Bradley vs. SNC
Deciding between Bradley University and Saint Norbert College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bradley University
Saint Norbert College
-
Overview
- Bradley
- SNC
- Location
-
Bradley Peoria, IL
-
SNC De Pere, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Bradley Midsize City
-
SNC Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bradley 4,777
-
SNC 2,032
-
-
- Type
-
Bradley Private 4 Year
-
SNC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bradley #192
-
SNC #460
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bradley -
-
SNC Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Bradley Non-profit
-
SNC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bradley bradley.edu
-
SNC snc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bradley
-
SNC
-
-
-
Cost
- Bradley
- SNC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bradley $42,160
-
SNC $45,580
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bradley $42,160
-
SNC $45,580
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bradley $13,500
-
SNC $14,004
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bradley $23,787
-
SNC $27,880
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bradley $30,808
-
SNC $31,473
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bradley 100%
-
SNC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bradley
- SNC
- Applied
-
Bradley 9,458
-
SNC 3,304
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bradley 7,260
-
SNC 2,833
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bradley 76.8%
-
SNC 85.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bradley 11.2%
-
SNC 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bradley 1200
-
SNC 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bradley 28
-
SNC 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bradley 3.83
-
SNC 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bradley A-
-
SNC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bradley Difficult
-
SNC Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bradley
-
SNC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bradley 25/31
-
SNC 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bradley 1090/1300
-
SNC 1033/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bradley Test-free
-
SNC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bradley
-
SNC
-
-
-
Academics
- Bradley
- SNC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bradley 11:1
-
SNC 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bradley
- Business (18%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Communication (10%)
- Education (9%)
-
SNC
- Business (26%)
- Education (15%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bradley
- SNC
- Graduation Rate
-
Bradley 75%
-
SNC 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bradley $56,800
-
SNC $50,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bradley 75%
-
SNC 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bradley $27,000
-
SNC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bradley $279
-
SNC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bradley
- SNC
- % Men
-
Bradley 45%
-
SNC 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bradley 55%
-
SNC 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bradley Low
-
SNC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bradley No
-
SNC No
-
-
- % White
-
Bradley 64%
-
SNC 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bradley 3%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bradley 5%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bradley 6%
-
SNC 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bradley 0%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bradley 0%
-
SNC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bradley 1%
-
SNC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Bradley 1%
-
SNC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bradley 20%
-
SNC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Bradley
- SNC
- % In-State
-
Bradley 87%
-
SNC 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bradley 11%
-
SNC 23%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bradley University in Peoria, IL with Saint Norbert College in De Pere, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bradley University is larger than SNC based on total student enrollment (4,777 students vs. 2,032 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bradley University is located in Peoria, IL (Midsize City setting); Saint Norbert College is in De Pere, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Bradley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Norbert College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bradley University 11:1; Saint Norbert College 14:1.
Bradley vs. SNC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bradley or SNC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bradley University than SNC ($23,787 vs. $27,880).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bradley University are 3.6% lower than at Saint Norbert College ($13,500 vs. $14,004).
- Saint Norbert College is 8.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bradley (about $3,420 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $42,160.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.1% higher at SNC than at Bradley University (about $3,420 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $42,160.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Bradley University as at Saint Norbert College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Norbert College students is 2.2% larger than aid received by Bradley University students ($31,473 vs. $30,808).
Bradley vs. SNC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bradley or SNC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SNC and Bradley.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bradley University (1200) is 40 points higher than at SNC (1160).
- Incoming Bradley students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 24 at SNC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bradley University 1090/1300; Saint Norbert College 1033/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bradley University 25/31; Saint Norbert College 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bradley - Test-free; SNC - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Bradley students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.83) than students at SNC (3.57).
- SNC has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than Bradley (76.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.2% at Bradley vs. 13.6% at SNC.
Bradley vs. SNC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bradley and SNC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bradley University's six-year graduation rate (75%) is higher than Saint Norbert College's (70%).
- Graduates from Bradley University earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than SNC graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,800 vs. $50,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Norbert College and Bradley graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Saint Norbert College and Bradley graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More SNC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bradley students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.