BGSU vs. Valor Christian College
Deciding between Bowling Green State University Main Campus and Valor Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bowling Green State University Main Campus
Valor Christian College
-
Overview
- BGSU
- Valor Christian College
- Location
-
BGSU Bowling Green, OH
-
Valor Christian College Canal Winchester, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
BGSU Distant Town
-
Valor Christian College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BGSU 17,594
-
Valor Christian College 414
-
-
- Type
-
BGSU Public 4 Year
-
Valor Christian College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BGSU #690
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BGSU -
-
Valor Christian College Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
BGSU Non-profit
-
Valor Christian College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
BGSU bgsu.edu
-
Valor Christian College valorcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BGSU
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
-
Cost
- BGSU
- Valor Christian College
- Tuition (In State)
-
BGSU $14,460
-
Valor Christian College $10,012
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BGSU $22,448
-
Valor Christian College $10,012
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BGSU $14,508
-
Valor Christian College $10,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BGSU $24,283
-
Valor Christian College $33,371
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BGSU $9,310
-
Valor Christian College $5,634
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BGSU 96%
-
Valor Christian College 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BGSU
- Valor Christian College
- Applied
-
BGSU 21,153
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
BGSU 17,125
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BGSU 81%
-
Valor Christian College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BGSU 20.6%
-
Valor Christian College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BGSU 1110
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BGSU 22
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BGSU 3.6
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BGSU A-
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BGSU Moderate
-
Valor Christian College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BGSU
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BGSU 19/26
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BGSU 1000/1210
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BGSU Test optional
-
Valor Christian College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BGSU Jul 15, 2027
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
-
Academics
- BGSU
- Valor Christian College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BGSU 17:1
-
Valor Christian College 32:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BGSU
- Education (19%)
- Business (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BGSU
- Valor Christian College
- Graduation Rate
-
BGSU 58%
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BGSU $43,600
-
Valor Christian College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BGSU 53%
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BGSU $26,000
-
Valor Christian College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BGSU $268
-
Valor Christian College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- BGSU
- Valor Christian College
- % Men
-
BGSU 43%
-
Valor Christian College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
BGSU 57%
-
Valor Christian College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BGSU Low
-
Valor Christian College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
BGSU No
-
Valor Christian College No
-
-
- % White
-
BGSU 78%
-
Valor Christian College 29%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BGSU 1%
-
Valor Christian College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
BGSU 10%
-
Valor Christian College 52%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BGSU 4%
-
Valor Christian College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BGSU 0%
-
Valor Christian College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BGSU 0%
-
Valor Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BGSU 3%
-
Valor Christian College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
BGSU 2%
-
Valor Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BGSU 2%
-
Valor Christian College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- BGSU
- Valor Christian College
- % In-State
-
BGSU 84%
-
Valor Christian College 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BGSU 13%
-
Valor Christian College 74%
-
-
-
Campus
- BGSU
- Valor Christian College
- Campus Housing
-
BGSU Yes
-
Valor Christian College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
BGSU No
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
BGSU Yes
-
Valor Christian College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
BGSU No
-
Valor Christian College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
BGSU No
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bowling Green State University Main Campus in Bowling Green, OH with Valor Christian College in Canal Winchester, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bowling Green State University Main Campus is larger than Valor Christian College based on total student enrollment (17,594 students vs. 414 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bowling Green State University Main Campus is located in Bowling Green, OH (Distant Town setting); Valor Christian College is in Canal Winchester, OH (Large City setting).
- Bowling Green State University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Valor Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bowling Green State University Main Campus 17:1; Valor Christian College 32:1.
BGSU vs. Valor Christian College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BGSU or Valor Christian College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bowling Green State University Main Campus than Valor Christian College ($24,283 vs. $33,371).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Valor Christian College are 27.6% lower than at Bowling Green State University Main Campus ($10,500 vs. $14,508).
- Bowling Green State University Main Campus is 44.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Valor Christian College (about $4,448 more per year; $14,460.00 vs. $10,012.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 124.2% higher at BGSU than at Valor Christian College (about $12,436 more per year; $22,448.00 vs. $10,012.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bowling Green State University Main Campus than at Valor Christian College (96% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bowling Green State University Main Campus students is 65.2% larger than aid received by Valor Christian College students ($9,310 vs. $5,634).
BGSU vs. Valor Christian College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BGSU or Valor Christian College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Valor Christian College and BGSU.
- Valor Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bowling Green State University Main Campus 1000/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bowling Green State University Main Campus 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BGSU - Test optional; Valor Christian College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: BGSU Jul 15, 2027.
BGSU vs. Valor Christian College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BGSU and Valor Christian College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.