Brandeis University vs. Manhattan University
Deciding between Brandeis University and Manhattan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Brandeis University
Manhattan University
-
Overview
- Brandeis University
- Manhattan University
- Location
-
Brandeis University Waltham, MA
-
Manhattan University Riverdale, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Brandeis University Small City
-
Manhattan University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Brandeis University 5,205
-
Manhattan University 3,225
-
-
- Type
-
Brandeis University Private 4 Year
-
Manhattan University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Brandeis University #91
-
Manhattan University #227
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Brandeis University -
-
Manhattan University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Brandeis University Non-profit
-
Manhattan University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Brandeis University brandeis.edu
-
Manhattan University manhattan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Brandeis University
-
Manhattan University
-
-
-
Cost
- Brandeis University
- Manhattan University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Brandeis University $68,080
-
Manhattan University $53,400
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Brandeis University $68,080
-
Manhattan University $53,400
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Brandeis University $19,944
-
Manhattan University $18,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Brandeis University $43,550
-
Manhattan University $29,717
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Brandeis University $42,841
-
Manhattan University $34,078
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Brandeis University 62%
-
Manhattan University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Brandeis University
- Manhattan University
- Applied
-
Brandeis University 10,462
-
Manhattan University 9,903
-
-
- Admitted
-
Brandeis University 4,237
-
Manhattan University 7,817
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Brandeis University 40.5%
-
Manhattan University 78.9% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Brandeis University 17.3%
-
Manhattan University 8% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Brandeis University 1460
-
Manhattan University 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Brandeis University 32
-
Manhattan University 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Brandeis University 3.84
-
Manhattan University 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Brandeis University A-
-
Manhattan University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Brandeis University Exceptional
-
Manhattan University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Brandeis University Low
-
Manhattan University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Brandeis University 31/34
-
Manhattan University 25/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Brandeis University 1390/1520
-
Manhattan University 1180/1358
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Brandeis University Test optional
-
Manhattan University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Brandeis University
-
Manhattan University Aug 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Brandeis University
- Manhattan University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Brandeis University 10:1
-
Manhattan University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Brandeis University
- Social Sciences (26%)
- Biology (13%)
- Ethnic Studies (9%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
Manhattan University
- Engineering (25%)
- Business (23%)
- Education (17%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Brandeis University
- Manhattan University
- Graduation Rate
-
Brandeis University 91%
-
Manhattan University 72%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Brandeis University $66,700
-
Manhattan University $66,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Brandeis University 82%
-
Manhattan University 82%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Brandeis University $27,000
-
Manhattan University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Brandeis University $279
-
Manhattan University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Brandeis University
- Manhattan University
- % Men
-
Brandeis University 44%
-
Manhattan University 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
Brandeis University 56%
-
Manhattan University 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Brandeis University High
-
Manhattan University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Brandeis University No
-
Manhattan University No
-
-
- % White
-
Brandeis University 47%
-
Manhattan University 57%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Brandeis University 13%
-
Manhattan University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Brandeis University 5%
-
Manhattan University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Brandeis University 7%
-
Manhattan University 21%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Brandeis University 0%
-
Manhattan University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Brandeis University 0%
-
Manhattan University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Brandeis University 3%
-
Manhattan University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Brandeis University 20%
-
Manhattan University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Brandeis University 5%
-
Manhattan University 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Brandeis University
- Manhattan University
- % In-State
-
Brandeis University 27%
-
Manhattan University 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Brandeis University 56%
-
Manhattan University 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- Brandeis University
- Manhattan University
- Campus Housing
-
Brandeis University Yes
-
Manhattan University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Brandeis University No
-
Manhattan University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Brandeis University Yes
-
Manhattan University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Brandeis University No
-
Manhattan University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Brandeis University No
-
Manhattan University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Brandeis University in Waltham, MA with Manhattan University in Riverdale, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Brandeis University is larger than Manhattan University based on total student enrollment (5,205 students vs. 3,225 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Brandeis University is located in Waltham, MA (Small City setting); Manhattan University is in Riverdale, NY (Large City setting).
- Brandeis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Manhattan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Brandeis University 10:1; Manhattan University 15:1.
Brandeis University vs. Manhattan University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Brandeis University or Manhattan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manhattan University than Brandeis University ($29,717 vs. $43,550).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manhattan University are 5.7% lower than at Brandeis University ($18,800 vs. $19,944).
- Brandeis University is 27.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Manhattan University (about $14,680 more per year; $68,080.00 vs. $53,400.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.5% higher at Brandeis University than at Manhattan University (about $14,680 more per year; $68,080.00 vs. $53,400.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manhattan University than at Brandeis University (100% vs. 62%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Brandeis University students is 25.7% larger than aid received by Manhattan University students ($42,841 vs. $34,078).
Brandeis University vs. Manhattan University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Brandeis University or Manhattan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manhattan University and Brandeis University.
- Manhattan University reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Brandeis University (1460) is 190 points higher than at Manhattan University (1270).
- Incoming Brandeis University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 27 at Manhattan University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brandeis University 1390/1520; Manhattan University 1180/1358.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brandeis University 31/34; Manhattan University 25/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Brandeis University - Test optional; Manhattan University - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Manhattan University Aug 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Brandeis University students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at Manhattan University (3.63).
- Manhattan University has a higher acceptance rate (78.9%) than Brandeis University (40.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.3% at Brandeis University vs. 8% at Manhattan University.
Brandeis University vs. Manhattan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Brandeis University and Manhattan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Brandeis University's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Manhattan University's (72%).
- Graduates of Brandeis University and Manhattan University have equivalent median earnings about ten years after starting college ($66,700 vs. $66,700), per the federal College Scorecard cohort (typically among students working and not enrolled).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Manhattan University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Brandeis University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Manhattan University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Brandeis University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Manhattan University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Brandeis University students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 82%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.