis University No
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
- % White
-
Brandeis University 47%
-
Ursinus College 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Brandeis University 13%
-
Ursinus College 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Brandeis University 5%
-
Ursinus College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Brandeis University 7%
-
Ursinus College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Brandeis University 0%
-
Ursinus College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Brandeis University 0%
-
Ursinus College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Brandeis University 3%
-
Ursinus College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Brandeis University 20%
-
Ursinus College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Brandeis University 5%
-
Ursinus College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Brandeis University
- Ursinus College
- % In-State
-
Brandeis University 27%
-
Ursinus College 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Brandeis University 56%
-
Ursinus College 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- Brandeis University
- Ursinus College
- Campus Housing
-
Brandeis University Yes
-
Ursinus College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Brandeis University No
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Brandeis University Yes
-
Ursinus College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Brandeis University No
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Brandeis University No
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Brandeis University in Waltham, MA with Ursinus College in Collegeville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Brandeis University is larger than Ursinus College based on total student enrollment (5,205 students vs. 1,502 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Brandeis University is located in Waltham, MA (Small City setting); Ursinus College is in Collegeville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Brandeis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ursinus College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Brandeis University 10:1; Ursinus College 10:1.
Brandeis University vs. Ursinus College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Brandeis University or Ursinus College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ursinus College than Brandeis University ($32,158 vs. $43,550).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ursinus College are 14.6% lower than at Brandeis University ($17,028 vs. $19,944).
- Brandeis University is 11.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ursinus College (about $6,870 more per year; $68,080.00 vs. $61,210.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 11.2% higher at Brandeis University than at Ursinus College (about $6,870 more per year; $68,080.00 vs. $61,210.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ursinus College than at Brandeis University (100% vs. 62%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ursinus College students is 4.5% larger than aid received by Brandeis University students ($44,754 vs. $42,841).
Brandeis University vs. Ursinus College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Brandeis University or Ursinus College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ursinus College and Brandeis University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Brandeis University (1460) is 170 points higher than at Ursinus College (1290).
- Incoming Brandeis University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 30 at Ursinus College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brandeis University 1390/1520; Ursinus College 1200/1385.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brandeis University 31/34; Ursinus College 28/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Brandeis University - Test optional; Ursinus College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Ursinus College May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Brandeis University students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at Ursinus College (3.53).
- Ursinus College has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Brandeis University (40.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.3% at Brandeis University vs. 12.5% at Ursinus College.
Brandeis University vs. Ursinus College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Brandeis University and Ursinus College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Brandeis University's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Ursinus College's (80%).
- Graduates from Brandeis University earn a median of about $8,700 more per year than Ursinus College graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,700 vs. $58,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ursinus College and Brandeis University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Ursinus College and Brandeis University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Ursinus College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Brandeis University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 82%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.