BC vs. F&M
Deciding between Boston College and Franklin and Marshall College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Boston College
Franklin and Marshall College
-
Overview
- BC
- F&M
- Location
-
BC Chestnut Hill, MA
-
F&M Lancaster, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
BC Small City
-
F&M Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BC 15,432
-
F&M 1,808
-
-
- Type
-
BC Private 4 Year
-
F&M Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BC #34
-
F&M #60
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BC Roman Catholic
-
F&M -
-
-
- Status
-
BC Non-profit
-
F&M Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BC
-
F&M
-
-
-
Cost
- BC
- F&M
- Tuition (In State)
-
BC $70,702
-
F&M $70,794
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BC $70,702
-
F&M $70,794
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BC $18,916
-
F&M $16,188
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BC $32,519
-
F&M $43,987
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BC $56,971
-
F&M $41,901
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BC 40%
-
F&M 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BC
- F&M
- Applied
-
BC 35,037
-
F&M 9,881
-
-
- Admitted
-
BC 5,755
-
F&M 2,785
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BC 16.4%
-
F&M 28.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BC 43.5%
-
F&M 17.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BC 1490
-
F&M 1390
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BC 34
-
F&M 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BC 3.86
-
F&M -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BC A
-
F&M -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BC Elite
-
F&M Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BC Very High
-
F&M High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BC 33/35
-
F&M 30/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BC 1440/1540
-
F&M 1310/1463
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BC Test optional
-
F&M Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BC Jan 1, 2027
-
F&M Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- BC
- F&M
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BC 10:1
-
F&M 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BC
- Business (24%)
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Communication (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
F&M
- Social Sciences (29%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (10%)
- General Studies (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BC
- F&M
- Graduation Rate
-
BC 91%
-
F&M 85%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BC $90,900
-
F&M $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BC 90%
-
F&M 88%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BC $19,000
-
F&M $22,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BC $196
-
F&M $227
-
-
-
Diversity
- BC
- F&M
- % Men
-
BC 46%
-
F&M 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
BC 54%
-
F&M 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BC Medium
-
F&M High
-
-
- HBCU
-
BC No
-
F&M No
-
-
- % White
-
BC 62%
-
F&M 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BC 10%
-
F&M 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
BC 4%
-
F&M 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BC 10%
-
F&M 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BC 0%
-
F&M 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BC 0%
-
F&M 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BC 3%
-
F&M 2%
-
-
- % International
-
BC 6%
-
F&M 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BC 6%
-
F&M 6%
-
-
-
Students
- BC
- F&M
- % In-State
-
BC 23%
-
F&M 29%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BC 69%
-
F&M 55%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Boston College in Chestnut Hill, MA with Franklin and Marshall College in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Boston College is larger than F&M based on total student enrollment (15,432 students vs. 1,808 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Boston College is located in Chestnut Hill, MA (Small City setting); Franklin and Marshall College is in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting).
- Boston College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Franklin and Marshall College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Boston College 10:1; Franklin and Marshall College 9:1.
BC vs. F&M Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BC or F&M? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Boston College than F&M ($32,519 vs. $43,987).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franklin and Marshall College are 14.4% lower than at Boston College ($16,188 vs. $18,916).
- Franklin and Marshall College is 0.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than BC (about $92 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $70,702.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.1% higher at F&M than at Boston College (about $92 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $70,702.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Franklin and Marshall College than at Boston College (80% vs. 40%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Boston College students is 36% larger than aid received by Franklin and Marshall College students ($56,971 vs. $41,901).
BC vs. F&M Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BC or F&M? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between F&M and BC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Boston College (1490) is 100 points higher than at F&M (1390).
- Incoming BC students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 31 at F&M).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Boston College 1440/1540; Franklin and Marshall College 1310/1463.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Boston College 33/35; Franklin and Marshall College 30/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BC - Test optional; F&M - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: BC Jan 1, 2027; F&M Jan 15, 2027.
- F&M has a higher acceptance rate (28.2%) than BC (16.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 43.5% at BC vs. 17.1% at F&M.
BC vs. F&M Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BC and F&M? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Boston College's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Franklin and Marshall College's (85%).
- Graduates from Boston College earn a median of about $29,000 more per year than F&M graduates about ten years after starting college ($90,900 vs. $61,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Boston College graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than F&M graduates ($19,000 vs. $22,000).
- Among borrowers, BC graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than F&M graduates ($196 vs. $227).
- More BC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former F&M students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 88%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.