Bradley vs. Wentworth Institute of Technology

Deciding between Bradley University and Wentworth Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bradley University
Wentworth Institute of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bradley Peoria, IL
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Boston, MA
  • Setting
  • Bradley Midsize City
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bradley 4,777
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 4,191
  • Type
  • Bradley Private 4 Year
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bradley #192
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology #401
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bradley -
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology -
  • Status
  • Bradley Non-profit
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bradley
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bradley $42,160
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $42,884
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bradley $42,160
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $42,884
  • Room & Board
  • Bradley $13,500
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $19,302
  • Average Net Price
  • Bradley $23,787
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $35,604
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bradley $30,808
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $25,444
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bradley 100%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bradley 9,458
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 5,985
  • Admitted
  • Bradley 7,260
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 5,459
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bradley 76.8%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 91.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Bradley 11.2%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 19.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bradley 1200
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bradley 28
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 29
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bradley 3.83
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bradley A-
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bradley Difficult
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bradley
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology
  • ACT Range
  • Bradley 25/31
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 27/31
  • SAT Range
  • Bradley 1090/1300
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 1110/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bradley Test-free
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bradley
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bradley 11:1
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bradley
    • Business (18%)
    • Engineering (13%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Education (9%)
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology
    • Engineering Technology (28%)
    • Business (28%)
    • Architecture (21%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bradley 75%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bradley $56,800
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $62,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bradley 75%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 81%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bradley $27,000
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bradley $279
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bradley 45%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 73%
  • % Women
  • Bradley 55%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 27%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bradley Low
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Medium
  • HBCU
  • Bradley No
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology No
  • % White
  • Bradley 64%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 60%
  • % Asian
  • Bradley 3%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 7%
  • % Black
  • Bradley 5%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bradley 6%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 3%
  • % Native American
  • Bradley 0%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bradley 0%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bradley 1%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 6%
  • % International
  • Bradley 1%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bradley 20%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 12%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bradley 87%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 65%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bradley 11%
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bradley Yes
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bradley No
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bradley Yes
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bradley No
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bradley No
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology No
  • Learn More
  • Bradley Details
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bradley University in Peoria, IL with Wentworth Institute of Technology in Boston, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bradley University is larger than Wentworth Institute of Technology based on total student enrollment (4,777 students vs. 4,191 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bradley University is located in Peoria, IL (Midsize City setting); Wentworth Institute of Technology is in Boston, MA (Large City setting).
  • Bradley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wentworth Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bradley University 11:1; Wentworth Institute of Technology 17:1.

Bradley vs. Wentworth Institute of Technology Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bradley or Wentworth Institute of Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bradley University than Wentworth Institute of Technology ($23,787 vs. $35,604).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bradley University are 30.1% lower than at Wentworth Institute of Technology ($13,500 vs. $19,302).
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology is 1.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bradley (about $724 more per year; $42,884.00 vs. $42,160.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.7% higher at Wentworth Institute of Technology than at Bradley University (about $724 more per year; $42,884.00 vs. $42,160.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Bradley University as at Wentworth Institute of Technology (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bradley University students is 21.1% larger than aid received by Wentworth Institute of Technology students ($30,808 vs. $25,444).

Bradley vs. Wentworth Institute of Technology Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bradley or Wentworth Institute of Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wentworth Institute of Technology and Bradley.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wentworth Institute of Technology (1220) is 20 points higher than at Bradley (1200).
  • Incoming Wentworth Institute of Technology students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 28 at Bradley).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bradley University 1090/1300; Wentworth Institute of Technology 1110/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bradley University 25/31; Wentworth Institute of Technology 27/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bradley - Test-free; Wentworth Institute of Technology - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Wentworth Institute of Technology Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bradley students have a 0.44 point higher average high school GPA (3.83) than students at Wentworth Institute of Technology (3.39).
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology has a higher acceptance rate (91.2%) than Bradley (76.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.2% at Bradley vs. 19.9% at Wentworth Institute of Technology.

Bradley vs. Wentworth Institute of Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bradley and Wentworth Institute of Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bradley University's six-year graduation rate (75%) is higher than Wentworth Institute of Technology's (60%).
  • Graduates from Wentworth Institute of Technology earn a median of about $5,500 more per year than Bradley graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,300 vs. $56,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wentworth Institute of Technology and Bradley graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Wentworth Institute of Technology and Bradley graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bradley students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 75%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.