BC vs. Worcester State University

Deciding between Boston College and Worcester State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Boston College
Worcester State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • BC Chestnut Hill, MA
  • Worcester State University Worcester, MA
  • Setting
  • BC Small City
  • Worcester State University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • BC 15,432
  • Worcester State University 5,745
  • Type
  • BC Private 4 Year
  • Worcester State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • BC #34
  • Worcester State University #558
  • Religious Affiliation
  • BC Roman Catholic
  • Worcester State University -
  • Status
  • BC Non-profit
  • Worcester State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • BC
  • Worcester State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • BC $70,702
  • Worcester State University $11,786
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • BC $70,702
  • Worcester State University $17,866
  • Room & Board
  • BC $18,916
  • Worcester State University $14,307
  • Average Net Price
  • BC $32,519
  • Worcester State University $12,778
  • Average Grant Aid
  • BC $56,971
  • Worcester State University $9,464
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • BC 40%
  • Worcester State University 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • BC 35,037
  • Worcester State University 5,156
  • Admitted
  • BC 5,755
  • Worcester State University 4,537
  • Acceptance Rate
  • BC 16.4%
  • Worcester State University 88%
  • Enrolled
  • BC 43.5%
  • Worcester State University 16.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • BC 1490
  • Worcester State University 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • BC 34
  • Worcester State University
  • Average High School GPA
  • BC 3.86
  • Worcester State University 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • BC A
  • Worcester State University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • BC Elite
  • Worcester State University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • BC Very High
  • Worcester State University
  • ACT Range
  • BC 33/35
  • Worcester State University
  • SAT Range
  • BC 1440/1540
  • Worcester State University 1026/1283
  • Submit Test Scores
  • BC Test optional
  • Worcester State University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • BC Jan 1, 2027
  • Worcester State University Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • BC 10:1
  • Worcester State University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • BC
    • Business (24%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Worcester State University
    • Business (21%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • BC 91%
  • Worcester State University 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • BC $90,900
  • Worcester State University $49,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • BC 90%
  • Worcester State University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • BC $19,000
  • Worcester State University $20,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • BC $196
  • Worcester State University $206
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • BC 46%
  • Worcester State University 38%
  • % Women
  • BC 54%
  • Worcester State University 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • BC Medium
  • Worcester State University Low
  • HBCU
  • BC No
  • Worcester State University No
  • % White
  • BC 62%
  • Worcester State University 71%
  • % Asian
  • BC 10%
  • Worcester State University 4%
  • % Black
  • BC 4%
  • Worcester State University 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • BC 10%
  • Worcester State University 9%
  • % Native American
  • BC 0%
  • Worcester State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • BC 0%
  • Worcester State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • BC 3%
  • Worcester State University 3%
  • % International
  • BC 6%
  • Worcester State University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • BC 6%
  • Worcester State University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • BC 23%
  • Worcester State University 93%
  • % Out-of-State
  • BC 69%
  • Worcester State University 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • BC Yes
  • Worcester State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • BC No
  • Worcester State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • BC Yes
  • Worcester State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • BC No
  • Worcester State University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • BC Yes
  • Worcester State University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Boston College in Chestnut Hill, MA with Worcester State University in Worcester, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Boston College is larger than Worcester State University based on total student enrollment (15,432 students vs. 5,745 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Boston College is located in Chestnut Hill, MA (Small City setting); Worcester State University is in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting).
  • Boston College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Worcester State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Boston College 10:1; Worcester State University 16:1.

BC vs. Worcester State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, BC or Worcester State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Worcester State University than BC ($12,778 vs. $32,519).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Worcester State University are 24.4% lower than at Boston College ($14,307 vs. $18,916).
  • Boston College is 499.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Worcester State University (about $58,916 more per year; $70,702.00 vs. $11,786.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 295.7% higher at BC than at Worcester State University (about $52,836 more per year; $70,702.00 vs. $17,866.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Worcester State University than at Boston College (80% vs. 40%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Boston College students is 502% larger than aid received by Worcester State University students ($56,971 vs. $9,464).

BC vs. Worcester State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, BC or Worcester State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Worcester State University and BC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Boston College (1490) is 340 points higher than at Worcester State University (1150).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Boston College 1440/1540; Worcester State University 1026/1283.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Boston College 33/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BC - Test optional; Worcester State University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: BC Jan 1, 2027; Worcester State University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman BC students have a 0.56 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Worcester State University (3.3).
  • Worcester State University has a higher acceptance rate (88%) than BC (16.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 43.5% at BC vs. 16.7% at Worcester State University.

BC vs. Worcester State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for BC and Worcester State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Boston College's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Worcester State University's (47%).
  • Graduates from Boston College earn a median of about $41,700 more per year than Worcester State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($90,900 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Boston College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Worcester State University graduates ($19,000 vs. $20,000).
  • Among borrowers, BC graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Worcester State University graduates ($196 vs. $206).
  • More BC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Worcester State University students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.